Fairmont takes 2nd, 3rd at SCC Meet

ST. PETER – The Waseca Bluejays boys and girls track and field teams ran away with the South Central Conference meet, winning both team titles on Tuesday at St. Peter.

The Blue Earth Area Buc girls claimed six first-place finishes to pace their second-place team score of 120, while Fairmont’s 10 top-three finishes helped them earn third with 114.25 points.

Fairmont was in the runner’s-up position on the boys side, taking home eight top-three finishes for a total of 116 points, while the Bucs finished third with seven top-three finishes for 88 points.

Fairmont junior Sierra Schultz captured a pair of individual first-place finishes in addition to a second-place finish to pace the Cardinals’ efforts.

Schultz opened up the meet with a winning time of 15.97 seconds in the 100-meter hurdles, just beating the Bucs’ Taylor Grandgenett, who finished second in 16.73.

Schultz then won the long jump, going 16 feet, 5 inches to beat out the Bucs’ Skylee Bell, who earned a second-place finish at 15-11.

Schultz then found herself in second-place, going 34-10 in the triple jump.

For the second-place Bucs, Miranda Johnson got the winning ways started with a first-place finish of 13.23 in the 100.

Anne Franta then added another top-time of 27.31 in the 200, beating out the Cardinals’ Sasha Riley, who was third in 27.92 seconds.

Franta and relay teammate Karli Olsen teamed for a 2-3 finish in the open 400. Franta raced into second with a time of 1:02.72, while Olsen finished third in 1:03.0.

Grandgenett added a first-place finish for the Bucs in the 300 hurdles, winning in 47.60 seconds.

Fairmont sophomore Haley Harder finished third in the race with a time of 50.74 seconds.

Blue Earth Area then showed their relay dominance, winning two and finishing second in a third during the meet.

Bell along with Johnson, Shayna Stevermer and Franta raced to a first-place time of 1:53.50 in the 4×200 relay. Then Grandgenett, Franta, Shayna Stevermer and Karli Olsen passed the baton for a win to finish the meet in the 4×400 relay with a time of 4:15.25.

Paige Darrington, Johnson, Melissa Hagedorn and Bell also combined for a second-place time of 54.86 in the 4×100 relay.

Nicole Lium scored a first-place finish in the pole vault, going 7-3 to win the event for the Bucs.

MaKenzie Bliesmer earned a second-place finish for the Cardinals, going 5-0 for her season’s best height.

“I thought with the wind and the cold today that MaKenzie Bliesmer had a very good jump for us in the high jump today,” said Fairmont head coach Bob Bonk. “She has done well for us this season, but for her to jump that today was great.”

Jenna Pavich not only raced to a second-place time in the 800, finishing in 2:34.33, but she also anchored the Cardinals second-place 4×800 relay team.

Sarah Ostlie led off the race, before passing the baton to Katiana Fischer and Molly Hawkins. The team then had Pavich to finish the race and she finished in 10:49.91.

Iliana Ramon also had a big night individually, earning two third-place finishes with quality times. Ramon finished third in the 1,600 with a time of 5:49.06, before racing a tough double for a third-place time of 12:16.42 in the 3,200-meter run.

On the boys side, Josh Eversman earned two individual firsts in addition to racing a leg of the Cardinals’ winning 4×100 relay.

Eversman won the long jump with a personal-best and Fairmont’s third all-time jump of 21-9.5. The Fairmont senior out jumped the Bucs Nick Shure, who finished third with a leap of 21-0.5.

Eversman then jumped his way to a first-place finish in the triple jump, going 41-5.5.

Peter Erickson, Zach Brown and Brian Wilde ran the first three legs of the 4×100 relay, and with Eversman anchoring they finished with a time of 45.66 seconds.

Erickson added a top-three finish to his day, jumping 5-8 for third in the high jump competition.

Evan Ward took the final individual first-place finish for Fairmont, winning the 300 hurdles in a time of 41.82 seconds. Ward also added a pair of second-place finishes, racing to a personal-best time of 15.42 in the 110 hurdles before anchoring the 4×400.

