Three points leaders claim feature races

FAIRMONT – Three seasonal points leaders captured feature victories, with a pair of those drivers also producing two of Friday night’s three double-winners at Fairmont Raceway.

Eric Dailey, who holds the top spot in the modified class’ points race, and compact divisional leader Nate Coopman joined stock car class points leader Devin Smith in the winner’s circle during their respective main events.

Dailey and Coopman also joined hobby stock racer Justin Luinenberg in crossing the finish line first in both of their respective classes’ heat and feature races.

In modified action, Dailey beat Jeff Ignaszewski to the wire during the main event after taking the checkered flag over Ricky Stephan in Heat 2.

Ignaszewski, Tad Reutzel and Brandon Beckendorf claimed the first, third and fourth heats, respectively.

Roger Nielsen, who trails Dailey by 31 points, pocketed eighth place in the feature.

Coopman, who holds just a 3-point edge over Terry Blowers in the compacts standings, steered past Blowers to net top honors in the main event.

Blowers and Coopman captured first in the class’ first and second heat races, respectively.

In stock car action, Smith won the feature by crossing the line ahead of Luke Sathoff and Trent Schroeder, who trails Smith by 21 points in the seasonal standings.

Sathoff, however, bettered Smith in Heat 1, while Dan Mackenthun won Heat 2.

In the hobby stocks, Luinenberg edged points leader Cory Probst to take the checkered flag in the feature, in addition to winning Heat 2.

Probst, who holds a 13-point lead over Malik Sampson, finished second behind Jeff Senne in the first heat, while Sampson claimed Heat 3 before driving to third place in the main event.

Jared Boumeester rounded out the feature winners by garnering top honors in the sports mods class, while Ben Ruby, Eric Larson and Matthew Looft pocketed the heat races, respectively.

Looft, who holds a narrow 2-point edge over Justin Remus in the seasonal standings, netted seventh in the feature race, while Remus placed fourth.

Action returns to Fairmont Raceway on Friday night.

FAIRMONT RACEWAY

(July 18 Results)

MODIFIEDS

Feature: 1. Eric Dailey (Armstrong); 2. Jeff Ignaszewski (Wells); 3. Tad Reutzel (Burt, Iowa); 4. Brandon Beckendorf; 5. Jason Cummins; 6. Ricky Stephan; 7. Curt Lund; 8. Roger Nielsen; 9. Jeffrey Larson; 10. Josh Rogotzke; 11. Denny Anderson; 12. Ken Odegaard; 13. Nate Zimmerman; 14. Chris Rakness; 15. Jesse Rogotzke; 16. Justin Anderson; 17. Jason Fisher; 18. James Slawson; 19. Tom Silver; 20. Dustin Larson; 21. Josh Meyer; 22. Greg Jacobsen; 23. Josh Ruby; 24. Tyler Limoges; 25. Josh Bonnstetter; 26. Travis DeBoer; 27. Andrew Timm.

Heat 1: 1. Jeff Ignaszewski (Wells); 2. Roger Nielsen; 3. Nate Zimmerman; 4. Denny Anderson; 5. Greg Jacobsen; 6. Andrew Timm; 7. Jesse Rogotzke.

Heat 2: 1. Eric Dailey (Armstrong); 2. Ricky Stephan; 3. Josh Ruby; 4. Justin Anderson; 5. Jason Cummins; 6. Jason Fisher; 7. Dustin Larson.

Heat 3: 1. Tad Reutzel (Burt, Iowa); 2. Tyler Limoges; 3. Curt Lund; 4. James Slawson; 5. Tom Silver; 6. Ken Odegaard; 7. Josh Rogotzke.

Heat 4: 1. Brandon Beckendorf (Danube); 2. Josh Meyer; 3. Jeffrey Larson; 4. Josh Bonnstetter; 5. Chris Rakness; 6. Travis DeBoer.

STOCK CARS

Feature: 1. Devin Smith (Lake City, Iowa); 2. Luke Sathoff (Jackson); 3. Trent Schroeder (Worthington); 4. Levi Feltman; 5. Ken Tietz; 6. Jerry Coopman; 7. Matt Speckman; 8. Andy Altenburg; 9. Dan Thate; 10. Chris Meyer; 11. Doug Jenkins; 12. Dan Mackenthun; 13. Mark Munsterman.

Heat 1: 1. Luke Sathoff (Jackson); 2. Devin Smith; 3. Ken Tietz; 4. Matt Speckman; 5. Levi Feltman; 6. Doug Jenkins; 7. Mark Munsterman.

Heat 2: 1. Dan Mackenthun (Hamburg); 2. Jerry Coopman; 3. Trent Schroeder; 4. Dan Thate; 5. Chris Meyer; 6. Andy Altenburg.

SPORT MODS

Feature: 1. Jared Boumeester (Waseca); 2. Travis Greenfield (Walters); 3. Kyle Steuber (Fairmont); 4. Justin Remus; 5. Randy Winter; 6. Eric Bassett; 7. Matthew Looft; 8. Dustin Wiederhoeft; 9. Lyle Sathoff; 10. Eric Larson; 11. Ben Ruby; 12. Justin DeBoer; 13. Nathan Chukuske; 14. Eric Boler; 15. Nick Dieter; 16. Dalton Sathoff; 17. Carter Shumski; 18. David Hegwood.

Heat 1: 1. Ben Ruby (Blue Earth); 2. Jared Boumeester; 3. Dustin Wiederhoeft; 4. Kyle Steuber; 5. Lyle Sathoff; 6. Eric Boler.

Heat 2: 1. Eric Larson (Madison Lake); 2. Justin Remus; 3. Eric Bassett; 4. Dalton Sathoff; 5. Carter Shumski; 6. David Hegwood.

Heat 3: 1. Matthew Looft (Swea City); 2. Randy Winter; 3. Travis Greenfield; 4. Justin DeBoer; 5. Nick Dieter; 6. Nathan Chukuske.

HOBBY STOCKS

Feature: 1. Justin Luinenburg (Reading); 2. Cory Probst (Worthington); 3. Malik Sampson (Worthington); 4. Jeff Senne; 5. Wes Jahnz; 6. Logan Kelly; 7. Britten Swanson; 8. Ryan Grochow; 9. Nate Harris; 10. Ben Peterson; 11. Marc Janssen; 12. Nathan Simpson; 13. Chad Taylor; 14. Sarah Voss; 15. Tyler Ignaszewski; 16. Zach Thoms; 17. John Ross.

Heat 1: 1. Jeff Senne (Welcome); 2. Cory Probst; 3. Wes Jahnz; 4. Nathan Simpson; 5. Ben Peterson; 6. Sarah Voss.

Heat 2: 1. Justin Luinenburg (Reading); 2. Nate Harris; 3. Chad Taylor; 4. Logan Kelly; 5. Marc Janssen; 6. John Ross.

Heat 3: 1. Malik Sampson (Worthington); 2. Tyler Ignaszewski; 3. Ryan Grochow; 4. Britten Swanson; 5. Zach Thoms.

COMPACTS

Feature: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato); 2. Terry Blowers (Waseca); 3. Ed Connell (Blue Earth); 4. Joe Bunkofske; 5. Jordan Rogotzke; 6. Nathan Sukalski; 7. Duwayne Berndt: 8. Colby Lyons; 9. Kaytee DeVries.

Heat 1: 1. Terry Blowers (Waseca); 2. Kaytee DeVries; 3. Joe Bunkofske; 4. Nathan Sukalski; 5. Colby Lyons.

Heat 2: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato); 2. Jordan Rogotzke; 3. Ed Connell; 4. Duwayne Berndt.