FHS runs to 1st, 4th at Early Bird

FAIRMONT – The 5th annual Early Bird Invitational’s scoring format changed from best combined times to the top five runners’ placings Friday, but it didn’t prevent host Fairmont from repeating as the girls team champion.

Freshman phenom Iliana Ramon etched her name into the Cardinal girls program’s record books by setting a new course time of 16:05.2 at Fairmont High School, but ironically, placed third in her age group.

Ramon’s third-place showing, combined with first-place finishes from sophomore Jenna Pavich and senior Katiana Fischer in their respective classes, paced Fairmont’s winning team total of 12 – half the score of runner-up Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/ Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton.

“Our girls team showed great depth and great frontrunning today. It was everything we had hoped for and more during our first meet of the season,” said Cardinal mentor Bob Bonk.

Ramon eclipsed Fairmont’s previous 4,000-meter record time of 16 minutes and 17 seconds established by current Division I runner and Bradley University redshirt sophomore Lauren Friese. Oddly enough, Heron Lake-Okabena’s tandem of MaKayla Edwards and Rachel Salentiny actually captured the top two spots in the freshmen girls race by crossing the finish line in 16 minutes flat and 16:01.4, respectively.

Ramon’s third-place showing, however, packed potent scoring punch as Fischer generated a first-place time of 16:24.1 in the senior division, while Pavich bested the sophomore girls field with a time of 16:54.9. Pavich and Fischer earned the top two overall finishes during the 2013 Early Bird Invite.

Molly Hawkins matched Ramon’s third-place finish in the sophomore girls race by posting a counting time of 17:49.0 for the Cardinals.

Sarah Bartz and Emily Haugen then rounded out Fairmont’s counting marks by garnering fourth-place finishes in the junior and sophomore divisions in 17:51.9 and 18:00.8, respectively.

Sasha Riley, Hannah Johnson, Lizzy Subbert, Sarah Ostlie, Elora Ramon and Miranda Mathiason each contributed top 10 finishes to the hometown lineup’s cause during the season-opener. Riley finished fifth in the senior class (17:58.1); Johnson and Subbert netted sixth (18:00.9) and seventh (18:03.6), respectively, in the freshman ranks; Ostlie claimed seventh among senior girls in 19:18.5; Elora Ramon placed eighth (18:15.9), while Mathiason generated a ninth-place time of 20:53.6.

Taylor Grandgenett and Signe Olson each delivered sixth-place times of 18:14.4 and 18:54.0 in the junior and senior classes, respectively, to pace Blue Earth Area’s fourth-place team total of 46.

Shayna Stevermer covered the 4K distance with a ninth-place junior time of 19:01.0, senior Athena Peterson posted an 11th-place mark of 21:03.3, while Meredith Hagedorn netted 14th among seniors in 22:31.4 to complete the Buc girls’ counting times.

In the boys division, junior John Roth and senior Mark Jacobs each won their age groups to power Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet to a narrow 22-23 margin of victory over St. James in the team competition.

Senior Michael Ankeny and junior Zach Vaske produced second- and fourth-place finishes to help Blue Earth Area fend off Fairmont for third-place team honors, 26-36.

Ankeny, who missed last year’s Early Bird Invite due to a hamstring injury, covered the 4K race in 14:43.9 to finish only behind Jacobs’ winning time of 14:21.4.

Vaske netted fourth in the junior bracket with a mark of 14:47.2, while sophomore Seth Becker claimed fifth place in his class. Unfortunately, no times were available in the 10th-grade boys division due to a technical error.

Nick Shure posted a sixth-place time of 15:55.3 in the senior division, while sophomore Gabe Jacobsen and senior Alex Benson each delivered ninth-place showings to round out the Bucs’ top five placings.

Cross country newcomer Josh Sundblad and Nathan Willett delivered third-place times in the junior and freshmen ranks, respectively, to pace Fairmont’s fourth-place team effort.

“Our boys finished in the upper half of the (10 full teams) meet, so I will gladly take it,” said Bonk. “Nathan Willett ran a spectacular race in the ninth-grade run while our other freshmen (Noah Wolter, Adam Carstensen, Dayton Pasch and Ben Hernes) delivered some solid times.

“Kaleb Linse won a fifth-place medal in the senior division, while Josh Sundblad had an awesome start to his cross country career.”

Sundblad took third with a 4K time of 14:13.2 to break Zac Ehlert’s junior course record by 15 seconds, while Willett paced Fairmont’s freshmen fivesome with a third-place time of 15:52.9.

Linse posted a fifth-place senior bracket time of 15:54.6, while Wolter and Carstensen pocketed 12th (17:52.5) and 13th (18:01.9), respectively, to round out the Cardinals’ counting times.

Pasch took 16th among ninth-graders with a time of 18:21.7, Jaxon Jurgens ran a 21:07 to place 21st among sophomores, while Hernes posted a time of 20:47.9 to net 23rd among freshmen boys to complete Fairmont’s overall effort.

