Steuber takes double wins at Fairmont Raceway

FAIRMONT – Fairmont’s Kyle Steuber was the lone double winner during racing action on Friday at the Fairmont Raceway.

Steuber captured the first-place finish in the Sports Modifieds race after winning the third heat of the preliminary races.

Steuber beat out Heat 2 winner Carter Shumski, who finished second in the Feature race.

Eric Larson won the first heat of the Sports Mods, while Ben Chukuske won the fourth heat.

Stock Car point’s leader Devin Smith took the feature victory on Friday.

Smith bounced back from a fifth-place finish in Heat 2, behind winner Dan Thate, for the feature win.

David Wickman earned the other heat victory, but Thate and Wickman finished fifth and sixth in the feature, respectively.

Both the Hobby Stocks and Compacts point’s leaders also took wins in their respective feature races.

Cory Probst, the Hobby Stocks leader, took the feature win after finishing second in Heat 1 behind Tyler Ignaszewski.

Aaron Hansen and Bryant Johnson each won the second and third heats of the Hobby Stocks, before finishing 19th and sixth in the feature.

Terry Blowers, the Compacts points leader took the feature-race victory after finishing fourth in the preliminaries.

Kaytee Devries won Heat 2 of the Compacts class, while Blowers finished fourth in the race.

Nate Coopman took the other heat victory, but finished third in the feature.

James Slawson came back from a third-place finish in Heat 3 to claim the Modifieds feature win over points leader and runner-up Eric Dailey.

Jeff Ignaszewski beat the Heat 3 field, including Slawson, but finished fourth in the feature.

Jeffrey Larson and Jay Noteboom won the first and second heat, but finished ninth and third, respectively.

Racing will be back in action this Friday at the Fairmont Raceway.

Fairmont Raceway

(June 6 Results)

MODIFIEDS

Feature: 1. James Slawson (Spirit Lake), 2. Eric Dailey, 3. Jay Noteboom, 4. Jeff Ignaszewski, 5. Roger Nielsen, 6. Brandon Beckendorf, 7. Dustin Larson, 8. Tyler Limoges, 9. Jeffrey Larson, 10. Josh Meyer, 11. Travis Deboer, 12. Justin Anderson, 13. Chad Porter, 14. Josh Rogotzke, 15. Garry Oskersokn, 16. Mark Gartner, 17. Nate Zimmerman, 18. Tyler Heetland, 19. Denny Anderson, 20. Curt Lund, 21. Greg Jacobsen, 22. Mat Hollerich, 23. Tom Silver, 24. Dwaine Hanson.

Heat 1: 1. Jeffrey Larson (Lakefield), 2. Limoges, 3. Beckendorf, 4. Deboer, 5. Dwaine Hanson, 6. Porter, 7. Meyer, 8. Silver.

Heat 2: 1. Jay Noteboom (Hinton), 2. Dailey, 3. Nielsen, 4. Justin Anderson, 5. Hollerich, 6. Rogotzke, 7. Denny Anderson, 8. Oskerson.

Heat 3: 1. Jeff Ignaszewski (Wells), 2. Lund, 3. Slawson, 4. Heetland, 5. Larson, 6. Jacobsen, 7. Gartner, 8. Zimmerman.

STOCK CARS

Feature: 1. Devin Smith (Lake City), 2. Jim Larson, 3. Andy Altenburg, 4. Trent Schroeder, 5. Dan Thate, 6. David Wickman, 7. Chris Meyer, 8. Dan Mackenthun, 9. Ken Tietz, 10. Levi Feltman, 11. Derek Green, 12. Luke Sathoff, 13. Jerry Coopman, 14. Donnie Planting, 15. Matt Schauer, 16. Doug Jenkins.

Heat 1: 1. David Wickman (Emmetsburg), 2. Teitz, 3. Feltman, 4. Green, 5. Jenkins, 6. Sathoff, 7. Planting, 8. Larson.

