Fair Results

2014 Martin Co. Fair

4-H Results

Horse show

High Point Junior Games

Matthew Kotewa

High Point Senior Games

Dan Sparks

High Point Junior Pleasure

Kylee Harder

High Point Senior Pleasure

Sarah Garry

High Point Junior Exhibitor

Kylee Harder

High Point Senior Exhibitor

Alexa Steele

Horse Showmanship

Senior – Grades 9+

Grand Champion

Alexa Steele

Intermediate Grades 6-8

Grand Champion

Kylee Harder

Junior Grades 3-5

Grand Champion

Morgan Curtis

Horse Interviews

Senior – Grades 9+

Grand Champion

Raela Hines

Reserve Champion

Bailey Olson

Intermediate – Grades 6-8

Grand Champion

Claire Clifford

& Haley Trumpold

Reserve Champion

Gabriella Brown

Junior – Grades 3-5

Grand Champion

Eden Becker

Reserve Champion

Janessa Neitzel

Shorty Schmidtke

Memorial Premier

Showmanship Award

Dawn & Neal Potthoff family,

Deb & Rick DeBoer family,

Dale Schmidtke family,

Dan & Pat Schmidtke family

Premier Showmanship

Grand Champion

Emily Wegener

Reserve Champion

Kally Philipp

Beef show

Cow/Calf Pair:

Grand Champion

Derek Mielke

Reserve Champion

Prospect Heifer:

Grand Champion

Carissa Saxton

Reserve Champion

Elizabeth Fisher

Prospect Steer:

Grand Champion

Joshua Hartwig

Reserve Champion

Nicholas Segar

Overall Grand Champion

Prospect Calf:

Grand Champion

Joshua Hartwig

Reserve Champion

Nicholas Segar

Dairy Steer Prospect Calf:

Grand Champion

Hayden Clabaugh

Reserve Champion

Austin Clabaugh

Purebred Simmental

Breeding Heifer:

Grand Champion

Rachael Mielke

Reserve Champion

Nicholas Segar

Foundation Simmental

Breeding Heifer:

Grand Champion

Skyler Weber

Reserve Champion

Derek Mielke

Angus Heifer:

Grand Champion

Jarek Cutler

Reserve Champion

Autumn Wildfeuer

Commercial Breeding Heifer:

Grand Champion

Andrea Thate

Reserve Champion

Noah Wedel

Overall Champion

Breeding Heifer:

Grand Champion

Andrea Thate

Reserve Champion

Skyler Weber

Dairy Steer:

Grand Champion

Macy Quinn

Reserve Champion

Macy Quinn

Market Heifer:

Grand Champion

Camren Saxton

Reserve Champion

Camren Saxton

Market Steer:

Grand Champion

Nicholas Thate

Reserve Champion

Mariah Thate

Market Beef:

Grand Champion

Nicholas Thate

Reserve Champion

Camren Saxton

Interview

Senior – Grades 9+

Grand Champion

Emily Wegener

Reserve Champion

Andrea Thate

Intermediate – Grades 6-8

Grand Champion

Jarek Cutler

Reserve Champion

Camren Saxton

Junior – Grades 3-5

Grand Champion

Skyler Weber

Reserve Champion

Carissa Saxton

Showmanship

Senior – Grades 9+

Grand Champion

Derek Mielke

Reserve Champion

Josh Hartwig

Intermediate – Grades 6-8

Grand Champion

Macy Quinn

Reserve Champion

Nick Thate

Junior – Grades 3-5

Grand Champion

Carissa Saxton

Reserve Champion

Jazlyn Geerdes

Rabbit show

Small Breeds:

Senior Bucks:

Grand Champion

Sarah Fisher

Reserve Champion

Chloe Graif

Senior Does:

Grand Champion

Jazlyn Meyer

Reserve Champion

Heather Trumpold

Junior Bucks:

