Bucs earn 4th at True Team state

STILLWATER – Luverne literally went the distance to squeeze by Osakis for the True Team Class A girls track and field state championship on Saturday in Stillwater.

Luverne posted 1-2 finishes in both the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs, in addition to capturing the 4×800 relay, to edge Osakis for the team crown, 394.5-391.5.

Meanwhile, Lake City fended off Blue Earth Area, 360.5-356.5, for third-place team accolades during the nine-team competition.

“I was a little surprised that the final margin was that close (three points), but Luverne did prevail in the end,” said Blue Earth Area mentor Tom Plocker, whose lineup improved on last year’s fifth-place showing during the program’s ninth consecutive True Team state appearance. “We just missed a medal (a top-three finish) by four points, but we still had a great experience.

“Overall, I thought we had a ton of great performances on the day.”

Taylor Grandgenett and Karli Olsen topped the Bucs’ stellar performances by producing first-place finishes on the track.

Grandgenett, the defending Class A 300-meter hurdles state champion, combined with teammate Shayna Stevermer to deliver a 1-2 showing in the longer hurdles race. Grandgenett cleared the hurdles at a winning pace of 47.57 seconds, while Stevermer netted runner-up honors in 49.32. Grandgenett also produced a fourth-place showing in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.95.

Karli Olsen struck gold in the 400-meter dash by breaking the tape in 60.6, while teammate Anne Franta placed second in 60.85. Franta also claimed third place in the open 200 in 27 seconds flat.

Franta also anchored the Bucs’ second-place 4×200 relay team, trading handoffs with Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson and Alissa Norman to post a time of 1:50.22.

Stevermer also ran the fourth and final leg on BEA’s runner-up 4×400 relay team. Grandgenett, Alissa Norman and Sofie Blair combined with Stevermer to run a time of 4:14.29.

Nicole Lium literally just missed winning the pole vault competition for the Bucs, clearing the top height of 8 feet, 6 inches to net second overall.

Miranda Johnson rounded out the Bucs’ second-place showings by crossing the 100-meter dash’s finish line in 13.21, while teammate Skylee Bell placed fourth with a time of 13.48.

Madi Schandelmeier and Makayla Hohn placed 1-2 in the mile run for Luverne, posting respective times of 5:27.19 and 5:28.93.

Gabrielle Ferrell and Hohn then packed a 1-2 scoring punch in the 2-mile run by covering the distance in 11:53.98 and 12:02.7, respectively.

Luverne also won the 4×800 relay in 9:57.34, while Morgan Edwards and Kami Sawtelle added a 1-3 showing in the discus, clearing 112 feet even and 103-7, respectively.

Blue Earth Area plays host to the Section 2A, South Sub-Section Meet at 4 p.m. Thursday at Wilson Field.

TRUE TEAM CLASS A

GIRLS STATE MEET

Team Results: 1. Luverne 394.5; 2. Osakis 391.5; 3. Lake City 360.5; 4. Blue Earth Area 356.5; 5. International Falls 331.5; 6. Pine Island 309.5; 7. Maple Lake 309; 8. Mesabi East 245.5; 9. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 231.5.

Relays Results

4×800: 1. Luverne 9:57.34; 2. Lake City 10:08.67; 3. Osakis 10:11.83; 4. Blue Earth Area 10:26.83; 5. Pine Island 10:35.72; 6. Mesabi East 10:48.06; 7. Maple Lake 10:53.3; 8. International Falls 10:56.41; 9. DGF 10:57.49.

4×400: 1. Osakis 4:12.16; 2. Blue Earth Area 4:14.29; 3. Pine Island 4:16.9; 4. Lake City 4:17.16; 5. Mesabi East 4:20.34; 6. Luverne 4:22.43; 7. DGF 4:23.44; 8. Maple Lake 4:23.59; 9. International Falls 4:26.42.

4×200: 1. Osakis 1:49.97; 2. Blue Earth Area 1:50.22; 3. Lake City 1:50.5; 4. Pine Island 1:51.88; Luverne 1:54.01; 6. International Falls 1:54.32; 7. Maple Lake 1:54.5; 8. Mesabi East 1:56.05; 9. DGF 1:56.37.

