Sagedahls set Summer Run marks

FAIRMONT – A record-setting family of 2-milers.

Sherwood Sagedahl and Joel Sagedahl delivered two of the 11 record-setting performances during Saturday’s 36th annual Fairmont Summer Run in Fairmont.

Fresh off of his world record-setting performance in the USATF Masters National Meet’s pentathlon in Winston-Salem, N.C., a week ago, Fairmont’s well-known fleet-footed septuagenarian crossed the finish line at the high school course in the 2-mile run in 14 minutes, 25 seconds.

Sherwood Sagedahl’s time eclipsed the previous course record of 19:50, set by fellow Fairmont runner Phil Hanson. Ironically, Hanson captured second place to Sagedahl on Saturday in the male 70 and over division with a time of 19:13 – breaking his own personal-best mark at the annual event.

Joel Sagedahl, a former Fairmont athletic standout residing in Minnetonka, matched his father Sherwood’s record-setting ways by posting a time of 13:16 to win the male 40-49 competition. Joel Sagedahl’s time bested Brad Johnson’s previous mark of 14:10.

Ironically, both Jonah Mayo of Sherburn and Andrew Moeller of Fairmont topped their own record times in the 2-mile run in their respective age groups. Moeller won the male 15 and under division in 11:59 – 46 second faster than a year ago, while Mayo won the overall crown and the male 16-19 class in 10:35 – 23 seconds better than in 2013.

Isaiah Peters of Brandon, S.D., and Sara Carlson of Trimont also erased their own respective course marks from a year ago in the 2-mile run. Peters claimed the male 20-29 race in 12:25 – two-hundredths of a second better than 2013, while Carlson won the female 16-19 class and overall female title among 2-milers in 12:45 to improve on her time of 14:15 from last summer.

Elizabeth Viesselman of Trimont set the new mark in the 2-mile run in the female 50-59 group in 17:03, while Sioux Falls’ Kaia Jans posted a record time of 14:31 in the female 20-29 class.

Wabasso’s Joel Dudgeon posted a record-setting time of 30:49 in the male 47-53 division’s 5-mile run to squeeze by Fairmont runner Mark Determan’s previous time of 30:58. Determan took second place in the 5-mile run on Saturday with a time of 33.20.

Fairmont’s Mackenzie Householder and Sherburn’s Marissa Whitehead set new marks in the half-mile division’s female 11 & under and 12-13 classes in 3:42 and 3:11, respectively.

Isaiah Janzen of Dubuque, Iowa, won the overall 5-mile race with a time of 28:47, while Fairmont’s Leah Hartung claimed the overall female crown in 35:36.

FAIRMONT SUMMER RUN

5-Mile Race – Male Divisions

Overall (Top 3): 1. Isaiah Janzen (Dubuque, Iowa) 28:47; 2. Joel Dudgeon (Wabasso) 30:49; 3. Mark Determan (Fairmont) 33:20.

18 and Under: 1. Ben Huinker (Fairmont) 35:31; 2. Darrian Kueker (Fairmont) 42:43; 3. Ben Hernes (Fairmont) 54:13.

19-25: 1. Sam Viesselman (Fairmont) 35:24; 2. Christopher Poush (Fairmont) 36:42; 3. Ben Karnish (Fairmont) 47:25.

26-32: 1. Isaiah Janzen (Dubuque, Iowa) 28:47; 2. Corey Goodrich (Fairmont) 40:05.

33-39: 1. Matt Perrine (Burnsville) 35:53; 2. Brandon Nordstrom (Fairmont) 37:37; 3. Jay Schomberg (Fairmont) 47:53; 4. Adam Schroeder (Fairmont) 61:42.

40-46: 1. Jeff Mayo (Sherburn) 35:32; 2. Dan Engelby (Andover) 36:11; 3. Michael Trushenski (Fairmont) 36:26

47-53: 1. (Record) Joel Dudgeon (Wabasso) 30:49; 2. Mark Determan (Fairmont) 33:20; 3. Steve Morrow (Eagle Lake) 37:16; 4. Eric Tostrud (Mendota Heights); 37:24; 5. Tom Plocker (Blue Earth) 38:19; 6. Mark Vogelsang (Fairmont) 43:08; 7. Rick Behne (Sherburn) 45:06; 8. Mark Hernes (Fairmont) 54:13.