Grand Champion

Heather Trumpold

Reserve Champion

Heather Trumpold

Junior Does:

Grand Champion

Heather Trumpold

Reserve Champion

Kaleb Petschke

Large Breeds:

Senior Bucks:

Grand Champion

Haley Trumpold

Senior Does:

Grand Champion

Haley Trumpold

Intermediate Bucks:

Grand Champion

Haley Trumpold

Intermediate Does:

Grand Champion

Haley Trumpold

Junior Does:

Grand Champion

Haley Trumpold

Overall Grand Champion

Sarah Fisher

Overall Reserve Champion

Jazlyn Meyer

Showmanship

Grand Champion

Senior Showmanship

Kally Philipp

Reserve Champion

Senior Showmanship

Lindsee Tromanhauser

Grand Champion

Intermediate Showmanship

Gabby Brown

Reserve Champion

Intermediate Showmanship

Haley Trumpold

Grand Champion

Junior Showmanship

Hannah Neusch

Reserve Champion

Junior Showmanship

Riley Benton

Rabbit Interviews

Grand Champion

Senior Rabbit Interview

Kally Philipp

Reserve Champion

Senior Rabbit Interview

Austin Philipp

Grand Champion

Intermediate Rabbit Interview

Haley Trumpold

Reserve Champion

Intermediate Rabbit Interview

Jazlyn Meyer

Grand Champion

Junior Rabbit Interview

Eden Becker

Reserve Champion

Junior Rabbit Interview

Hannah Neusch

Dairy and Goat Show

Dairy Cattle

Top Holstein Calf

Briclyn Bonin

Top Holstein Animal

Cleo Maloney

Top Ayrshire Animal

Lucas Potthoff

Grand Champion

Dairy Animal

Cleo Maloney

Reserve Champion

Dairy Animal

Derek Shoen

Showmanship:

Junior Dairy Showmanship:

Grand Champion

Gabby Lange

Reserve Champion

Daniel Calkins

Intermediate Dairy

Showmanship:

Grand Champion

Logan Potthoff

Reserve Champion

Abigayle Calkins

Senior Dairy Showmanship:

Grand Champion

Briclyn Bonin

Reserve Champion

Taylor Shoen

Interviews:

Junior Dairy Interview:

Grand Champion

Gabriella Lange

Reserve Champion

Isabella Lange

Intermediate Dairy Interview:

Grand Champion

Derek Shoen

Reserve Champion

Abby Calkins &

Logan Potthoff

Senior Dairy Interview:

Grand Champion

Briclyn Bonin

Reserve Champion

Brian Potthoff &

Cleo Maloney

Dairy Goats

Grand Champion

Dairy Goat

Bryan Potthoff

Reserve Champion

Dairy Goat

Bryan Potthoff

Dairy Goat Showmanship:

Beginner Grand Champion

Tessa Fowler

Beginner Reserve Champion

Morgan Curtis

Intermediate

Grand Champion

Jedidiah Fowler

Intermediate

Reserve Champion

Logan Potthoff

Senior Grand Champion

Bryan Potthoff

Dairy Goat Interviews:

Beginner Dairy Goat

Interviews:

Grand Champion

Tessa Fowler

Intermediate Dairy Goat

Interviews:

Grand Champion

Logan Potthoff

Senior Dairy Goat Interviews:

Grand Champion

Bryan Potthoff

Poultry show

Chickens

Bantam Breeding Pen:

Grand Champion

Andrew Moeller

Reserve Champion

Abigayle Calkins

Breeding Pen:

Grand Champion

Maggie Bachenberg

Reserve Champion

Caleb Benes

Market Pen:

Grand Champion

Andrew Moeller

Reserve Champion

Abigayle Calkins

Egg Production –

White Eggs:

Grand Champion

Andrew Moeller

Reserve Champion

Magdelyn Bachenberg

Egg Production –

Brown Eggs:

