Area athletes earn state bids

MANKATO – Eight area individuals and eight relay teams punched their state meet tickets at the Section 2A Meet on Saturday at Mankato West High School.

The top two finishers in both the relays and individual events qualified for the state meet, as well as by matching or bettering the state standard.

Sierra Schultz claimed Fairmont’s lone individual title of the day, winning the 100-meter hurdles in a Section 2A record-breaking time of 15.14 seconds.

Schultz also will get to compete in the state meet in the triple jump after a third-place and state standard jump.

The Cardinal junior jumped 35 feet, 5.5 inches for third place, but surpassed the state standard of 35-4 to earn a qualifying spot.

Blue Earth Area’s defending Class A state 300-meter hurdles champion Taylor Grandgenett took home the first of two of the Bucs’ individual titles in the meet.

Grandgenett, who missed qualifying for the state meet in the 100 hurdles, raced to a first-place time of 45.79 in the 300 hurdles. Grandgenett will now get the chance to defend her title at the Class A Meet at 3:30 p.m. Friday at Klas Stadium on the Hamline University campus.

Just missing qualifying in the race were Fairmont’s Haley Harder and Blue Earth Area’s Shayna Stevermer. Harder finished fourth in 48.56, while Stevermer was fifth in 48.61.

Bucs teammate Bailey Olson will be joining Grandgenett at the state meet. Olson won the 200-meter dash with a first-place time of 22.92 seconds, finishing just one-hundredth of a second away from the section record.

Josh Eversman earned a pair of second-place finishes, in addition to helping the Cardinal relays to winning times for four chances to compete at the state meet.

Eversman started the day with a second-place jump of 42-8.75 in the triple jump, before taking a second-place finish in the long jump with a leap of 21-4.5.

Blue Earth Area’s Nick Shure just missed qualifying for the state meet by the standard of 20-11 with a fourth-place long jump of 20-9.5.

In the relays, Eversman teamed with Peter Erickson, Zach Brown, Brian Wilde and Thomas Willet for first-place times in both the 4×100 and 4×200.

Erickson, Brown, Eversman and Willett raced in with a winning time of 1:31.63 in the 4×200. Erickson, Wilde, Brown and Eversman then finished the 4×100 in first in 44.44 seconds.

The Cardinals held off the competition in the 4×200, including the Bucs, who finished third in 1:32.45.

Blue Earth Area’s Derek Johnson, Camden Bowers, Gus Phillips and Bailey Olson traded handoffs, just missing qualifying by the standard of 1:32.19.

Martin County West’s Hailey Leiding kept the success rolling in the horizontal jumps, earning a second-place finish in the long jump to beat out the Bucs’ Skylee Bell and Fairmont’s Schultz for a state spot.

Leiding leaped 16-8 for second place and a spot at state, while Bell finished third going 16-7.5 and Schultz was fifth with a jump of 15-10.

Fairmont’s Evan Ward finished second in the 300 hurdles, but even without the first-place finish, will race at the state meet. Ward raced in with a time of 40.01 seconds.

Karli Olsen added to the Bucs’ individual competitors with her second-place finish in the 400. Olsen crossed the finish line in 59.84 seconds.

Martin County West junior Haley Jensen blistered the track for another year at the Section 2A Meet, earning a state bid with a state standard and third-place time of 12.65 in the 100-meter dash.

Jensen then anchored the Mavericks’ 4×100 relay to one of Martin County West’s two state-qualifying relay spots.

Cora Olson, Taryn Tumbleson, Leiding and Jensen raced to a first-place time of 50.54 seconds in the race, finishing just .31 seconds ahead of Sleepy Eye United in second.

Blue Earth Area’s Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Anne Franta and Skylee Bell raced to a third-place time of 51.23 seconds, just missing qualifying for state.

The Mavericks took their second relay spot in the boys 4×800 relay race. Nick Holm, Jonah Mayo, Matt Viesselman and Dylan Brockman raced for a second-place time of 8:16.32 to be the only Maverick boy state qualifiers.

The Fairmont girls 4×800 also found a way to the state meet. Sasha Riley, Sarah Ostlie, Molly Hawkins and Jenna Pavich traded the baton for a second-place time of 9:52.06 behind Waseca to earn the state bid.

The Buc girls 4×200 relay had a bit more success than the boys, racing in with a winning time of 1:46.66.

