Sampson claims double for third time

FAIRMONT – For the third time this season Malik Sampson claimed double wins during racing action on Friday at the Fairmont Raceway.

Sampson, who won the first heat of the Hobby Stock races, then went on to beat the point’s leader Cory Probst for the win in the feature race.

Bryant Johnson and John Ross each took home heat victories in the Hobby Stocks, but finished fifth and 19th in the feature race.

Justin Luinenburg finished second in the feature race behind Sampson.

Point’s leader Eric Dailey maintained his spot on top of the standings with a feature win during the Modifieds races.

Dailey, who finished fourth in Heat 1, came back to win the feature race to claim the top spot in the standings.

Curt Lund won Heat 1 of the Modified races, beating out Dailey for the opening win before finishing fourth in the feature.

Brandon Beckendorf finished seventh in the feature after taking the Heat 3 win in the Modified races, while Dwaine Hanson won Heat 2 before earning a 13th-place finish in the feature.

Fairmont’s Kyle Steuber came close to taking a pair of wins on Friday, but instead finished with first and second-place honors.

Steuber won Heat 4 of the Sports Mod races, before finishing second in the feature race.

Doug Smith outlasted Steuber in the final race for the win.

Smith finished second behind Ben Chukuske in Heat 2, before coming back for the feature win.

Dustin Wiederhoeft and Randy Winter also grabbed heat victories, finishing 10th and fifth, respectively in the feature.

Derek Green came back from a fourth-place finish behind Jim Larson in Heat 1 of the Stock Car races to take the feature win.

Trent Schroeder and Elijah Zevenbergen finished first in Heat 2 and Heat 3 of the Stock Cars, finishing sixth and third in the feature race.

Jay Devries may have beaten Nate Coopman in Heat 2 of the Compact races, but Coopman came back from his fifth-place finish for a feature win to close out the night.

Terry Blowers, the Compacts point’s leader, took the Heat 1 win before taking third to Coopman and Devries in the feature race.

Racing will be back in action on Friday at the Fairmont Raceway.

Fairmont Raceway

(June 20 Results)

MODIFIEDS

Feature: 1. Eric Dailey (Armstrong), 2. Roger Nielsen, 3. Jeffrey Larson, 4. Curt Lund, 5. Denny Anderson, 6. Josh Meyer, 7. Brandon Beckendorf, 8. Ken Odegaard, 9. Travis Deboer, 10. Chad Porter, 11. Greg Jacobsen, 12. Dustin Larson, 13. Dwaine Hanson, 14. James Slawson, 15. Josh Rogotzke, 16. Nate Zimmerman, 17. Mat Hollerich, 18. Justin Anderson, 19. Jay Noteboom.

Heat 1: 1. Curt Lund (Redwood Falls), 2. Nielsen, 3. Denny Anderson, 4. Dailey, 5. Hollerich, 6. Slawson, 7. Rogotzke.

Heat 2: 1. Dwaine Hanson (Lakefield), 2. Porter, 3. Larson, 4. Noteboom, 5. Meyer, 6. Zimmerman.

Heat 3: 1. Brandon Beckendorf (Danube), 2. Odegaard, 3. Jacobsen, 4. Larson, 5. Justin Anderson, 6. Deboer.

STOCK CARS

Feature: 1. Derek Green (Granada), 2. Dan Mackenthun, 3. Elijah Zevenbergen, 4. Jim Larson, 5. Devin Smith, 6. Trent Schroeder, 7. Luke Sathoff, 8. Matt Speckman, 9. Jeff Mccollum, 10. Brent Reierson, 11. Ken Tietz, 12. Levi Feltman, 13. Jesse Olson, 14. Dan Thate, 15. David Reisdorfer, 16. Jerry Coopman, 17. Alex Moreno, 18. Chris Meyer, 19. Jake Masters, 20. Donnie Planting, 21. Doug Jenkins, 22. Matt Allen, 23. Andy Altenburg, 24. Gary Mattison.

Heat 1: 1. Jim Larson (Rushmore), 2. Masters, 3. Speckman, 4. Derek Green, 5. Chris Meyer, 6. Doug Jenkins, 7. Jerry Coopman, 8. Planting.