54-60: 1. Willie Jans (Blue Earth) 36:52; 2. Stew Murfield (Fairmont) 36:58; 3. Dexter Preschel (Blue Earth) 48:59.

61-69: 1. Mark Peters (Brandon, SD) 41:07.

5-Mile Race – Female Divisions

Overall (Top 3): 1. Leah Hartung (Fairmont) 35:36; 2. Stannetta Svoboda (Fairmont) 36:09; 3. Kaia Jans (Sioux Falls, SD) 36:36.

18 and Under: 1. Sarah Ostlie (Truman) 38:26; 2. Iliana Ramon (Fairmont) 38:37; 3. Emily Haugen (Fairmont) 38:39; 4. Sarah Bartz (Truman) 39:55; 5. Jenna Pavich (Ceylon) 40:15; 6. Molly Hawkins (Fairmont) 40:43.

19-25: 1. Kaia Jans (Sioux Falls, SD) 36:36; 2. Rachel Viesselman (Trimont) 37:42.

26-32: 1. Leah Hartung (Fairmont) 35:36; 2. Hadassah Peters (Brandon, SD) 41:50: 3. Haley Knudtson (Blue Earth) 48:23.

33-39: 1. Trana Householder (Fairmont) 38:29; 2. Tara Thompson-Thedens (Fairmont) 43:32; 3. Sarah Perrine (Burnsville) 45:31; 4. Tara Larson (Fairmont) 45:36; 5. Kristy Schroeder (Fairmont) 61:41.

40-46: 1. Bethany Faber (Fairmont) 41:39; 2. Laurie Tostrud (Mendota Heights) 44:14; 3. Jill Svilar (Leavenworth, Wash.) 44:17; 4. Steph Johnson (Fairmont) 50:47.

47-53: 1. Stannetta Svoboda (Fairmont) 36:09; 2. Renae Vetter (Fairmont) 45:40; 3 Rochelle Olson (Powellville, NC) 48:24; 4. Lisa Hunwardsen (Fairmont) 54:08.

54-60: 1. Joan Bartingale (Fairmont) 49:28; 2. Diane Gerhardt (Fairmont) 51:15.

————————————

2-Mile Race

Male Divisions

Overall: 1. Jonah Mayo (Sherburn) 10:35; 2. Matt Viesselman Trimont 10:53; 3. Josh Bjerken Trimont 11:13

15 and Under: 1. (Record) Andrew Moeller (Fairmont) 11:59; 2. Dawson Burkhardt (Trimont) 12:50; 3. Carson Kahler (Sherburn) 13:14; 4. Ryan Blomgren (Butterfield) 14:18; 5. Cody Lane (Fairmont) 14:29; 6. Blake Haugen (Fairmont) 14:30; 7. William Saari (Fairmont) 14:32; 8. David Strom (Jackson) 14:34; 9. Jake Whitehead (Sherburn) 14:42; 10. Isaiah Johnson (Fairmont) 15:04; 11. Penn Sagedahl (Minnetonka) 15:12; 12. Ty Fitzgerald (Sherburn) 15:45; 13. Tyrell Zieske (Fairmont) 16:28.

16-19: 1. (Record) Jonah Mayo (Sherburn) 10:35; 2. Matt Viesselman (Trimont) 10:53; 3. Josh Bjerken (Trimont) 11:13; 4. Chris Kahler (Sherburn) 11:21; 5. Nick Holm (Sherburn) 11:49; 6. Ty Tostrud (Mendota Heights) 13:13.

20-29: 1. (Record) Isaiah Peters (Brandon SD) 12:25; 2. Marc Strom Jackson 14:13; 3. Ryan Heuer (Fairmont) 14:50; 4. Judah Peters (Brandon, SD) 16:30

40-49: 1. (Record) Joel Sagedahl (Minnetonka) 13:16; 2. Steve Hawkins (Fairmont) 16:36.

50-59: 1. Kyle Blomgren (Butterfield) 13:50; 2. Brad Strom (Jackson) 14:00; 3. John Heuer (Fairmont) 14:11; 4. Corey Welchlin (Fairmont) 17:36.

