Masters, Cummins double winners at raceway

FAIRMONT – Jason Cummins and Jake Masters each took home double wins to top the performances during racing action on Friday at Fairmont Raceway.

Cummins raced to a pair of wins in the Modifieds class, while Masters won two Stock Car races.

Cummins won the opening heat of the Modifieds class, before racing to the feature victory for the double win.

Josh Ruby raced away with the Heat 2 victory, while Chad Porter finished first in Heat 3 of the Modifieds.

Masters then followed Cummins’ double wins with a pair of wins in the Stock Cars.

Masters won Heat 1 of the Stock Car races, before taking the checkered flag in the feature race.

David Wickman won the second heat in the Stock Cars, while Luke Sathoff raced to first in Heat 3.

Sports Mods point’s leader Matthew Looft came back from a second-place in Heat 2 to win first-place honors in the feature race.

Eric Larson beat Looft in the second heat of the Modifieds, but in the feature race, Looft got the upper hand, with Larson finishing second.

Ben Chukuske won Heat 1 of the Modifieds races, while Dalton Sathoff and Nick Dieter finished first in the third and fourth heats.

Hobby Stock point’s leader Cory Probst raced to a first-place finish over Justin Luinenburg in Heat 3 of the Hobby Stock races.

Luinenburg ended up getting the edge in the feature race though, finishing in first place.

John Ross won Heat 1 of the Hobby Stock races, while Wes Jahnz finished first in the second heat.

Compacts’ point’s leader Terry Blowers also came away with a heat victory on Friday, winning Heat 1 of the Compacts races.

Jay Devries took the second heat victory, but Devries and Blowers finished second and third in the feature race behind Nate Coopman.

Racing will be back on the track on Friday at the Fairmont Raceway.

Fairmont Raceway

(June 27 Results)

MODIFIEDS

Feature: 1. Jason Cummins (New Richland), 2. Brandon Beckendorf, 3. Ricky Stephan, 4. Eric Dailey, 5. Tom Ward, 6. Clayton Christensen, 7. Ryan Ruter, 8. Denny Anderson, 9. Roger Nielsen, 10. Dustin Larson, 11. Jeffrey Larson, 12. Josh Meyer, 13. Ken Odegaard, 14. Mark Gartner, 15. Josh Ruby, 16. Garry Oskerson, 17. Chad Porter, 18. Travis Deboer, 19. Jeff Ignaszewski, 20. Tad Reutzel, 21. James Slawson, 22. Tyler Heetland.

Heat 1: 1. Jason Cummins (New Richland), 2. Denny Anderson, 3. Ricky Stephan, 4. Tom Ward, 5. Dustin Larson, 6. Ryan Ruter, 7. Clayton Christensen, 8. Jeffrey Larson.

Heat 2: 1. Josh Ruby (Lakota, Iowa), 2. Brandon Beckendorf, 3. Tad Reutzel, 4. Josh Meyer, 5. Roger Nielsen, 6. Ken Odegaard, 7. Tyler Heetland.

Heat 3: 1. Chad Porter (Madison Lake), 2. James Slawson, 3. Eric Dailey, 4. Jeff Ignaszewski, 5. Travis Deboer, 6. Mark Gartner, 7. Garry Oskerson.

STOCK CARS

Feature: 1. Jake Masters (Graettinger, Iowa), 2. Ken Tietz, 3. Jim Larson, 4. Doug Jenkins, 5. Devin Smith, 6. Trent Schroeder, 7. Derek Green, 8. David Wickman, 9. Jesse Olson, 10. Luke Sathoff, 11. Chad Palmer, 12. Brent Reierson, 13. Andy Altenburg, 14. Scott Adams, 15. Dan Thate, 16. Dan Mackenthun, 17. Ned Kalis, 18. Jerry Coopman.

Heat 1: 1. Jake Masters (Graettinger, Iowa), 2. Ken Tietz, 3. Derek Green, 4. Doug Jenkins, 5. Brent Reierson, 6. Scott Adams.

Heat 2: 1. David Wickman (Emmetsburg, Iowa), 2. Dan Mackenthun, 3. Jesse Olson, 4. Jim Larson, 5. Jerry Coopman, 6. Chad Palmer.

