Boumeester takes checkered twice

FAIRMONT – Sport mods driver Jared Boumeester capitalized on back-to-back nights of action at Fairmont Raceway to post two feature wins over the weekend.

Boumeester crossed the finish line ahead of points leader Matthew Looft during Friday night’s Jam The Stands regular-season event in Fairmont after claiming second place in Heat 3 behind Kyle Steuber.

Boumeester and crew then returned to Fairmont for Saturday’s Modified Madness and took home the checkered flag ahead of Dustin Wiederhoeft during the feature.

Boumeester also captured the second heat race on Saturday, while Steuber and Dustin Philipp claimed Heat 1 and Heat 3, respectively.

During Friday’s sport mods action, Nathan Chukuske, Eric Larson and Ben Chukuske joined Steuber in the winner’s circle during the class’ heat races.

Looft, who placed second in Friday’s feature but did not race in Fairmont on Saturday, holds a 16-point lead over Justin Remus in the points race. Remus netted seventh during Friday’s feature before placing 10th during Saturday’s competition.

In the modified division, points leader Eric Dailey posted a pair of second-place showings during weekend feature action.

Dailey, who holds a 38-point margin over Roger Nielsen, claimed runner-up accolades to Brandon Beckendorf during Friday’s main event before steering his car to second place behind Jason Cummins during Saturday’s feature.

Nielsen, who netted fifth during Friday’s modified feature, duplicated that performance during Saturday’s main event after winning the first heat race.

Ken Odegaard, Denny Anderson and James Slawson won Friday’s modified heat races, while Beckendorf and Josh Meyer joined Nielsen in Saturday’s winner’s circle during heat competition.

Brad Waits proved a double-winner during Saturday’s ‘A’ modifieds, edging Cummins during the division’s only heat race prior to crossing the finish line ahead of Josh Angst in the feature.

Dan Wheeler claimed the ‘B’ modifieds feature ahead of Ben Moudry, who joined Jared Timmerman as heat race winners.

During Friday night’s action, Nate Coopman won the compacts’ main event and the only heat race to maintain his six-point lead over Terry Blowers.

Cory Probst and Malik Sampson posted a 2-3 finish, respectively, during the hobby stocks’ feature race to remain 1-2 in the point standings. Probst holds a 15-point edge over Sampson.

Jeff Senne won the hobby stocks’ main event, while Bryant Johnson and Jeremy Wegner drove to Victory Lane in Heats 1 and 2, respectively.

In stock car action, points leader Devin Smith finished 14th in the feature, while Trent Schroeder – who trails Smith by 10 points – claimed third in the main event.

Dan Mackenthun won the class’ top prize on Friday night, while David Wickman and Levi Feltman won the stock heat races.

FAIRMONT RACEWAY

MODIFIED MADNESS (Aug. 2 Results)

‘A’ MODS

Feature: 1. Brad Waits (Rochester); 2. Josh Angst; 3. Brandon Beckendorf; 4. Brandon Davis; 5. Damon Haslip; 6. Jason Cummins; 7. Don Gerritsen.

Heat 1: 1. Brad Waits (Rochester); 2. Jason Cummins; 3. Brandon Beckendorf; 4. Josh Angst; 5. Don Gerritsen; 6. Damon Haslip; 7. Brandon Davis.

‘B’ MODS

Feature: 1. Dan Wheeler (Savage); 2. Ben Moudry; 3. Scott Demmer; 4. Jared Timmerman; 5. Dustin Kruse; 6. Bret Hansen; 7. Jesse Baer; 8. Chad Vanoverbeke; 9. Cullen Deruyter; 10. Jeremiah Christensen; 11. Jayme Hiller.

Heat 1: 1. Ben Moudry (Cottage Grove); 2. Dan Wheeler; 3. Jayme Hiller; 4. Cullen Deruyter; 5. Chad Vanoverbeke; 6. Jeremiah Christensen.

Heat 2: 1. Jared Timmerman (Norwalk, Iowa); 2. Dustin Kruse; 3. Scott Demmer; 4. Bret Hansen; 5. Jesse Baer.

