Cardinals ground Arrows; No. 9 Bucs win

FAIRMONT – The Fairmont Cardinals captured three of four singles spots to help ground the Pipestone Area Arrows, 4-3, during nonconference girls tennis action Tuesday at the Cardinal Courts in Fairmont.

Sophie Shelgren coasted to a 6-4, 6-0 triumph over Abby Steffen during No. 1 singles action to help guide Fairmont to its first dual-meet win of the season.

Abby Fitzgerald rolled to a 6-0, 6-3 victory over Tayla Sysavath during second singles play, while Cardinal teammate Ellie Tonder proved victorious over Serena Wipf at the No. 4 spot in the singles bracket, 6-2, 6-1.

Hayley Fogelson and Morgan Cihoski combined court skills at No. 3 doubles to outslug Paige Morgan and Aspen Schelhaas, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5), to cap Fairmont’s team triumph.

The Arrows’ Lauren Lapthorn squeezed by Shantel Quist at third singles, 6-4, 6-2, while Pipestone Area’s first doubles tandem of Sarah Woelber and Kirsten Houg served a 7-5, 6-2 loss to Lauren Carlson and Madisyn Plumhoff.

Maya Bledsoe and Victoria Vanessen netted the Arrows’ other team tally via a 6-1, 6-2 decision over Anna Hernes and Brittany Bass at second doubles.

Fairmont (1-4) travels to Wells today for a 4:30 p.m. nonconference dual meet with United South Central.

Varsity Results

Fairmont 4, Pipestone 3

Singles: Sophie Shelgren (F) d. Abby Steffen, 6-4, 6-0. Abby Fitzgerald (F) d. Tayla Sysavath, 6-0, 6-3. Lauren Lapthorn (P) d. Shantel Quist 6-4, 6-2. Ellie Tonder (F) d. Serena Wipf, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: Sarah Woelber-Kirsten Houg (P) d. Lauren Carlson-Madisyn Plumhoff, 7-5, 6-2. Maya Bledsoe-Victoria Vanessen (P) d. Anne Hernes-Brittany Bass, 6-1, 6-2. Hayley Fogelson-Morgan Cihoski (F) d. Paige Morgan-Aspen Schelhaas, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5).

JV Results

Fairmont 6, Pipestone 5

Singles: Carmon Skyberg (P) d. Natalie Abel, 6-3. Skyberg (P) d. Isabella Munsch, 6-1. Kaitlyn Cihoski (F) d. Maciah Lorang, 4-1. Leah Fortune (F) d. Hannah Minet, 4-2.

Doubles: Sydney Hainy-Anagha Komaragiri (F) d. Maciah Lorang-Hannah Minet, 1-4, 4-2, (9-7). Madison Ference-Lauren Powers (P) d. Emily O’Connor-Chloe Graif, 4-1, 4-0. Marina Speckman-Chloe Diekmann (F) d. Tricia Nissen-Paige Ahrendt, 4-3, 4-3. Apoorva Komaragiri-Holly Petrowiak (F) d. Ference-Powers, 4-2, 4-3. Madison Northwick-Lydia Thatcher (F) d. Ann Barts-Hannah Minet, 4-1, 4-3. Ahrendt-Nissen (P) d. Calista Walker-Kajsa Groenquist, 6-0. Barts-Minet (P) d. Madison Hagen-Lauren Scott, 6-5.

Blue Earth Area 7, Albert Lea 0 – The Class A, No. 9-ranked Bucs breezed to seven straight-set victories to cage the Tigers, 7-0, during non-league action Tuesday in Albert Lea.

Karleigh Wolff coasted to a 6-0, 6-2 victory over Mercedes Saltou at No. 1 singles, while Anikka Wilhelmi posted a 6-0, 7-5 triumph over Katlyn Larson at No. 2 singles.

Karli Olsen served a 6-1, 6-0 loss to the Tigers’ Rachel Wallin at third singles, while the Bucs’ Gracie Leland rolled to back-to-back 6-1 set wins over Alexa Drescher at No. 4 singles.

Natali Fellows and Paige Darrington dropped only one game in cruising to a 6-1, 6-0 victory over Carson McGivern and Anna Boettcher at No. 1 doubles for BEA.

Beka Krussow and Annaliese Klinkner reversed the score, 6-0, 6-1, in downing Sara Kabrud and Katie Boettcher at second doubles, while Malarie Scholtes and Julia Hanson capped the Bucs’ sweep by rolling to a 6-0, 6-2 win over Sam Skarstad and Lexus Saltou at the No. 3 spot in the doubles bracket.

Blue Earth Area (7-0) travels to Mapleton on Thursday to face Maple River.