Fairmont competes at the Wolverine Classic at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday in Mountain Lake, while Blue Earth Area runs at the Tri-City United Invitational at 4 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 4, in Montgomery.

2014 EARLY BIRD CROSS

COUNTRY INVITATIONAL

Varsity Girls Division

(4K Run)

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 12; 2. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/ Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 24; 3. Jackson County Central 32; 4. Blue Earth Area 46; 5. (won tiebreaker via 6th runner) St. Peter 48; 6. Heron Lake-Okabena 48; 7. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 52; 8. Le Sueur-Henderson 92. Incomplete scores: New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, United South Central and St. James.

Individual Age Group

(Top 10)

Senior Division: 1. Katiana Fischer (FHS) 16:24.1; 2. Abigail Borgmeier (St. Peter) 16:43.5; 3. Ashley Lahti (St. James) 17:01.2; 4. Jacqueline Kaplan (WEM/JWP) 17:28.8; 5. Sasha Riley (FHS) 17:58.1; 6. Signe Olson (BEA) 18:54.0; 7. Sarah Ostlie (FHS) 19:18.5; 8. Glenda Hector (St. James) 19:58.5; 9. Miranda Mathiason (FHS) 20:53.6; 10. Sandra Quezada (NRHEG) 20:56.8.

Other Fairmont times: 13. Julie Fleming 22:21.2; 15. Lydia Johnson 25:02.6; 16. Rachel Botzet 25:23.3. Other BEA times: 11. Athena Peterson 21:03.3; 14. Meredith Hagedorn 22:31.4.

Junior Division: 1. Tierney Winter (WEM/JWP) 16:00.5; 2. Jadin Bezdicek (JCC) 17:40.5; 3. Elizabeth Beckmann (LCWM/N) 17:47.4; 4. Sarah Bartz (FHS) 17:51.9; 5. Lily Anderson (WEM/JWP) 17:59.0; 6. Taylor Grandgenett (BEA) 18:14.4; 7. Tikvah Schwartz (USC) 18:38.8; 8. Hannah Baskfield (St. Peter) 18:56.0; 9. Shayna Stevermer (BEA) 19:01.0; 10. Elyse Johnson (JCC) 19:46.0.

Other Fairmont times: 11. Marissa Voss 19:55.4; 12. Emilee Moeller 20:06.4.

Sophomore Division: 1. Jenna Pavich (FHS) 16:54.9; 2. Brittany Kelley (LCWM/N) 17:34.9; 3. Molly Hawkins (FHS) 17:49.0; 4. Emily Haugen (FHS) 18:00.8; 5. Katherine Schilling (St. Peter) 18:21.6; 6. Lynnea Asp (WEM/JWP) 18:30.5; 7. Jayni Anderson (JCC) 18:53.6; 8. Natalya Larson (WEM/JWP) 21:32.5; 9. Sophie Johnson (JCC) 22:08.3; 10. Hunter Wrightson (JCC) 23:16.6.

Freshman Division: 1. MaKayla Edwards (HLO) 16:00.0; 2. Rachel Salentiny (HLO) 16:01.4; 3. Iliana Ramon (FHS) 16:05.2; 4. Jessica Christoffer (JCC) 16:23.8; 5. Brianna Preston (HLO) 17:53.7; 6. Hannah Johnson (FHS) 18:00.9; 7. Lizzy Subbert (FHS) 18:03.6; 8. Elora Ramon (FHS) 18:15.9; 9. Emily Bass (WEM/JWP) 18:39.8; 10. Molly Boyum (JCC) 18:48.6.

Other Fairmont times: 13. Megan Hawkins 19:11.7; 21. Anna Sundblad 20:19.5; 24. Annie Mittelstadt 22:17.2; 27. Madison Pierce 23:10.5; 30. Emma Koehler 23:47.9. BEA times: 18. Melissa Hagedorn 19:56.1; 29. Lexi Waddell 23:23.2.

Varsity Boys Division

Team Standings: 1. LCWM/Nicollet 22; 2. St. James 23; 3. Blue Earth Area 26; 4. Fairmont 36; 5. WEM/JWP 43; 6. LSH 48; 7. St. Peter 49; 8. United South Central 57; 9. JCC 58; 10. NRHEG 65. Incomplete teams: Heron Lake-Okabena and Medford.

Individual Age Group

(Top 10)

Senior Division: 1. Mark Jacobs (LCWM/N) 14:21.4; 2. Michael Ankeny (BEA) 14:43.9; 3. Brennen Mogensen (WEM/JWP) 15:12.5; 4. Shane Boehne (LSH) 15:32.1; 5. Kaleb Linse (FHS) 15:54.6; 6. Nick Shure (BEA) 15:55.3; 7. Nick Jewison (WEM/JWP) 16:21.3; 8. Ty Nelson (St. James) 16:30.5; 9. Alex Benson (BEA) 16:49.9; 10. Jory Peterson (St. James) 16:55.6.