MODIFIEDS

Feature: 1. Jason Cummins (New Richland); 2. Eric Dailey (Armstrong); 3. Mark Noble (Blooming Prairie); 4. Jeffrey Larson; 5. Roger Nielsen; 6. Mark Gartner; 7. Josh Bonnstetter; 8. Josh Meyer; 9. Dustin Larson; 10. Jeff Ignaszewski; 11. Mat Hollerich; 12. Brandon Beckendorf; 13. Denny Anderson; 14. Todd Stinehart; 15. Josh Rogotzke; 16. Reese Coffee; 17. Jeff Maasch; 18. Ken Odegaard; 19. Nate Zimmerman; 20. Travis Deboer; 21. Garry Oskerson.

Heat 1: 1. Roger Nielsen (Fairmont); 2. Mat Hollerich; 3. Mark Gartner; 4. Dustin Larson; 5. Ken Odegaard; 6. Reese Coffee; 7. Nate Zimmerman.

Heat 2: 1. Brandon Beckendorf (Danube); 2. Eric Dailey; 3. Jason Cummins; 4. Josh Bonnstetter; 5. Josh Rogotzke; 6. Garry Oskerson; 7. Travis Deboer.

Heat 3: 1. Josh Meyer (Fairmont); 2. Jeff Ignaszewski; 3. Jeffrey Larson; 4. Denny Anderson; 5. Mark Noble; 6. Todd Stinehart; 7. Jeff Maasch.

SPORTS MODS

Feature: 1. Jared Boumeester (Waseca); 2. Dustin Wiederhoeft (Fairmont); 3. Randy Winter (Winnebago); 4. Carter Shumski; 5. Kyle Remus; 6. Lyle Sathoff; 7. Eric Kinnetz; 8. Ben Chukuske; 9. Travis Greenfield; 10. Justin Remus; 11. Nathan Chukuske; 12. Eric Bassett; 13. Ben Ruby; 14. Charlie Rustman; 15. Jason Oskerson; 16. Kyle Steuber; 17. Justin Deboer; 18. Dalton Sathoff; 19. Dustin Philipp; 20. Derek Shumski; 21. Alex Schubbe; 22. Chance Larson; 23. Cole Ignaszewski; 24. Joey Lium.

Heat 1: 1. Kyle Steuber (Fairmont); 2. Derek Shumski; 3. Nathan Chukuske; 4. Kyle Remus; 5. Charlie Rustman; 6. Eric Bassett; 7. Justin Remus; 8. Cole Ignaszewski.

Heat 2: 1. Jared Boumeester (Waseca); 2. Carter Shumski; 3. Dustin Wiederhoeft; 4. Travis Greenfield; 5. Ben Chukuske; 6. Eric Kinnetz; 7. Dalton Sathoff; 8. Justin Deboer.

Heat 3: 1. Dustin Philipp (Granada); 2. Lyle Sathoff; 3. Randy Winter; 4. Alex Schubbe; 5. Ben Ruby; 6. Jason Oskerson; 7. Joey Lium; 8. Chance Larson.

JAM THE STANDS (Aug. 1 Results)

STOCK CARS

Feature: 1. Dan Mackenthun (Hamburg); 2. Jake Masters (Graettinger, Iowa); 3. Trent Schroeder (Worthington); 4. Derek Green; 5. Ken Tietz; 6. Levi Feltman; 7. David Wickman; 8. Luke Sathoff; 9. Jerry Coopman; 10. Doug Jenkins; 11. Jim Larson; 12. Dan Thate; 13. Scott Adams; 14. Devin Smith.

Heat 1: 1. David Wickman (Emmetsburg, Iowa); 2. Dan Mackenthun; 3. Trent Schroeder; 4. Devin Smith; 5. Jake Masters; 6. Doug Jenkins; 7. Scott Adams.

Heat 2: 1. Levi Feltman (Jackson); 2. Dan Thate; 3. Luke Sathoff; 4. Jim Larson; 5. Ken Tietz; 6. Derek Green; 7. Jerry Coopman.

MODIFIEDS

Feature: 1. Brandon Beckendorf (Danube); 2. Eric Dailey (Armstrong); 3. Jason Cummins (New Richland); 4. James Slawson; 5. Roger Nielsen; 6. Josh Bonnstetter; 7. Jeff Ignaszewski; 8. Ricky Stephan; 9. Jay Noteboom; 10. Josh Meyer; 11. Nate Zimmerman; 12. Denny Anderson; 13. Mark Gartner; 14. Andrew Timm; 15. Mat Hollerich; 16. Travis Deboer; 17. Josh Rogotzke; 18. Jeff Maasch; 19. Jeffrey Larson; 20. Dustin Larson; 21. Ken Odegaard; 22. Jesse Rogotzke; 23. Michael Fogelman.