Bell, Johnson, Stevermer and Franta raced in with the relay victory and state-qualifying time for the Bucs.

Stevermer and Franta then teamed with Olsen and Grandgenett for their lightning quick 4×400 relay. The Bucs nearly beat their record from 2012 (4:02.64), winning the race with a time of 4:2.89.

The Cardinal boys closed the meet with a successful and state qualifying run in the 4×400.

Ward, Nate Subbert, Zach Brown and Thomas Willett traded the baton for a second-place time of 3:29.36 to hold off Minnesota Valley Lutheran for the spot at the state meet.

Fairmont’s Iliana Ramon came close to extending her stellar season in the 2-mile race, but came up just short of a state time.

Ramon finished fifth in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 12:12.66.

Kolin Kelly finished his career for the Cardinals with a fourth-place finish in the pole vault, going 12-1.

In addition to his anchor leg in the Cardinals’ winning 4×400 relay, Willett also had a chance to qualify in the open 400. Willet finished third in the race with a time of 51.50, just missing an individual spot.

In addition to her triple jump and hurdle-qualifying performances, Schultz also had a chance to qualify in the high jump. Schultz finished tied for fifth with teammate MaKenzie Bliesmer – both went 4-11.

The Mavericks nearly had two more state participants, with Morgan Larson in the 800 and Madyson Larson in the shot put.

Morgan Larson raced to fourth place with a time of 2:24.83 in the open 800, while Madyson Larson finished fifth in the shot put with a throw of 36-6.25.

SECTION 2A

MEET RESULTS

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Belle Plaine/Holy Family Academy 98, 2. Blue Earth Area 68, 3. Tri-City United 60, 4. Fairmont 58, 5. Martin County West 50, 6. St. Peter 48, 7. Glencoe-Silver Lake 47, 8. Jordan 44, 9. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 39, 9. Waseca 39, 11. Norwood-Young America 29, 12. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial-Nicollet 28, 12. LeSueuer-Henderson 28, 14. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 27.5, 15. Maple River 26.5, 16. St. James Area 26, 16. Sleepy Eye United 26, 16. St. Clair 26, 19. Sibley East 17, 20. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 13, 21. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 9, 21. Madelia/Truman/ Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther 9, 21. United South Central 9, 24. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

(Top 2 finishers qualify for Class A meet and via state standard)

100: 1. Kayla Stowell (LSH) 12.30, 2. Jenna Gatz (BP/HFA) 12.5, 3. Haley Jensen (MCW) 12.65, 4. Amelia Collier (SJ) 12.73, 5. Kelly Arnold (GSL) 12.78. Area finishers: 10. Miranda Johnson (BEA) 12.96, 15. Abby Bachenberg (MCW) 13.81.

200: 1. Kayla Stowell (LSH) 25.85, 2. Madi Schirmer (MR) 26.66. Area finishers: 10. Kaitlyn Thompson (MTGHECML) 28.14, 14. Cora Olson (MCW) 28.48, 15. Briana Gratz (F) 28.53.

400: 1. Jenna Gatz (BP/HFA) 58.39, 2. Karli Olsen (BEA) 59.84. Area finishers: 13. Alissa Norman (BEA) 1:06.75.

800: 1. Julia Giefer (LCWMN) 2:20.10, 2. Julia Orlow (J) 2:21.62. Area finishers: 4. Morgan Larson (MCW) 2:24.83, 6. Elizabeth Cooling (MTGHECML) 2:27.20, 8. Jenna Pavich (F) 2:28.86.

1,600: 1. Tierney Winter (WEM) 5:14.68, 2. Lexie Chambers (J) 5:27.82. Area finishers: 8. Katiana Fischer (F) 5:41.86, 12. Brooke Anderson (MCW) 5:54.05.

3,200: 1. Janessa Meuleners (BP/HFA) 11:42.13, 2. Kourtney Kulseth (W) 11:42.74. Area finishers: 5. Iliana Ramon (F) 12:12.66, 8. Sara Carlson (MCW) 12:43.19.

100 hurdles: 1. Sierra Schultz (F) 15.14, 2. Megan Rutt (TCU) 15.35, 3. Megan Eckberg (SE) 15.39, 4. Amara Meyer (BP/HFA) 15.66, 5. Jozie Ostermann (MR) 16.03. Area finishers: 7. Taylor Grandgenett (BEA) 16.31, 9. Taryn Tumbleson (MCW) 16.53, 10. Haley Harder (F) 16.67.