4×100: 1. Osakis 52.28; 2. Lake City 52.76; 3. Blue Earth Area 52.85; 4. Mesabi East 53.75; 5. Pine Island 54.0; 6. International Falls 54.1; 7. Luverne 54.24; 8. Maple Lake 54.25; 9. DGF 54.72.

Individual Results (Top 3)

100: 1. Breanna Shofner (International Falls) 13.06; 2. Miranda Johnson (Blue Earth Area) 13.21; 3. Tayla Peterson (Luverne) 13.26.

Other B.E. Area result: 4. Skylee Bell 13.48.

200: 1. Brenna Shofner (International Falls) 26.43; 2. Aimee Allen (Mesabi East) 26.57; 3. Anne Franta (Blue Earth Area) 27.0.

Other B.E. Area result: 9. Skylee Bell 27.96.

400: 1. Karli Olsen (Blue Earth Area) 60.6; 2. Anne Franta (Blue Earth Area) 60.85; 3. Tayla Peterson (Luverne) 61.46.

800: 1. Morgan Dammann (Lake City) 2:27.74; 2. Samantha Jones (Osakis) 2:27.94; 3. Jadyn Anderson (Luverne) 2:29.27.

B.E. Area results: 7. Karli Olsen 2:32.71; 14. Kaitlyn Olsen 2:43.92.

1,600: 1. Madi Schandelmeier (Luverne) 5:27.19; 2. Makayla Hohn (Luverne) 5:28.93; 3. Halle Geyen (Maple Lake) 5:31.6.

B.E. Area results: 16. Callie Stevermer 6:08.12; 17. Sierra Halvorson 6:08.46.

3,200: 1. Gabrielle Ferrell (Luverne) 11:53.98; 2. Makayla Hohn (Luverne) 12:02.7; 3. Halle Geyen (Maple Lake) 12:13.14.

B.E. Area results: 16. Mariah Halvorson 13:55.64; 18. Jenna Stevermer 14:10.26.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Hailey Fentem (International Falls) 16.1; 2. Eliza Warneke (Pine Island) 16.54; 3. Kayla Sorenson (Osakis) 16.95.

B.E. Area results: 4. Taylor Grandgenett 16.95; 8. Melissa Hagedorn 17.99.

300 hurdles: 1. Taylor Grandgenett (Blue Earth Area) 47.57; 2. Shayna Stevermer (BEA) 49.32; 3. Eliza Warneke (Pine Island) 49.45.

Long jump: 1. Aimee Allen (Mesabi East) 16-6 1/2; 2. Jordan Sifferle (Maple Lake) 15-11 1/2; 3. Abigail Stroup (Osakis) 15-4 1/2.

B.E. Area results: 6. Skylee Bell 14-11 3/4; 7. Miranda Johnson 14-11 1/4.

Triple jump: 1. Jordan Sifferle (Maple Lake) 33-5; 2. Brynn Paumen (Maple Lake) 32-1 3/4; 3. Kynzie Smedsrud (Luverne) 31-6 3/4.

B.E. Area results: 14. Nyla Anderson 29-2 1/2; 17. Karli Olsen 28-8 1/2.

Pole vault: 1. Claire Herzig (I. Falls) 8-6; 2. Nicole Lium (BEA) 8-6; 3. Frannie Mercil (DGF) 8-6.

Other B.E. Area result: 9. Melissa Hagedorn 7-6.

High jump: 1. Brynn Paumen (Maple Lake) 5-2; 2. Kayla Sorenson (Osakis) 5-0; 3. Madi Green (Lake City) 5-0.

B.E. Area results: 10. Taylor Grandgenett 4-8; 14. Paige Darrington 4-6.

Discus: 1. Morgan Edwards (Luverne) 112-0; 2. Savanah Olson (I. Falls) 107-7; 3. Kami Sawtelle (Luverne) 103-7.

B.E. Area results: 13. Mariah Twedt 81-11 1/2; 18. Jennifer Quintero 66-9 1/2.

Shot: 1. Emma Gilbert (International Falls) 38-1 1/2; 2. Savanah Olson (I. Falls) 37-4; 3. Destiny Meyer (DGF) 35-10 1/4.

B.E. Area results: 13. Mariah Twedt 28-8 1/2; 15. Jennifer Quintero 27-6 1/2.