Heat 1: 1. Ken Odegaard (Welcome); 2. Josh Bonnstetter; 3. Jeff Ignaszewski; 4. Dustin Larson; 5. Jason Cummins; 6. Andrew Timm; 7. Travis Deboer; 8. Jeff Maasch.

Heat 2: 1. Denny Anderson (Rochester); 2. Eric Dailey; 3. Roger Nielsen; 4. Nate Zimmerman; 5. Jeffrey Larson; 6. Josh Rogotzke; 7. Jesse Rogotzke; 8. Michael Fogelman.

Heat 3: 1. James Slawson (Spirit Lake, Iowa); 2. Josh Meyer; 3. Mat Hollerich; 4. Brandon Beckendorf; 5. Mark Gartner; 6. Ricky Stephan; 7. Jay Noteboom.

HOBBY?STOCKS

Feature: 1. Jeff Senne (Welcome); 2. Cory Probst (Worthington); 3. Malik Sampson (Worthington); 4. Justin Luinenburg; 5. Bryant Johnson; 6. Wes Jahnz; 7. Ryan Grochow; 8. Chad Taylor; 9. Logan Kelly; 10. Ben Peterson; 11. Sarah Voss; 12. Zach Thoms; 13. Jeremy Wegner; 14. Britten Swanson.

Heat 1: 1. Bryant Johnson (Graettinger, Iowa); 2. Justin Luinenburg; 3. Cory Probst; 4. Chad Taylor; 5. Ryan Grochow; 6. Zach Thoms; 7. Britten Swanson.

Heat 2: 1. Jeremy Wegner (Graettinger, Iowa); 2. Malik Sampson; 3. Jeff Senne; 4. Wes Jahnz; 5. Ben Peterson; 6. Logan Kelly; 7. Sarah Voss.

SPORTS MODS

Feature: 1. Jared Boumeester (Waseca); 2. Matthew Looft (Swea City); 3. Eric Larson (Madison Lake); 4. Eric Kinnetz; 5. Randy Winter; 6. Lyle Sathoff; 7. Justin Remus; 8. Travis Greenfield; 9. Dustin Philipp; 10. Dalton Sathoff; 11. Kyle Remus; 12. Kyle Steuber; 13. Derek Shumski; 14. Joey Lium; 15. Josh Blom; 16. Justin Deboer; 17. Eric Bassett; 18. Dan Paplow; 19. Ben Chukuske; 20. Dustin Wiederhoeft; 21. Justin Schuder; 22. Nathan Chukuske; 23. Carter Shumski; 24. Cole Ignaszewski; 25. David Hegwood; 26. Eric Boler.

Heat 1: 1. Nathan Chukuske (Sherburn); 2. Dustin Wiederhoeft; 3. Randy Winter; 4. Dustin Philipp; 5. Justin Deboer; 6. Derek Shumski; 7. David Hegwood.

Heat 2: 1. Eric Larson (Madison Lake); 2. Justin Remus; 3. Eric Kinnetz; 4. Justin Schuder; 5. Dan Paplow; 6. Cole Ignaszewski; 7. Josh Blom.

Heat 3: 1. Kyle Steuber (Fairmont); 2. Jared Boumeester; 3. Dalton Sathoff; 4. Travis Greenfield; 5. Joey Lium; 6. Eric Boler.

Heat 4: 1. Ben Chukuske (Sherburn); 2. Matthew Looft; 3. Carter Shumski; 4. Eric Bassett; 5. Lyle Sathoff; 6. Kyle Remus.

COMPACTS

Feature: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato); 2. Terry Blowers; 3. Scott Espey; 4. Joe Bunkofske; 5. Jordan Rogotzke; 6. Ed Connell; 7. TJ Dalton; 8. Colby Lyons.

Heat 1: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato); 2. Colby Lyons; 3. Terry Blowers; 4. Scott Espey; 5. Joe Bunkofske; 6. Jordan Rogotzke; 7. Ed Connell; 8. TJ Dalton.