Heat 3: 1. Luke Sathoff (Jackson), 2. Devin Smith, 3. Ned Kalis, 4. Trent Schroeder, 5. Dan Thate, 6. Andy Altenburg.

SPORTS MODS

Feature: 1. Matthew Looft (Swea City, Iowa), 2. Eric Larson, 3. Justin Remus, 4. Nick Meyer, 5. Travis Greenfield, 6. John Albrecht, 7. Randy Winter, 8. Ben Chukuske, 9. Justin Melder, 10. Kyle Steuber, 11. Nathan Chukuske, 12. Lyle Sathoff, 13. Dustin Wiederhoeft, 14. Alex Schubbe, 15. Cole Ignaszewski, 16. Justin Deboer, 17. Randy Hook, 18. Eric Boler, 19. Dalton Sathoff, 20. Randy Larson, 21. Carter Shumski, 22. Dan Paplow, 23. Ben Schultze, 24. Cody Knecht, 25. Eric Kinnetz, 26. Eric Bassett, 27. Nick Dieter, 28. Tony Voss, 29. Ricky Osterson, 30. Jason Cummins.

Heat 1: 1. Ben Chukuske (Sherburn), 2. Dustin Wiederhoeft, 3. Eric Bassett, 4. Randy Winter, 5. Lyle Sathoff, 6. Cody Knecht, 7. Randy Hook, 8. Tony Voss.

Heat 2: 1. Eric Larson (Madison Lake), 2. Matthew Looft, 3. Justin Medler, 4. Eric Boler, 5. Alex Schubbe, 6. Justin Deboer, 7. Nathan Chukuske, 8. Carter Shumski.

Heat 3: 1. Dalton Sathoff (Armstrong, Iowa), 2. Travis Greenfield, 3. John Albrecht, 4. Randy Larson, 5. Eric Kinnetz, 6. Jason Cummins, 7. Dan Paplow.

Heat 4: 1. Nick Dieter (Brewster), 2. Kyle Steuber, 3. Nick Meyer, 4. Justin Remus, 5. Cole Ignaszewski, 6. Ben Schultze, 7. Ricky Osterson.

HOBBY STOCKS

Feature: 1. Justin Luinenburg (Reading), 2. Chad Lanremn, 3. Cory Probst, 4. Malik Sampson, 5. Jeff Senne, 6. Bryant Johnson, 7. Wes Jahnz, 8. John Ross, 9. Tyler Ignaszewski, 10. Matt Olson, 11. Marc Janssen, 12. Nate Harris, 13. Ben Peterson, 14. Ruan Grochow, 15. Logan Kelly, 16. Zach Thoms, 17. Sarah Voss, 18. Nathan Simpson, 19. Aaron Hansen, 20. Britten Swanson, 21. Ernie Dailey.

Heat 1: 1. John Ross (Worthington), 2. Jeff Senne, 3. Bryant Jonnson, 4. Aaron Hansen, 5. Logan Kelly, 6. Matt Olson, 7. Marc Janssen.

Heat 2: 1. Wes Jahnz (St. James), 2. Malik Sampson, 3. Nate Harris, 4. Tyler Ignaszewski, 5. Ben Peterson, 6. Nathan Simpson, 7. Britten Swanson.

Heat 3: 1. Cory Probst (Worthington), 2. Justin Luinenburg, 3. Chad Lanremn, 4. Zach Thoms, 5. Ryan Grochow, 6. Sarah Voss, 7. Ernie Dailey.

COMPACTS

Feature: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato), 2. Jay Devries, 3. Terry Blowers, 4. Kyren Porter, 5. Ed Connell, 6. Jacob Kofoot, 7. Dalton Kron, 8. Joe Beunkofske, 9. Ashelyn Moriarty, 10. Nathan Sukalski, 11. Cole Bassett, 12. Kaytee Devries.

Heat 1: 1. Terry Blowers (Waseca), 2. Joe Bunkofske, 3. Nathan Sukalski, 4. Cole Bassett, 5. Kaytee Devries, 6. Dalton Kron.

Heat 2: 1. Jay Devries (Spencer, Iowa), 2. Kyren Porter, 3. Nate Coopman, 4. Ed Connell, 5. Jacob Kofoot, 6. Ashelyn Moriarty.