Heat 2: 1. Trent Schroeder (Worthington), 2. Mccollum, 3. Reierson, 4. Reisdorfer, 5. Olson, 6. Allen, 7. Tietz, 8. Mattison.

Heat 3: 1. Elijah Zevenbergen (Ocheyedan, Iowa), 2. Mackenthun, 3. Altenburg, 4. Sathoff, 5. Feltman, 6. Thate, 7. Smith, 8. Moreno.

SPORTS MODS

Feature: 1. Doug Smith (Lake City, Iowa), 2. Kyle Steuber, 3. Nick Dieter, 4. Justin Remus, 5. Randy Winter, 6. Matthew Looft, 7. Jason Andrews, 8. Chet Ragan, 9. Lyle Sathoff, 10. Dustin Wiederhoeft, 11. Ben Chukuske, 12. Carter Shumski, 13. Dan Paplow, 14. John Albrecht, 15. Eric Larson, 16. Ben Schultze, 17. Nathan Chukuske, 18. Bruce Egeland, 19. Travis Greenfield, 20. Dalton Sathoff, 21. Justin Deboer, 22. Troy Krug, 23. Joey Lium, 24. Cole Ignaszewski, 25. David Hegwood, 26. Eric Boler, 27. Randy Hook, 28. Eric Bassett, 29. Eric Kinnetz.

Heat 1: 1. Dustin Wiederhoeft (Fairmont), 2. Lium, 3. Lyle Sathoff, 4. Shumski, 5. Deboer, 6. Krug, 7. Boler, 8. Egeland.

Heat 2: 1. Ben Chukuske (Sherburn), 2. Smith, 3. Ragan, 4. Looft, 5. Paplow, 6. Kinnetz, 7. Nathan Chukuske.

Heat 3: 1. Randy Winter (Winnebago), 2. Albrecht, 3. Andrews, 4. Dalton Sathoff, 5. Schultze, 6. Greenfield, 7. Ignaszewski.

Heat 4: 1. Kyle Steuber (Fairmont), 2. Dieter, 3. Larson, 4. Remus, 5. Bassett, 6. Hook, 7. Hegwood.

HOBBY STOCKS

Feature: 1. Malik Sampson (Worthington), 2. Justin Luinenburg, 3. Cory Probst, 4. Jeff Senne, 5. Bryant Johnson, 6. Doug Schwanz, 7. Ben Peterson, 8. Marc Janssen, 9. Logan Kelly, 10. Ryan Grochow, 11. Ryan Hudson, 12. Tyler Ignaszewski, 13. Mike Christensen, 14. Lee Fetchenhier, 15. Jeremy Ziemke, 16. Zach Thoms, 17. Sarah Voss, 18. Britetn Swanson, 19. John Ross, 20. Wes Jahnz, 21. Dan Ricard, 22. Merle Pattison.

Heat 1: 1. Malik Sampson (Worthington), 2. Schwanz, 3. Peterson, 4. Ricard, 5. Janssen, 6. Fetchenhier, 7. Hudson, 8. Voss.

Heat 2: 1. Bryant Johnson, 2. Senne, 3. Kelly, 4. Jahnz, 5. Ignaszewski, 6. Grochow, 7. Ziemke.

Heat 3: 1. John Ross (Worthington), 2. Pattison, 3. Probst, 4. Jahnz, 5. Swanson, 6. Christensen, 7. Thoms.

COMPACTS

Feature: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato), 2. Jay Devries, 3. Terry Blowers, 4. Kyren Porter, 5. Duwayne Berndt, 6. Kaytee Devries, 7. Ed Connell, 8. Joe Bunkofske, 9. Nathan Sukalski, 10. Jordan Rogotzke.

Heat 1: 1. Terry Blowers (Waseca), 2. Kaytee Devries, 3. Porter, 4. Connell, 5. Sukalski.

Heat 2: 1. Jay Devries (Spencer, Iowa), 2. Berndt, 3. Rogotzke, 4. Bunkofske, 5. Coopman.