Grand Champion

Abigayle Calkins

Reserve Champion

Dylan Benes

Ducks Breeding Pen:

Grand Champion

Jedidiah Fowler

Reserve Champion

Tessa Fowler

Market Pen:

Grand Champion

Jedidiah Fowler

Reserve Champion

Emilee Moeller

Pigeons

Breeding Pair:

Grand Champion

Andrew Moeller

Reserve Champion

Andrew Moeller

Poultry Showmanship

Senior Grades 9+

Grand Champion

Magdelyn Bachenberg

Reserve Champion

Lucas Potthoff

Intermediate Grades 6-8

Grand Champion

Collin Clifford

Reserve Champion

Junior Grades 3-5

Grand Champion

Caleb Benes

Reserve Champion

Daniel Calkins

Poultry Interviews

Senior Grades 9+

Grand Champion

Magdelyn Bachenberg

Reserve Champion

Bryan Potthoff

Intermediate Grades 6-8

Grand Champion

Collin Clifford

Reserve Champion

Dylan Benes

Junior Grades 3-5

Grand Champion

Caleb Benes

Reserve Champion

Morgan Curtis

Swine show

Martin County

Born and Raised

Market Barrows

Class 1:

Champion

Lincoln Becker

Reserve Champion

Lance Becker

Class 2:

Champion

Lincoln Becker

Reserve Champion

Cale Steuber

Champion Martin County

Born and Raised

Market Barrow

Lincoln Becker

Reserve Champion

Martin County

Born and Raised

Market Barrow

Lincoln Becker

Market County

Born and Raised

Market Gilts

Class 1:

Champion

Lincoln Becker

Reserve Champion

Joni Becker

Champion

Martin County

Born and Raised

Market Gilt

Lincoln Becker

Reserve Champion

Martin County

Born and Raised

Market Gilt

Joni Becker

Champion

Martin County

Born and Raised Hog

Lincoln Becker

Reserve Champion

Martin County

Born and Raised Hog

Lincoln Becker

Market Barrows

Purebreds:

Champion

Luke Becker

Reserve Champion

Emelia Melson

Class 1:

Champion

Tristan Jensen

Reserve Champion

Rachael Mielke

Class 2:

Champion

Larissa Becker

Reserve Champion

Hannah Olson

Class 3:

Champion

Luke Becker

Reserve Champion

Mariah Jensen

Class 4:

Champion

Levi Becker

Reserve Champion

Emily Wegener

Class 5:

Champion

Emily Wegener

Reserve Champion

Justin Olson

Class 6:

Champion

Emily Wegener

Reserve Champion

Justin Olson

Class 7:

Champion

Konnor Kristenson

Reserve Champion

Hannah Olson

Class 8:

Champion

Leyton Becker

Reserve Champion

Lance Becker

Champion Market Barrow

Emily Wegener

Reserve Champion

Market Barrow

Levi Becker

Overall Champion

Market Barrow

Emily Wegener

Overall Reserve Champion

Market Barrow

Levi Becker

Market Gilts

Class 1:

Champion

Brady Jensen

Reserve Champion

Camren Saxton

Class 2:

Champion

Luke Becker

Reserve Champion

Leyton Becker

Class 3:

Champion

Levi Becker

Reserve Champion

Andrew Moeller

Champion Market Gilt

Luke Becker

Reserve Champion

Market Gilt

Levi Becker

Breeding Gilts

Purebreds:

Champion

Joni Becker

Reserve Champion

Larissa Becker

Class 1 (January):

Champion

Levi Becker

Reserve Champion

Hannah Olson

Champion Breeding Gilt

Levi Becker

Reserve Champion

Breeding Gilt

Joni Becker

Market Pens:

Champion

Market Pen

Levi Becker

Reserve Champion

Market Pen

Luke Becker

Showmanship:

