Webers, Pfingsten crack top 15 at state golf

BECKER – Martin County West senior Cordell Weber and Maverick sophomore Logan Weber, along with Fairmont senior Mitch Pfingsten, each finished in the top 15 after Day 1 of the Minnesota high school state golf tournaments on Tuesday.

In the Class A meet at Pebble Creek Golf Course in Becker, Cordell Weber fired a 5-over-par round of 40-37-77 to earn a tie for fourth place overall.

Playing in the last group of the day, Cordell Weber – who won the 2012 Class A individual state championship – came into the clubhouse tied with Mahnomen/ Waubun’s Blake Kahlbaugh for fourth place.

Cordell Weber tees off Day 2 of Class A tournament action at 12:36 p.m. today along with Southwest Christian’s Luke Johanson, Mounds Park Academy’s Brock Pliese and first-round leader Mahnomen/Waubun’s Nathaniel Kahlbaugh.

Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain sophomore Michael Dallager fired a 49-52-101 to finish in a tie for 78th place on the day.

Dallager tees off at noon today for his second round of the tournament.

Meanwhile, Logan Weber recorded an 18-hole round of 43-46-89 for a four-way tie for 13th place.

The Maverick sophomore is set to tee off in the fourth group at 7:57 a.m. today with Ortonville’s Hope Hasslen, Heritage Christian Academy’s Kiera Smith and Fosston’s Kailey Carlin.

In the Class AA meet at the Ridges @ Sand Creek Golf Course in Jordan, Pfingsten carded a 2-over par 37-37-74 for a six-way tie for 12th place.

Pfingsten is tied with South Central Conference champion Josh Kummerfeldt of Waseca, who shot a 42-32-74, scoring 4-under par on the back nine.

Pfingsten will tee off with Kummerfeldt, Totino-Grace’s Kyle Brodt and Albany’s David Schneider on the par-5, No. 1 at 12:27 p.m. today.

Fairmont’s Emily Kim, coming off a sixth-place finish in the Section 3AA Meet, fired a 43-48-91 for a tie for 48th place.

Kim will tee off Day 2 of the Class AA state tournament at 7:48 a.m. today on the par-5, No. 10.

The Fairmont junior will play with Mankato East’s Caitlin Clause, South St. Paul’s Brigett Miller and Crookston’s Ally Tiedemann.

Blue Earth Area’s Natali Fellows came into the clubhouse with a 48-45-93 to share 53rd place overall in Class AA action.

Fellows will tee off for her second round of the tournament on the par-5, No. 1 at 7:39 a.m. today along with Sauk Centre’s Morgan Kranz, Waseca’s Sydney O’Brien and Lake City’s Erin Pennington.