300 hurdles: 1. Taylor Grandgenett (BEA) 45.79, 2. Kristi Frederick (TCU) 46.15. Area finishers: 4. Haley Harder (F) 48.56, 5. Shayna Stevermer (BEA) 48.61, 12. Lizzy Subbert (F) 51.01.

4×100: 1. Martin County West (Cora Olson, Taryn Tumbleson, Hailey Leiding, Haley Jensen) 50.54, 2. Sleepy Eye United 50.85. Area finishers: 3. Blue Earth Area (Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Anne Franta, Skylee Bell) 51.23.

4×200: 1. Blue Earth Area (Skylee Bell, Miranda Johnson, Shayna Stevermer, Anne Franta) 1:46.66, 2. Sleepy Eye United 1:46.81. Area finishers: 7. Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther (Kayley Shoen, Kaitlyn Thompson, Amy Denn, Maricella DeLaCruz) 1:51.72.

4×400: 1. Blue Earth Area (Taylor Grandgenett, Shayna Stevermer, Anne Franta, Karli Olsen) 4:02.89, 2. Belle Plaine/Holy Family Academy 4:13.97. Area finishers: 5. Fairmont (Haley Harder, Sasha Riley, Sarah Ostlie, Jenna Pavich) 4:16.45.

4×800: 1. Waseca 9:42.57, 2. Fairmont (Sasha Riley, Sarah Ostlie, Molly Hawkins, Jenna Pavich) 9:52.06. Area finishers: 4. Martin County West (Brooke Anderson, Sara Carlson, Whitney Smith, Morgan Larson) 9:59.51.

High Jump: 1. Carlie Wagner (NRHEG) 5-4, 2. Katy Hedlund (SJ) 5-3, 3. Amara Meyer (BP/HFA) 5-3. Area finishers: 5. Sierra Schultz (F) 4-11, 5. MaKenzie Bliesmer (F) 4-11.

Pole Vault: 1. Shannon Egan (BP/HFA) 9-11, 2. Bridget Egan (BP/HFA) 9-11. Area finishers: 10. Nicole Lium (BEA) 8-8.

Long Jump: 1. Briana Berninghaus (TCU) 16-10, 2. Hailey Leiding (MCW) 16-8. Area finishers: 3. Skylee Bell (BEA) 16-7.5, 5. Sierra Schultz (F) 15-10, 7. Hannah Johanson (MTGHECML) 15-9.

Triple Jump: 1. Megan Rutt (TCU) 36-0.75, 2. Jenna Kes (J) 35-10.5, 3. Sierra Schultz (F) 35-5.5. Area finishers: 7. Hannah Johanson (MTGHECML) 32-5, 13. Marissa Voss (F) 30-7.

Discus: 1. Katelyn Weber (SC) 135-4, 2. Alayna Theissen (LCWMN) 127-10. Area finishers: 6. Madyson Larson (MCW) 105-1, 8. Talitha Burtis (F) 100-11.

Shot Put: 1. Katelyn Weber (SC) 45-0, 2. Sam Jo Brinkmann (NYA) 39-10. Area finishers: 5. Madyson Larson (MCW) 36-6.25, 14. Nicole Sherer (MCW) 31-0.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Waseca 90, 2. Fairmont 81, 3. Jordan 72.6, 4. TCU 72.3, 5. Belle Plaine/HFA 68, 6. GSL 47, 6. St. Clair 47, 8. Maple River 42, 9. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 39, 10. St. James Area 33.5, 11. MVL 30, 11. USC 30, 13. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 29, 13. BEA 29, 15. LCWM/Nicollet 25, 16. LSH 21, 17. NRHEG 19.5, 18. St. Peter 18, 19. MCW 16, 20. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 7, 20. Sibley East 7, 22. SEU 4, 23. NYA 2.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100: 1. Prince Bade (MR) 11.23, 2. Kenny Fischer (LCWMN) 11.31, 3. Carson Seifert (ML/C) 11.34. Area finishers: 10. Carter Fellows (MTGHECML) 11.91, 12. Brian Wilde (F) 12.10.

200: 1. Bailey Olson (BEA) 22.92, 2. Prince Bade (MR) 23.02. Area finishers: 10. Jake Denn (MTGHECML) 24.12, 15. Brandon Kluver (MCW) 25.21.

