Area golfers reach sections

FAIRMONT – The United South Central Rebels swept the team titles at the Section 2A, South Sub-Section Meet on Tuesday at Rose Lake Golf Course.

While the Rebels took home the team titles, Martin County West siblings Cordell Weber and Logan Weber captured the individual crowns.

The Mavericks girls golf team (438) will join the Rebels (392) at the Section 2A Meet with a second-place team finish, while the Maverick boys advanced four individuals.

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (337) grabbed the other team bid, finishing second in the boys meet behind USC (325).

The Section 2A Meet is slated for 10 a.m. Monday at North Links Golf Course in Mankato.

“It’s a little bit disappointing today that we didn’t get to advance both of our teams,” said Martin County West head coach Jeff Ross. “We would have liked to get both of our teams through today. The girls golfed well, but that’s why you go out and play the game – to see who performs and wins.”

In addition to meet medalist Cordell Weber, Connor Anderson, Jacob Buntjer and Hunter Olson each advanced to the section meet for the Mavericks.

Cordell Weber carded 11 pars and two birdies on his way to a meet-low 3-over par round of 35-39-74 for first place.

Through the rain on the back nine, Weber finished 3-over par, but scored a birdie on the par-3, No. 16.

Once the rain subsided, Weber got back into the groove, draining four straight pars to open the front nine.

After a bogey on No. 5, Weber came back with two more pars before carding a birdie on the par-4, No. 8.

“Cordell kind of turned today into a little bit of work,” said Ross. “It didn’t come easy today for anybody, and so he had to work for his score, but he played well.”

Logan Weber finished her first-place round with nine pars for a 42-43-85.

Logan Weber rattled off four straight pars on holes 3, 4, 5 and 6 before carding her fifth of the front nine on the par-4, No. 8.

On the back nine, Weber fired four straight pars again, on Nos. 13-16, for her first-place total.

“As a team, we expect that Cordell and Logan will shoot low and that if we get three more good scores, our team has a chance,” said Ross. “Today they both did their job and we had chances for both teams. The other girls did well, but we just didn’t get all the scores we needed from the boys.”

Morgan Larson fired a 51-54-105, while Jennifer Peterson carded one par during her round of 50-57-107.

Taylor DeVary rounded out the Mavericks second-place team score with a round of 70-71-141.

For the Maverick boys, Connor Anderson scored four pars and one birdie during his round of 45-42-87.

Anderson started the day with back-to-back pars on 10 and 11, before firing a birdie on the par-4, No. 15.

Anderson then completed his day with back-to-back pars on Nos. 8 and 9 for his section-qualifying score.

Jacob Buntjer also had a round of 87, carding six pars, including two at the end of his back nine for a 42-45-87.

Hunter Olson grabbed the final Maverick qualifying spot with his round of 91.

Olson fired a birdie on the par-3, No. 13 before scoring three pars on the front side for a 44-47-91.

Michael Dallager and Jackson Maloney were the Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain Bluejays’ lone section qualifiers.

Maloney scored three pars, on holes 7, 8 and 9 to finish of his round and earn a section bid with a 43-49-92.

Dallager scored three pars on the back nine, before finishing his round with a par on the par-3, No. 7 to qualify with a 49-44-93.

The Bluejays finished fourth in the team competition with 384 points.

Logan Pytleski scored a 47-50-97 to just miss the section qualifying, while Anthony True completed the team score with a 51-51-102.

Tyler Mathiason and Chris Crissinger rounded out the Bluejays’ efforts with rounds of 55-59-114 and 55-61-116, respectively.

Section 2A, South

Sub-Section Meet

@ Rose Lake Golf Course

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings (Top 2 advance to Section 2A Meet): 1. United South Central 392, 2. Martin County West 438, 3. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 453, 4. St. Clair 472, 5. Alden-Conger 489, 6. Madelia 495.

Individual Results (Top 5 individuals): 1. Logan Weber (MCW) 42-43-85, 2. Veronica Schindler (USC) 46-45-91, 3. Kia Ruch (LCWM) 39-52-91, 4. Kyley Bullerman (USC) 43-51-94, 5. Kalelyn Loegering (USC) 49-48-97. Other Section Qualifiers (Top 10 not on qualifying teams): Elynn Johnson (AC) 50-55-105, Izzy Sullivan (LCWM) 53-56-109, Lexi Jahnke (AC) 54-56-110, Corina Aguilar (Madelia) 53-58-111, Becky Drummer (STC) 52-59-111, Ellie Davis (Madelia) 55-61-116, Adrienne LeMay (LCWM) 61-57-118, Kylie Wakerfield (STC) 58-62-120, Brooklyn Kunz (STC) 61-59-120, Bailee Weis (STC) 62-63-125.

Other MCW scores: Morgan Larson 51-54-105, Jennifer Petersen 50-57-107, Taylor DeVary 70-71-141.

Other Madelia scores: Kiana McClung 64-65-129, Allyson Missling 65-74-138, Victoria Pietsch 68-75-145, Courtney DeVlaeminck 83-77-160.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings (Top 2 advance to Section 2A Meet): 1. United South Central 325, 2. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 337, 3. Martin County West 339, 4. Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 384, 5. Madelia 384, 6. Alden-Conger 400, 7. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 436, 8. St. Clair 457.