60-69: 1. Bob Bonk (Fairmont) 15:46; 2. Clinton Firstbrook (St. James) 19:20

70 and Over: 1. (Record) Sherwood Sagedahl (Fairmont) 14:25; 2. Phil Hanson (Fairmont) 19:13

2-Mile Race

Female Divisions

Overall: 1. Sara Carlson (Trimont) 12:45; 2. Whitney Smith (Sherburn) 13:08; 3. Morgan Larson (Sherburn) 13:47.

15 and Under: 1. Whitney Smith (Sherburn) 13:08; 2 Elora Ramon (Fairmont) 14:35; 3. Maggie Bachenberg (Welcome) 14:48; 4. Liana Blomgren (Butterfield) 15:05; 5. Austyn Wohlhuter (Sherburn) 16:06; 6. Tabitha Thatcher (Fairmont) 16:13; 7. Madison Klima (Sherburn) 19:19; 8. Ellie Hernes (Fairmont) 21:32.

16-19: 1. (Record) Sara Carlson (Trimont) 12:45; 2. Morgan Larson (Sherburn) 13:47; 3. Sasha Riley (Fairmont) 14:52; 4. Anna Carlson (Trimont) 15:28; 5. Emilee Moeller (Fairmont) 16:34; 6. Sarah Ostlie (Truman) 16:35; 7. Brooke Lemon (Fairmont) 17:07; 8. Abby Fitzgerald (Fairmont) 19:15; 9. Kate Thiesse (Welcome) 20:26; 10. Molly Klima (Welcome) 20:27; 11. Anna Hernes (Fairmont) 21:35

20-29: 1. (Ties Record) Kaia Jans (Sioux Falls, SD) 14:31; 2. Haley Knudtson (Blue Earth) 19:28; 3. Emily Klima (Sherburn) 19:57; 4. Esther Zech (Rock Rapids) 20:08.

30-39: 1. Katie Hanson (Granada) 19:45; 2. Mandy Peyman (Fairmont) 19:59.

40-49: 1. Lori Haugen (Fairmont) 18:03; 2. Tonilynn Fleming (Fairmont) 18:04; 3. Kim Blomgren (Butterfield) 18:16; 4. Kristine Pendergast (Fairmont) 18:51; 5. Debbie Thatcher (Fairmont) 20:07; 6. Angela Ziemer (Ceylon) 24:11.

50-59: 1. (Record) Elizabeth Viesselman Trimont 17:03; 2. Jane Burkhardt (Trimont) 24:10.

60-69: 1. Linda Kallheim (Fairmont) 24:12; 2. Jean Anderson (Fairmont) 31:51; 3. Joni O’Brien (Fairmont) 31:52.

————————————

1/2 Mile Races

Male 11 and Under: 1. Ben Moeller (Fairmont) 4:10

Female 12-13: 1. (Record) Marissa Whitehead (Sherburn) 3:11.

Female 11 and Under: 1. (Record) Mackenzie Householder (Fairmont) 3:42; 2. Caitlin Whitehead (Sherburn) 3:54; 3. Olivia Haugen (Fairmont) 4:03; 4. Grace Pendergast (Fairmont) 4:13; 5. Siri Sagedahl (Minnetonka) 4:17; 6. Abby Peyman (Fairmont) 4:27.

————————————

1/4 Mile Male Race

(no times available)

Male 8-9: 1. Harrison Rathman (Sherburn); 2. Ben Moeller (Fairmont); 3. Andrew Haugen (Fairmont); 4. Oliver Thedens (Fairmont)

Male 7 and Under: 1. Slade Fitzgerald (Sherburn); 2. Caden Padgett (Fairmont) 3. Henri Wolverton (Andover); 4. Payton Engelby (Andover); 5. Carter Hanson (Granada); 6. Devon Hanson (Granada); 7. Jensen Schomberg (Fairmont) 8. Anders Wolverton (Andover); 9. Chase Haugen (Fairmont); 10. Emil Svilar (Leavenworth Wash.)

1/4 Mile Female Race

(no times available)

Female 8-9: 1. Julia Perrine (Burnsville); 2. Ashlyn Cook (Truman); 3. Hope Kueker (Fairmont)

Female 7 and Under: 1. Ivy Schomberg (Fairmont); 2. Allison Striet (Fairmont); 3. Madisyn Peyman (Fairmont); 4. Olivia Wedel (Fairmont).