Sampson repeats with double wins

FAIRMONT – In a repeat of what he accompilshed last week, Malik Sampson was the lone double winner during racing action on Friday at Fairmont Raceway.

Sampson won the opening heat of the Hobby Stocks before winning the feature for the double win.

Bryant Johnson won the second heat of the Hobby Stocks, before Justin Luinenburg won the third heat. Luinenburg then finished second in the feature behind Sampson.

Devin Smith came back from finishing third in the second heat of the Stock Cars to win the feature race.

Smith finished third behind heat winner Derek Green, while Jake Masters won Heat 1 of the Stock Cars.

Then while Smith won the feature, Masters finished second and Green was third.

Eric Larson, Greg Sidles, Nick Dieter and Dan Paplow were all heat winners in the Sports Modifieds races, but none managed to take the checkered flag in the feature race.

Matthew Looft, who finished second to Paplow in Heat 4, raced to a first-place finish in the feature.

Nate Coopman found his way back into the winner’s circle with a first-place finish the Compacts feature race.

After finishing fourth in Heat 2, Coopman came back with a vengeance for his win.

Terry Blowers won the first heat of the Compacts, while Kyle Hansen won Heat 2.

Jeff Ignaszewski came back from a fourth-place finish in Heat 2 of the Modifieds class to win the feature race.

Ignaszewski finished fourth, while Dustin Larson won the heat, but Larson finished fourth in the feature race.

Dwaine Hanson took the Heat 1 victory in the class, finishing seventh in the feature race.

Racing gets back on track on Friday at the Fairmont Raceway.

FAIRMONT RACEWAY

(May 30 Results)

MODIFIEDS

Feature: 1. Jeff Ignaszewski (Wells); 2. Brandon Beckendorf; 3. James Slawson; 4. Dustin Larson; 5. Jeffrey Larson; 6. Roger Nielsen; 7. Dwaine Hanson; 8. Denny Anderson; 9. Mark Gartner; 10. Ken Odegaard; 11. Chris Rakness; 12. Josh Meyer; 13. Jay Noteboom; 14. Eric Dailey; 15. Billy Johnson; 16. Travis DeBoer.

Heat 2: 1. Dustin Larson (Worthington); 2. Josh Meyer; 3. Eric Dailey; 4. Jeff Ignaszewski; 5. Billy Johnson; 6. Denny Anderson; 7. Mark Gartner; 8. Chris Rakness.

Heat 1: 1. Dwaine Hanson (Lakefield); 2. Jay Noteboom; 3. Brandon Beckendorf; 4. James Slawson; 5. Roger Nielsen; 6. Ken Odegaard; 7. Jeffrey Larson; 8. Travis DeBoer.

STOCK CARS

Feature: 1. Devin Smith (Lake City, Iowa); 2. Jake Masters; 3. Derek Green; 4. Dan Mackenthun; 5. Jim Larson; 6. Jesse Olson; 7. Ken Tietz; 8. Levi Feltman; 9. Andy Altenburg; 10. Luke Sathoff; 11. Doug Jenkins; 12. Trent Schroeder; 13. Jerry Coopman; 14. Dan Thate; 15. Scott Adams; 16. Donnie Planting.

Heat 2: 1. Derek Green (Granada); 2. Luke Sathoff; 3. Devin Smith; 4. Andy Altenburg; 5. Levi Feltman; 6. Dan Thate; 7. Donnie Planting; 8. Jerry Coopman.

Heat 1: 1. Jake Masters (Graettinger, Iowa); 2. Dan Mackenthun; 3. Scott Adams; 4. Trent Schroeder; 5. Jesse Olson; 6. Ken Tietz; 7. Doug Jenkins; 8. Jim Larson.

SPORT MODS

Feature: 1. Matthew Looft (Swea City); 2. Greg Sidles; 3. Eric Larson; 4. Nick Dieter; 5. Lyle Sathoff; 6. Justin Remus; 7. Carter Shumski; 8. Travis Greenfield; 9. Dan Paplow; 10. Dustin Philipp; 11. Chet Ragan; 12. Randy Winter; 13. Eric Kinnetz; 14. Dalton Sathoff; 15. John Albrecht; 16. Justin DeBoer; 17. Eric Bassett; 18. Joey Lium; 19. Cole Ignaszewski; 20. Justin Schuder; 21. Ben Chukuske; 22. Jared Boumeester; 23. Nathan Chukuske; 24. Eric Boler; 25. Kyle Steuber; 26. Dustin Wiederhoeft.

Heat 4: 1. Dan Paplow (Dundee); 2. Matthew Looft; 3. John Albrecht; 4. Travis Greenfield; 5. Justin DeBoer; 6. Eric Bassett.

Heat 3: 1. Nick Dieter (Brewster); 2. Lyle Sathoff; 3. Jared Boumeester; 4. Justin Schuder; 5. Eric Boler; 6. Dalton Sathoff.

Heat 2: 1. Greg Sidles (Emmetsburg, Iowa); 2. Justin Remus; 3. Dustin Philipp; 4. Carter Shumski; 5. Nathan Chukuske; 6. Chet Ragan; 7. Cole Ignaszewski.

Heat 1: 1. Eric Larson (Madison Lake); 2. Kyle Steuber; 3. Ben Chukuske; 4. Dustin Wiederhoeft; 5. Eric Kinnetz; 6. Randy Winter; 7. Joey Lium.

HOBBY STOCKS

Feature: 1. Malik Sampson (Worthington); 2. Justin Luinenburg; 3. Britten Swanson; 4. Cory Probst; 5. Jeff Senne; 6. Chad Taylor; 7. Austin Hanswirth; 8. Marc Janssen; 9. Chad Krug; 10. Ryan Grochow; 11. Logan Kelly; 12. Nate Harris; 13. Merle Pattison; 14. Tyler Ignaszewski; 15. Sarah Voss; 16. Dan Ricard; 17. Doug Schwanz; 18. Zach Thoms; 19. Ben Peterson; 20. Bryant Johnson.

Heat 3: 1. Justin Luinenburg (Reading); 2. Chad Krug; 3. Ben Peterson; 4. Marc Janssen; 5. Zach Thoms; 6. Dan Ricard.

Heat 2: 1. Bryant Johnson (Graettinger, Iowa); 2. Britten Swanson; 3. Chad Taylor; 4. Jeff Senne; 5. Austin Hanswirth; 6. Doug Schwanz; 7. Sarah Voss.

Heat 1: 1. Malik Sampson (Worthington); 2. Merle Pattison; 3. Cory Probst; 4. Logan Kelly; 5. Tyler Ignaszewski; 6. Ryan Grochow; 7. Nate Harris.

COMPACTS

Feature: 1. Nate Coopman (Mankato); 2. Terry Blowers; 3. Kaytee DeVries; 4. Joe Bunkofske; 5. Duwayne Berndt; 6. Kyle Hansen; 7. Jay DeVries; 8. Ed Connell; 9. Nathan Sukalski.

Heat 2: 1. Kyle Hansen (Spencer, Iowa); 2. Jay DeVries; 3. Joe Bunkofske; 4. Nate Coopman.

Heat 1: 1. Terry Blowers (Waseca); 2. Kaytee DeVries; 3. Nathan Sukalski: 4. Duwayne Berndt: 5. Ed Connell.