Individual Results (Top 5 individuals): 1. Cordell Weber (MCW) 35-39-74, 2. Nate Pederson (USC) 37-42-79, 3. Ryan Pederson (USC) 38-42-80, 4. Nick Neubauer (USC) 39-43-82, 5. Nathan Schmitz (JWP) 44-39-83. Other Section Qualifiers (Top 10 not on qualifying teams): Jordan Henry (Madelia) 41-42-83, Eli Hallman (AC) 37-49-86, Connor Anderson (MCW) 45-42-87, Jacob Buntjer (MCW) 45-42-87, Hunter Olson (MCW) 44-47-91, Damon Schmalzriedt (LCWM) 39-52-91, Jackson Maloney (GHEC/T) 43-49-92, Michael Dallager (GHEC/T) 49-44-93, Carter Richards (LCWM) 44-49-93.

Other MCW scores: Hunter Schofield 48-48-96, Dawson Weber 44-60-104.

Other Truman/GHEC scores: Logan Pytleski 47-50-97, Anthony True 51-51-102, Tyler Mathiason 55-59-114, Chris Crissinger 55-61-116.

Other Madelia scores: Matt Baumgartner 45-51-96, Riley Benzel 46-55-101, Tyler Gustafson 50-54-104, Jared Henry 56-63-119, Carter Wihlm 69-59-128.

2AA, South Sub-Section

The Mankato East Cougars swept the Section 2AA, South Sub-Section team titles with scores of 311 and 362 during boys and girls golf action, respectively, at North Links Golf Course in Mankato.

Albert Lea took second in both the boys (312) and girls (392) meet, taking the other Section 2AA team-qualifying bids.

Mankato East’s Caylin Steinberg fired a 39-44-83 to earn meet medalist honors on the girls’ side, while the Cougars’ Carter Haley fired a first-place score of 35-37-72 to win the boys’ meet.

The Blue Earth Area boys finished fourth as a team, with four individuals qualifying for the section, while the Buc girls had one individual qualifier with a fifth-place team finish (444).

The Section 2AA meet is set for Monday at the New Prague Golf Course.

Natali Fellows is the lone Buc section qualifier on the girls side, scoring a second-place round of 43-45-88.

Ashley Olson scored a 60-55-115 and Mateja Lane carded a 62-57-119 to add to the Bucs’ team score.

Signe Olson completed the Bucs’ fifth-place team effort with a round of 60-62-122.

Malarie Scholtes and Olivia Myers rounded out the Bucs’ efforts with scores of 66-75-141 and 86-60-146, respectively.

On the boys’ side, Connor Thielfoldt topped the BEA finishers with his round of 43-44-87 to qualify for the section meet.

Zach Curtis, Trevor Zierke and Luke Monson also will compete in the Section 2AA Meet after scoring in the top 10 individually.

Curtis fired a 43-45-88, while Zierke came into the clubhouse with a round of 46-43-89.

Monson then rounded out the Bucs’ fourth-place team score of 354 with a round of 47-43-90.

Tanner Wickersham and Lane Anderson rounded out the Bucs’ efforts on the course, scoring 49-48-97 and 48-55-103, respectively.

Section 2AA, South

Sub-Section Meet

@ North Links Golf Course

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings (Top 2 advance to Section 2AA Meet): 1. Mankato East 362, 2. Albert Lea 392, 3. Waseca 421, 4. Kenyon-Wanamingo 439, 5. Blue Earth Area 444, 6. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 503, 7. Maple River 532.

Individual Results (Top 5 individuals): 1. Caylin Steinberg (ME) 39-44-83, 2. Natalli Fellows (BEA) 43-45-88, 3. Caitlin Clause (ME) 48-42-90, 4. Sam Nelson (AL) 44-46-90, 5. Chelsey Battle (AL) 46-46-92. Other Section Qualifiers (Top 10 not on the advancing teams): Sydney O’Brien (W) 49-48-97, Corinne Dennis (W) 49-53-102, Meg Clark (KW) 56-50-106, Julianna Baalson (KW) 52-56-108, Sam Petracek (W) 54-56-110, Jessica Nafe (NRHEG) 57-54-111, Megan Filzen (W) 56-56-112, Taylor Helland (KW) 54-58-112, Crystal Cariveau (W) 58-55-113.

Other BEA scores: Ashley Peterson 60-55-115, Mateja Lane 62-57-119, Signe Olson 60-62-122, Malarie Scholtes 66-75-141, Olivia Meyers 86-60-146.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings (Top 2 advance to Section 2AA Meet): 1. Mankato East 311, 2. Albert Lea 312, 3. Waseca 325, 4. Blue Earth Area 354, 5. NRHEG 407, 6. Maple River 450, 7. Kenyon-Wannamingo 489.

Individual Results (Top 5 individuals): 1. Carter Haley (ME) 35-37-72, 2. Josh Kummerfeldt (W) 34-38-72, 3. Chris Sadaka (ME) 36-39-75, 4. Lucas Peterson (AL) 39-37-76, 5. Alex Syverson (AL) 39-38-77. Other Section Qualifiers (Top 10 not on advancing teams): Colin Worke (W) 44-39-83, Brandon Sohre (MR) 43-40-83, Keith Tuttle (W) 40-44-84, Jordan Altman (W) 47-39-86, Connor Thielfoldt (BEA) 43-44-87, Zach Curtis (BEA) 43-45-88, Trevor Zierke (BEA) 46-43-89, Luke Monson (BEA) 47-43-90, Dustin Edstrom (W) 48-46-94.

Other BEA scores: Tanner Wickersham 49-48-97, Lane Anderson 48-55-103.