B.E. Area’s Fellows qualifies for state meet

JORDAN – Blue Earth Area golfer Natali Fellows outdueled Albert Lea’s Sam Nelsen in a one-hole playoff to capture the fifth and final individual state bid during the Section 2AA Meet on Tuesday.

Fellows and Nelsen each carded 18-hole rounds of 94 at the Ridges @ Sand Creek golf course in Jordan to tie for sixth overall in the girls competition.

Ironically, Fellows, a sophomore, will make her individual Class AA state debut at 7:30 a.m. next Tuesday back at the Ridges @ Sand Creek in Jordan.

Trianna Thong penciled in a round of 79 to capture individual girls medalist honors in guiding Jordan to the sectional team crown and a trip to the Class AA state meet next Tuesday and Wednesday back in Jordan.

Thong and Jordan fired a 363 to edge runner-up Mankato East’s 374, while Albert Lea (385) and St. Peter (420) completed the four-team field.

Mankato East’s Caylin Steinberg fired an 84 to capture second place overall, while Belle Plaine’s Hannah Johnson netted third overall with an 85.

Mankato East’s Caitlin Clause (87), Waseca’s Sydney O’Brien (88) and Blue Earth Area’s Natali Fellows (94) rounded out the individual state qualifiers.

In the Section 2AA boys competition, Carter Haley notched a 1-under par 71 to earn medalist honors in helping Mankato East squeeze by runner-up Albert Lea, 311-313, for the sectional team championship. Jordan shot a 335 to net third, while St. Peter finished fourth at 359.

Waseca’s Josh Kummerfeldt carded an even-par 72 to capture second overall and net a state individual bid, while Jordan’s Jake Pieper shot a 74 to place third overall.

Brady Loch (75), Lucas Peterson (78) and Alex Syverson (78) – all of Albert Lea – rounded out the individual state qualifiers.

Blue Earth Area’s Zach Curtis and Connor Thielfoldt each recorded rounds of 86, Luke Monson fired a 91, while Trevor Zierke finished with a 96.

SECTION 2AA GOLF MEET

GIRLS DIVISION

Team Standings (Champion advances to state): 1. Jordan 363; 2. Mankato East 374; 3. Albert Lea 385; 4. St. Peter 420.

Individual Results (Top 5 non-members of winning team advance to state): 1. Trianna Thong (Jordan) 79; 2. Caylin Steinberg (Mankato East) 84; 3. Hannah Johnson (Belle Plaine) 85; 4. Caitlin Clause (Mankato East) 87; 5. Sydney O’Brien (Waseca) 88; 6. (won playoff) Natali Fellows (Blue Earth Area) 94.

BOYS DIVISION

Team Standings: 1. Mankato East 311; 2. Albert Lea 313; 3. Jordan 335; 4. St. Peter 359.

Individual Results: 1. Carter Haley (Mankato East) 71; 2. Josh Kummerfeldt (Waseca) 72; 3. Jake Pieper (Jordan) 74; 4. Brady Loch (Albert Lea) 75; 5. (tie) Lucas Peterson (Albert Lea) and Alex Syverson (Albert Lea) 78s.

Blue Earth Area Results: Zach Curtis 86; Connor Thielfoldt 86; Luke Monson 91; Trevor Zierke 96.