Grand Champion

Senior Showman

Levi Becker

Reserve Champion

Senior Showman

Emily Wegener

Grand Champion

Intermediate Showman

Lance Becker

Reserve Champion

Intermediate Showman

Joni Becker

Grand Champion

Junior Showman

Lincoln Becker

Reserve Champion

Junior Showman

Jazlyn Geerdes

Interviews:

Grand Champion

Senior Interview

Konnor Kristenson

Reserve Champion

Senior Interview

Hannah Olson

Champion

Intermediate Interview

Joni Becker

Reserve

Intermediate Interview

Nick Beseke

Grand Champion

Junior Interview

Elizabeth Schwieger

Reserve Champion

Junior Interview

Lincoln Becker

Sheep and market goat

Breeding Ewes

Suffolk Yearling Ewes

Jacob Sinn

Suffolk February Ewe Lambs

Joshua Hartwig

Suffolk March Ewe Lambs

Chloe Graif

Hampshire March Ewe Lamb

Alexander Wannarka

Slickshorn February

Breeding Ewes

Erin Tlam

Other Breeds Ewe Lambs

Kally Phillip

Grand Champion

Breeding Ewe:

Jacob Sinn

Reserve Champion

Breeding Ewe

Erin Tlam

Market Lambs

White Face Market Lamb

Jedidiah Fowler

Speckle Face Market Lamb

Austin Phillip

Black Face Market Lamb

Class 1

Samantha Gonzalez

Black Face Market Lamb

Class 2

Hannah Olson

Black Face Market Lamb

Class 3

Gavin Tlam

Black Face Market Lamb

Class 4

Emily Wegener

Black Face Market Lamb

Class 5

Jacob Sinn

Black Face Market Lamb

Class 6

Gavin Tlam

Grand Champion

Market Lamb

Gavin Tlam

Reserve Champion

Market Lamb

Emily Wegener

Lamb Lead

Junior Lamb Lead

Hannah Neusch

Market Trio

Grand Champion

Erin Tlam

Reserve Champion

Gavin Tlam

Showmanship – Sheep

Senior Grades 9+

Grand Champion

Jacob Sinn

Reserve Champion

Emily Wegener

Intermediate Grades 6-8

Grand Champion

Erin Tlam

Reserve Champion

Jazlyn Meyer

Junior Grades 3-5

Grand Champion

Logan Wedel

Reserve Champion

Hannah Neusch

Interviews – Sheep

Senior – Grades 9+

Grand Champion

Emily Wegener

Reserve Champion

Kally Phillip

Intermediate – Grades 6-8

Grand Champion

Jazlyn Meyer

Reserve Champion

Emelia Melson

Junior – Grades 3-5

Grand Champion

Logan Wedel

Reserve Champion

Nick Barke

Market goats

Senior Does

Carson Pomerenke

Yearling Does

Benjamin Huinker

Grand Champion

Breeding Doe

Benjamin Huinker

Reserve Champion

Breeding Doe

Carson Pomerenke

Dairy Wethers

Jedidiah Fowler

Market Does

Cole Huinker

Lightweight Market Goats

Carson Pomerenke

Middleweight Market Goats

Ben Huinker

Heavyweight Market Goats

Justin Olson

Champion Market Goat

Cole Huinker

Reserve Champion

Market Goat

Ben Huinker

Showmanship

Market Goats

Senior Grades 9+

Grand Champion

Cole Huinker

Reserve Champion

Ben Huinker

Intermediate Grades 6-8

Grand Champion

Andrew Moeller

Reserve Champion

Jedidiah Fowler

Junior Grades 3-5

Grand Champion

Miah Olson

Reserve Champion

Carson Pomerenke

Interviews Market Goats

Senior Grades 9+

Grand Champion

Cole Huinker

Reserve Champion

Emily Moeller

Intermediate Grades 6-8

Grand Champion

Andrew Moeller

Reserve Champion

Alex Wannarka

Junior Grades 3-5

Grand Champion

Tessa Fowler

Reserve Champion

Miah Olson