Cards take 3rd in SCC Meet

WASECA – The New Ulm Eagles boys golf team scored under 300 and claimed the South Central Conference title on Tuesday at Lakeside Country Club in Waseca.

The Eagles and their six top-ten All-SCC individual scores downed Waseca 295-325, despite Josh Kummerfeldt’s three-under par round to top the home team.

The host Bluejays won the girls competition with a team score of 395, beating St. Peter by 12 strokes.

Fairmont’s Emily Kim, who wasn’t sure before the start of the spring season whether to play golf or run track, captured the SCC individual championship with her meet-low round of 44-41-85.

“Before the season started I was really trying to make a decision about which I wanted to play,” said Kim. “I wanted to golf last year with my sister (Elizabeth Kim), but I ran track before that. I finally decided golf, because I could make a bigger impact for the team.”

And Kim’s impact in the conference meet helped the Cardinals to a third-place team finish, going right along with the Fairmont boys third-place team finish.

Kim started out with her lone birdie of the round on her second hole, the par 4, No. 11. She then finished with a pair of pars on the Nos. 15 and 16 for a first-half score of 41.

“I was pretty proud of the way I played today, I’ve spent a lot of time working on my driving and putting and today it all came together well,” said Kim.

The Cardinal junior then fired three pars during her second nine holes for a 44 to complete her round of 85.

Cassidy Krusemark shot a three-par round of 47-54-101 to earn all-conference honors, while Lexi Johnson started off her round with her only par of the day on her way to 54-52-106.

Dayna Madsen rounded out the Cardinals team scoring with a 59-61-120.

Alyssa Westcott and Bailey Dulas completed the Cardinal effort with rounds of 61-64-125 and 67-61-128, respectively.

Blue Earth Area’s Natali Fellows scored five pars in her third-place and all-conference round of 47-45-92 to top the Bucs sixth-place team total of 444.

Ashley Petersen and Lane Matja finished with rounds of 56-55-111 and 59-57-116 to add to the Bucs’ team score.

Malarie Scholtes carded the final counting score for the Bucs with a 65-60-125.

Waseca’s Kummerfeldt scored six birdies and nine pars on his way to a three-under round of 35-33-68 to earn the SCC title.

Unfortunately for the host Bluejays, the Eagles had all six of their scorers in the top 10, to win the team portion.

Fairmont’s Mitch Pfingsten finished in fifth-place and earned all-confernce honors to pace the Cardinals third-place team score of 331.

Pfingsten scored 10 pars and three birdies in his round of 40-35-75.

The Fairmont senior opened up his round with three pars in four holes, before scoring a birdie on the par 4, No. 7. He then capped off the front nine with a par.

On the back nine, Pfingsten rattled off five straight pars, birdied the par 3, No. 16 and then finished his round with a par and birdie.

Sam Havnen finished his round with nine pars, including four in a row to finish out the front nine for an eighth-place and all-conference score of 41-42-83.

Joe Nordquist birdied the par 4, No. 7 in addition to carding five pars as he finished with a round of 42-43-85.

Trason Arens completed the team score with a four-par round of 46-42-88.

Arens fired three straight pars off of the turn en route to his under-90 round.

Cole Huinker scored a 51-50-101 and Derrick Hohensee tallied a 48-44-92 to round out the Cardinals efforts in the meet.

Blue Earth Area’s Trevor Zierke nine pars, including four straight on the back nine to earn all-conference honors, topping the Bucs’ fourth-place team score of 352 with a 42-41-83.

Zach Curtis scored a 43-42-85, while Luke Monson tallied a 47-43-90 to add to the Bucs scoring marks.

Lane Anderson carded the final counting score for the Bucs, shooting a 48-46-94.

Connor Thielfoldt and Tanner Wickersham rounded out Blue Earth Area’s efforts with rounds of 54-47-101 and 52-53-105, respectively.

Fairmont plays in the Section 3AA South Sub-Section meet at 9 a.m. today at Prairie View Golf Course in Worthington.