Junior Division: 1. John Roth (LCWM/N) 13:43.4; 2. Cody Vacek-Grack (St. Peter) 14:09.0; 3. Josh Sundblad (FHS) 14:13.2; 4. Zach Vaske (BEA) 14:47.2; 5. Sanguja Hassan (St. Peter) 14:48.9; 6. Alex Goetze (Medford) 14:56.2; 7. Thomas Mantor (USC) 15:18.4; 8. Kalen Magers (LCWM/N) 15:35.3; 9. Tyler Schlaak (NRHEG) 15:43.9; 10. Damon Schmalzriedt (LCWM/N) 15:50.2.

Other BEA times: 12. Alan Davids 15:57.8; 13. Adam Buseman 16:09.4; 17. Jared Mensing 17:11.2; 18. Jordan Stelter 17:14.3; 22. Jaxx Jacobsen 17:44.8; 30. Jack Nimz 21:31.2.

Sophomore Division (No times available): 1. Logan Knutson (HLO); 2. Alejandro Colina (LCWM/N); 3. Chris Mulholland (USC); 4. Carter Heinrichs (JCC); 5. Seth Becker (BEA); 6. Chase Bottin (St. James); 7. Tommy Velasco (St. James); 8. Jack Schwartz (LSH); 9. Gabe Jacobsen (BEA); 10. Daniel Felmlee (LSH).

Fairmont time: 21. Jaxon Jurgens 21:07. Other BEA finish: 20. Jesus Quintero.

Freshman Division: 1. Ricardo Vite (St. James) 14:46.9; 2. Kaden Cameron (WEM/JWP) 14:57.6; 3. Nathan Willett (FHS) 15:52.9; 4. Leonardo Tellez (St. James) 16:07.8; 5. Pedro Farfan (St. James) 16:19.0; 6. Drew Elofson (St. Peter) 16:29.4; 7. Dakota Weirsma (Medford) 17:10.2; 8. Hunter Malwitz (USC) 17:23.4; 9. Brendan McMann (NRHEG) 17:29.7; 10. Hunter Foote (JCC) 17:41.2.

Other Fairmont times: 12. Noah Wolter 17:52.5; 13. Adam Carstensen 18:01.9; 16. Dayton Pasch 18:21.7; 23. Ben Hernes 20:47.9; 24. Kellen Rodriguez 21:30.0.

Jr. High Girls Division

(1 Mile Run)

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 24; 2. St. James 68; 3. Blue Earth Area 69.

Individual Results

8th Grade (Top 5): 1. Olivia Flack (LCWM/N) 6:18.0; 2. Guadalupe Moriel (St. James) 6:26.1; 3. Bethany Linse (Fairmont) 6:27.4; 4. Sophia Lee (St. Peter) 6:40.7; 5. Evie Beseke (LSH) 6:44.8.

B.E. Area times: 7. Callie Stevermer 6:49.7; 11. Amanda Jacobson 6:54.6; 14. Gabby Weerts 7:06.4; 16. Mariah Albertson 7:22.4; 21. Hayley Jahnke 8:49.0.

6th & 7th Grade: 1. Skylar Lembke (NRHEG) 6:19.8; 2. Izzy Lind (St. Peter) 6:23.4; 3. Tabitha Thatcher (Fairmont) 6:46.7; 4. Alicia Darnell (Fairmont) 6:59.2; 5. Reese Goeringer (LCWM/N) 7:09.6.

Other Fairmont times: 6. Tessa Fowler 7:15.4; 8. Hannah Neusch 7:21.5; 13. Kyla Sanow 7:44.2; 14. Alyse Schwebke 8:05.9.

Jr. High Boys Division

Team Standings: 1. St. Peter 39; 2. St. James 42; 3. Fairmont 45; 4. Blue Earth Area 46; 5. LSH 80.

Individual Results

8th Grade (Top 5): 1. Bailey More (St. Peter) 5:33.1; 2. David Doherty-Bohn (St. Peter) 5:47.4; 3. James Sullivan (LCWM/N) 6:01.1; 4. Ethan Sykes (St. James) 6:11.4; 5. Michael Heinz (LSH) 6:11.7.

Fairmont time: 12. Darrian Kueker 6:37.9. B.E. Area times: 15. Eric Becker 6:50.5; 19. Blake Townsend 8:22.3.

6th & 7th Grade: 1. Brady Olsen (BEA) 5:42.4; 2. David Strom (JCC) 5:49.7; 3. Grant Strukel (BEA) 5:53.0; 4. Isaiah Johnson (Fairmont) 5:59.5; 5. Shawn Lehtinen (St. Peter) 6:02.4.

Other Fairmont times: 6. William Saari 6:10.0; 10. Blake Haugen 6:31.5; 13. Tyrell Zieske 6:49.1; 24. Martin Mittelstadt 7:43.4; 27. Brandon Williams 8:40.9. Other BEA time: 8. Thomas Lindsey 6:16.3.