400: 1. John Schuster (USC) 50.44, 2. Seth Wiechman (MVL) 50.51. Area finishers: 3. Thomas Willett (F) 51.50, 9. Nate Subbert (F) 54.27, 14. Brandon Kluver (MCW) 57.14.

800: 1. Shane Streich (W) 1:57.02, 2. Brandon Richter (GSL) 1:59.58. Area finishers: 9. Nick Holm (MCW) 2:08.36, 15. Josh Sundblad (F) 2:11.99.

1,600: 1. Shane Streich (W) 4:18.55, 2. T.J. Schiltz (NRHEG) 4:37.53. Area finishers: 6. Zac Ehlert (F) 4:51.43, 13. Matt Viesselman (MCW) 5:06.46.

3,200: 1. James Chelman (GSL) 9:54.60, 2. John Roth (LCWMN) 9:55.89. Area finishers: 10. Zac Ehlert (F) 10:50.38, 13. Chris Sanders (BEA) 1:00.17, 16. Josh Bjerken (MCW) 11:24.70.

110 hurdles: 1. Keegan McCabe (SP) 15.28, 2. John Christian (TCU) 15.32, 3. Alex Haas (LSH) 15.45, 4. Dylan Olson (BP/HFA) 15.77, 5. Robert Nowak (BP/HFA) 15.80. Area finishers: 11. Evan Ward (F) 16.28, 14. Brandon Olson (BEA) 16.62, 15. Dan Sparks (MCW) 16.67.

300 hurdles: 1. Alex Haas (LSH) 39.81, 2. Evan Ward (F) 40.01, 3. Carter Rynda (TCU) 40.53. Area finishers: 10. Christopher Poush (F) 43.34, 13. Brandon Olson (MCW) 44.55.

4×100: 1. Fairmont (Peter Erickson, Zach Brown, Brian Wilde, Josh Eversman) 44.44, 2. Waseca 44.54.

4×200: 1. Fairmont (Peter Erickson, Zach Brown, Josh Eversman, Thomas Willett) 1:31.63, 2. Waseca 1:32.12. Area finishers: 3. Blue Earth Area (Derek Johnson, Camden Bowers, Gus Phillips, Bailey Olson) 1:32.45.

4×400: 1. Waseca 3:27.21, 2. Fairmont (Evan Ward, Nate Subbert, Zach Brown, Thomas Willett) 3:29.36. Area finishers: 5. Martin County West (Nick Holm, Sam Baker, Dylan Brockman, Wesley Cook) 3:37.59.

4×800: 1. St. James Area 8:15.51, 2. Martin County West (Nick Holm, Jonah Mayo, Matt Viesselman, Dylan Brockman) 8:16.32.

High Jump: 1. Zach Brandts (SJ) 6-3, 2. Brady Johnson (BP/HFA) 6-3, 3. Kelly Nordling (TCU) 6-3.

Pole Vault: 1. David Schabelski (BP/HFA) 13-1, 2. Christian Bevins (J) 12-10. Area finishers: 4. Kolin Kelly (F) 12-1, 6. Brandon Olson (BEA) 12-1, 9. Chris Sanders (BEA) 10-7.

Long Jump: 1. Casey Hull (J) 21-5, 2. Josh Eversman (F) 21-4.5, 3. Brady Johnson (BP/HFA) 21-2.5. Area finishers: 4. Nick Shure (BEA) 20-9.5, 13. Sam Baker (MCW) 18-11.5, 15. Dan Sparks (MCW) 17-6.5.

Triple Jump: 1. Zach Busch (J) 43-0.25, 2. Josh Eversman (F) 42-8.75. Area finishers: 7. Wesley Cook (MCW) 39-10.75, 9. Camden Bowers (BEA) 39-8.75.

Discus: 1. Tyler Kolander (W) 177-0, 2. Ryan Kruse (SC) 165-5. Area finishers: 10. Danny Krieger (BEA) 113-0, 14. Gus Phillips (BEA) 106-5, 15. Derek Edman (F) 105-2.

Shot Put: 1. Ryan Kruse (SC) 48-11.75, 2. Daniel Timm (GFW) 48-11.5. Area finishers: 10. Danny Krieger (BEA) 44-9.5, 15. Dakota Jahnke (BEA) 38-4, 16. Jake Denn (MTGHECML) 37-11.75.