FHS girls, MCW boys win invite

MOUNTAIN LAKE – The Class A, No. 1-ranked Martin County West Mavericks captured top team honors in the boys competition, while the Fairmont Cardinals bested the girls field at the Mountain Lake Area cross country invitational on Wednesday in Mountain Lake.

Iliana Ramon crossed the 4K race in 15 minutes, 35 seconds to establish the Fairmont freshman girls’ record on the Mountain Lake course in guiding the Cardinals to a 42-55 margin of victory over the Martin County West Mavericks. Ramon, who placed third overall in the girls race via her personal-best time, broke the previous ninth-grade mark of 15:49 set by Taylor Rather.

Jenna Pavich captured fifth place overall with a time of 15:59 to pack scoring punch to Fairmont’s winning team ways, while Katiana Fischer netted sixth overall in 16:01. Sarah Bartz posted a 13th-place time of 17:01 for the Cardinals, while Emily Haugen rounded out the counting marks by crossing the finish line in 17:09 to place 15th overall.

“We were only two seconds off of the all-time best varsity girls’ time for the Mountain Lake course today, so I’m very pleased with that accomplishment,” said Fairmont mentor Bob Bonk. “Our front three continue to run incredibly well, and for us to have that many runners (10) in the 17s (minutes) is really respectable for only our second meet of the year.”

Sara Carlson, Morgan Larson and Whitney Smith each produced top 10 times to pace the Mavericks’ strong runner-up showing in the girls 4K race. Carlson captured fourth place overall with a time of 15:57, Larson covered the distance in 16:24 to net seventh place, while Smith’s time of 16:34 captured ninth place.

Brooke Anderson crossed the finish line in 17:17 to take 16th overall, while Maggie Bachenberg generated a 19th-place time of 17:27 to complete MCW’s counting girls marks.

In the boys 5K race, Matthew Viesselman fueled the top-ranked Mavericks’ winning team total of 30 to outduel Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet’s runner-up score of 78, while Fairmont placed fourth out of eight teams with a 118.

Viesselman covered the distance in a second-place time of 17:30 to set the tempo for MCW, while teammate Jonah Mayo claimed third overall by crossing the finish line in 17:42. Nick Holm posted a sixth-place time of 17:56, Chris Kahler recorded a mark of 18:06 to claim ninth, while Josh Bjerken finished in 18:13 to pocket 10th overall in completing the Mavericks’ counting totals.

Josh Sundblad continued the stellar start to his cross country career by placing fourth in 17:44 to pace Fairmont’s fourth-place team score. Sundblad eclipsed the Cardinal boys program’s junior course record of 18:12 set by Sam Viesselman.

Andrew Moeller netted 19th place with a time of 19:03, Ben Huinker claimed 26th place by crossing the finish line in 19:40, Nathan Willett posted a 31st-place mark of 20:05, while Kaleb Linse covered the 5K race in 20:44 to take 38th overall to complete the Cardinals’ counting scores.

“It’s like I said before the season started – any time we finish in the top half of the field, I’ll be pleased. This is the second meet in a row that the boys have achieved that, so that’s a good showing,” said Bonk. “Once again, Josh did a great job of frontrunning for us today.”

Fairmont competes in the Tri-City United Invitational at 4 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 4, at the Montgomery National Golf Club in Montgomery.

Martin County West competes at the Augustana Twilight Invitational in Sioux Falls, S.D., on Friday, Sept. 5.

Mountain Lake Area

Cross Country Invite

Girls Division

Varsity Team Standings (4K): 1. Fairmont 42; 2. Martin County West 55; 3. Jackson County Central 106; 4. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 120; 5. Adrian 159; 6. Mountain Lake Area 187; 7. Murray County Central 234.

Individuals (81 Runners)

Fairmont results: 3. Iliana Ramon 15:35; 5. Jenna Pavich 15:59; 6. Katiana Fischer 16:01; 13. Sarah Bartz 17:01; 15. Emily Haugen 17:09; 17. Sasha Riley 17:22; 18. Sarah Ostlie 17:23; 21. Elora Ramon 17:34; 23. Lizzy Subbert 17:39; 28. Molly Hawkins 17:53; 42. Miranda Mathiason 19:01; 48. Emily Moeller 19:44; 49. Marissa Voss 19:54; 52. Anna Sundblad 20:10; 55. Hannah Olson 20:29; 66. Madi Pierce 21:29; 67. Annie Mittelstadt 21:39; 68. Julie Fleming 21:39; 70. Emma Koehler 22:41; 75. Rachel Botzet 24:02; 79. Lydia Johnson 25:25.

Martin County West results: 4. Sara Carlson 15:57; 7. Morgan Larson 16:24; 9. Whitney Smith 16:34; 16. Brooke Anderson 17:17; 19. Maggie Bachenberg 17:27; 46. Jasmine Longley 19:23; 62. Alyssa Meyer 21:11; 71. Morgan Lange 22:45; 72. Natalie Lawrence 22:59; 73. Sarah Kluver 23:34; 77. Madyson Larson 25:11; 78. Gracie Mayo 25:21; 81. Mikayla Casias 27: 56.

Jr. High (1 Mile)

Team Standings: 1. Adrian 71; 2. Fairmont 76; 3. Windom Area 135; 4. Mountain Lake Area 152.

Individuals (44 runners)

Fairmont results: 2. Bethany Linse 6:33; 7. Tabitha Thatcher 6:49; 15. Tess Fowler 7:07; 25. Alicia Darnell 7:32; 27. Hannah Neusch 7:42; 33. Alyse Schwebke 8:00; 35. Kyla Sanow 8:23; 37. Sarah Krumholz 8:25.

Boys Division

Varsity Team Standings (5K): 1. Martin County West 30; 2. LCWM/Nicollet 78; 3. Murray County Central 114; 4. Fairmont 118; 5. Windom Area 130; 6. Adrian 139; 7. Mountain Lake Area 166; 8. United South Central 182.

Individuals (84 Runners)

Martin County West results: 2. Matthew Viesselman 17:30; 3. Jonah Mayo 17:42; 6. Nick Holm 17:56; 9. Chris Kahler 18:06; 10. Josh Bjerken 18:13; 12. Ramon Bowie 18:25; 27. Dylan Brockman 19:42; 28. Dawson Burkhardt 19:46; 39. Matt Holm 21:03; 49. Dylan Petersen 22:22; 83. Conner Anderson 30:19.

Fairmont results: 4. Josh Sundblad 17:44; 19. Andrew Moeller 19:03; 26. Ben Huinker 19:40; 31. Nathan Willett 20:05; 38. Kaleb Linse 20:44; 54. Adam Carstensen 22:44; 58. Noah Wolter 23:05; 59. Dayton Pasch 23:06; 63. Cody Lane 23:16; 78. Jaxon Jurgens 26:27; 79. Ben Hernes 26:33; 82. Kellen Rodriguez 29:40; 84. Colin Stone 32:02.

Jr. High (1Mile)

Team Standings: 1. Martin County West 23; 2. Fairmont 87; 3. Murray County Central 100; 4. Adrian 132; 5. Mountain Lake Area 134.

Individuals (48 runners)

Fairmont results: 10. Isaiah Johnson 6:02; 14. Blake Haugen 6:28; 15. William Saari 6:31; 19. Nathan Olson 6:39; 29. Brandon Williams 6:51; 30. Justin Olson 6:54; 31. Darrian Kueker 7:00; 39. Ty Zieske 7:25; 41. Wil Hillmer 7:29; 45. Martin Mittelstadt 8:08.