Blue Earth Area plays in the Section 2AA South Sub-Section meet at 9 a.m. next Tuesday at North Links Golf Course in Mankato.

SCC Meet

@ Lakeside Country Club

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Results: 1. Waseca 395, 2. St. Peter 407, 3. Fairmont 412, 4. New Ulm 423, 5. St. James 440, 6. Blue Earth Area 444.

Individual Results

All-Conference (Top 10): 1. Emily Kim (F) 44-41-85, 2. Corrine McKeeth (NU) 43-43-86, 3. Natali Fellows (BEA) 47-45-92, 4. Sydney O’Brien (W) 45-48-93, 5. Lyndsey Haler (SJ) 47-50-97, 5. Zoey Bartlett (SP) 48-49-97, 7. Corinne Dennis (W) 50-48-98, 8. Crystal Cariveau (W) 47-53-100, 8. Cassidy Krusemark (F) 47-54-101, 10. Maggie Conlon (SP) 51-51-102.

Other Fairmont scores: Lexi Johnson 54-52-106, Dayna Madsen 59-61-120, Alyssa Westcott 61-64-125, Bailey Dulas 67-61-128.

Other Blue Earth Area scores: Ashley Petersen 56-55-111, Lane Matja 59-57-116, Malarie Scholtes 65-60-125, Signe Olson 66-63-129, Olivia Myers 66-68-134.

Other Waseca scores: Mikayla Rolling 53-51-104, Megan Filzen 55-54-109, Sam Petracek 64-61-125.

Other St. Peter scores: Anna Amos 47-56-103, Miranda Bresnahan 50-55-105, Sarah Bjorklund 64-58-122, Zoe Haugen 59-64-123.

Other New Ulm scores: Abbey Frauenholtz 52-58-110, Taylor Syverson 50-62-112, Kendra Clyne 62-53-115, Julia Schaefer 57-63-120, Emily Bertrang 67-66-133.

Other St. James scores: Julia Boeve 59-54-113, Sophie Lepp 55-59-114, Kristen Leimer 57-59-116, Lil Krause 62-64-126, Taylor Sandmeyer 73-70-143.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Results: 1. New Ulm 296, 2. Waseca 325, 3. Fairmont 331, 4. Blue Earth Area 352, 5. St. James 413, 6. St. Peter 354.

Individual Results

All-Conference (Top 10): 1. Josh Kummerfeldt (W) 35-33-68, 2. Matt Saffert (NU) 36-37-73, 3. Ethan Kraus (NU) 36-38-74, 3. Kelton Schmitz (NU) 39-35-74, 5. Tanner Zupfer (NU) 38-37-75, 5. Mitch Pfingsten (F) 40-35-75, 7. Colin Huffman (NU) 40-41-81, 8. Sam Havnen 41-42-83, 8. Jonah Cooper (NU) 43-40-83, 8. Trevor Zierke (BEA) 42-41-83.

Other Fairmont scores: Joe Nordquist 42-43-85, Trason Arens 46-42-88, Derrick Hohensee 48-44-92, Cole Huinker 51-50-101.

Other Blue Earth Area scores: Zach Curtis 43-42-85, Luke Monson 47-43-90, Lane Anderson 48-46-94, Connor Thielfoldt 54-47-101, Tanner Wickersham 52-53-105.

Other Waseca scores: Jordan Altman 38-46-84, Keith Tuttle 43-41-84, Colin Worke 48-41-89, Andrew Weber 47-47-94, Dustin Edstrom 50-44-94.

St. James scores: Tyler Witcraft 48-49-97, John Olsen 47-52-99, Walker Froehling 53-51-104, Ryan Witcraft 59-54-113, Clay Winrich 63-60-123.

St. Peter scores: Killian Bixby 45-41-86, Cole Miller 45-43-88, Riley Wenner 46-43-89, Carter Doose 46-45-91, Matt Seitzer 49-46-95, Ben Emley 50-49-99.