Heat 2: 1. Dan Thate (Fairmont), 2. Altenburg, 3. Schroeder, 4. Meyer, 5. Smith, 6. Mackenthun, 7. Schauer, 8. Coopman.

SPORTS MODIFIEDS

Feature: 1. Kyle Steuber (Fairmont), 2. Carter Shumski, 3. Jared Boumeester, 4. Lyle Sathoff, 5. Travis Greenfield, 6. Justin Remus, 7. Greg Sidles, 8. Dustin Wiederhoeft, 9. Dan Paplow, 10. Nathan Chukuske, 11. Randy Winter, 12. Eric Larson, 13. Joey Lium, 14. Justin Schuder, 15. Ben Chukuske, 16. Kris Zuhlsdorf, 17. Cole Ignaszewski, 18. John Albrecht, 19. Robert Kinnetz, 20. Ben Ruby , 21. Matthew Looft, 22. Kyle Remus, 23. Eric Boler, 24. Dalton Sathoff, 25. Eric Kinnetz, 26. Matt Morrow, 27. Nick Dieter, 28. Eric Basset, 29. Justin Deboer, 30. Chance Larson.

Heat 1: Eric Larson (Madison Lake), 2. Wiederhoeft, 3. Paplow, 4. Remus, 5. Ruby, 6. Bassett, 7. Boler, 8. Chukuske.

Heat 2: 1. Carter Shumski (Fairmont), 2. Sathoff, 3. Morrow, 4. Kinnetz, 5. Ignaszewski, 6. Greenfield, 7. Deboer, 8. Larson.

Heat 3: 1. Kyle Steuber (Fairmont), 2. Sidles, 3. Winter, 4. Schuder, 5. Zuhlsdorf, 6. Dieter, 7. Albrecht.

Heat 4: 1. Ben Chukuske (Sherburn), 2. Boumeester, 3. Remus, 4. Looft, 5. Lium, 6. Sathoff, 7. Kinnetz.

HOBBY STOCKS

Feature: 1. Cory Probst (Worthington), 2. Malik Sampson, 3. Britten Swanson, 4. Jeff Senne, 5. Logan Kelly, 6. Bryant Johnson, 7. John Ross, 8. Chad Krug, 9. Ben Peterson, 10. Ernie Dailey, 11. Tyler Ignaszewski, 12. Dan Ricard, 13. Ryan Grochow, 14. Chad Taylor, 15. Marc Janssen, 16. Wes Jahnz, 17. Zach Thoms, 18. Sarah Voss, 19. Aaron Hansen, 20. Merle Pattison, 21. Nate Harris, 22. Darin Johnson, 23. Justin Luinenburg, 24. Devin Kuehne.

Heat 1: 1. Tyler Ignaszewski (Alden), 2. Probst, 3. Pattison, 4. Swanson, 5. Peterson, 6. Ross, 7. Voss, 8. Thoms.

Heat 2: 1. Aaron Hansen (Dolliver, Iowa), 2. Kelly, 3. Sampson, 4. Kuehne, 5. Krug, 6. Luinenburg, 7. Harris, 8. Johnson.

Heat 3: 1. Bryant Johnson (Graettinger), 2. Jahnz, 3. Senne, 4. Ricard, 5. Grochow, 6. Taylor, 7. Dailey, 8. Janssen.

COMPACTS

Feature: 1. Terry Blowers (Waseca), 2. Jay Devries, 3. Nate Coopman, 4. Kaytee Devries, 5. Scott Porter, 6. Duwayne Berndt, 7. Joe Bunkofske, 8. Jordan Rogotzke, 9. Kyle Hansen, 10. Kyren Porter, 11. Ed Connell, 12. Nathan Sukalski.

Heat 1: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato), 2. Jay Devries, 3. Berndt, 4. Rogotzke, 5. Hansen, 6. Sukalski.

Heat 2: 1. Kaytee Devries (Spencer), 2. Scott Porter, 3. Kyren Porter, 4. Blowers, 5. Bunkofske, 6. Connell.