Ward, along with Brown, Eversman and Thomas Willett raced in with a second-place time of 3:38.40 in the final race of the meet.

Willett also added an individual top-three finish, racing across the finish line in 54.10 seconds for third in the 400.

Josh Sundblad ran near a personal-best time and raced past Waseca’s Cole Streich in the final 100 meters to claim second place in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:50.72. Shane Streich won the race for the Bluejays in 4:29.77.

For the Bucs, Brandon Olson claimed the lone first-place individual finish, winning the pole vault at 11-0.

The Bucs then took home a top-relay time in the 4×200, with Derek Johnson, Gus Phillips, Camden Bowers and Bailey Olson combining for a time of 1:35.76.

Bailey Olson added a third-place individual finish for the Bucs in the 200, racing in with a time of 23.86 seconds.

The Bucs’ Chris Sanders earned second-place honors in the 3,200, finishing with a time of 10:40.56 in the race.

Danny Krieger finished his meet with a pair of second-place finishes in the throwing events. Krieger threw 46-3 for second in the shot put, before finishing second with a throw of 126-7 in the discus.

Fairmont hosts Blue Earth Area, New Ulm and Mankato Loyola in quadrangular track and field action at 4:15 p.m. on Friday at Cardinal Track.

SCC MEET

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Waseca 141.25, 2. Blue Earth Area 120, 3. Fairmont 114.25, 4. St. Peter 89.5, 5. St. James 64, 6. New Ulm 28.

Individual Results: 1. Miranda Johnson (BEA) 13.23, 2. Amelia Collier (SJ) 13.36, 3. Odell Frye (W) 13.48.

Other BEA finishers: 6. Skylee Bell 13.53, 15. Brooke Frandle 15.20. Fairmont finishers: 9. Briana Gratz 14.03, 11. Annie Mittelstadt 14.27, 13. Megan Hawkins 14.67.

200: 1. Anne Franta (BEA) 27.31, 2. Collier (SJ) 27.63, 3. Sasha Riley (F) 27.92.

Other BEA finishers: 6. Skylee Bell 28.51, 9. Malorie Huber 29.67. Other Fairmont finishers: 10. Marissa Voss 29.78, 11. Larissa Becker 30.09.

400: 1. Marta Springer (SP) 1:02.07, 2. Anne Franta (BEA) 1:02.72, 3. Karli Olsen (BEA) 1:03.0.

Other BEA finisher: 8. Alissa Norman 1:10.04. Fairmont finishers: 4. Sasha Riley 1:04.81, 12. Jaclyn Friese 1:12.87, 13. Megan Hawkins 1:12.98.

800: 1. Sadie Klug (W) 2:33.72, 2. Jenna Pavich (F) 2:34.33, 3. Allison Breck (W) 2:34.72.

BEA finishers: 5. Karli Olsen 2:40.62, 8. Lindsey Norman 2:48.04, 9. Sam Ripley 2:49.96. Other Fairmont finishers: 6. Katiana Fischer 2:40.65, 7. Molly Hawkins 2:45.39.

1,600: 1. Sadie Klug (W) 5:29.67, 2. Sally O’Brien (W) 5:32.57, 3. Iliana Ramon (F) 5:48.06.

BEA finishers: 8. Callie Stevermer 6:21.70, 11. Mariah Halvorson 6:29.96, 12. Jenna Stevermer 6:33.50. Other Fairmont finishers: 6. Emily Haugen 6:02.31, 7. Hannah Johnson 6:16.83.

3,200: 1. Kourtney Kulseth (W) 11:48.93, 2. Sally O’Brien (W) 12:12.70, 3. Iliana Ramon (F) 12:16.42.

BEA finishers: 11. Sierra Halvorson 14:06.46, 12. Kaitlyn Olsen 14:13.67, 13. Sydney Blair 14:17.32. Other Fairmont finishers: 7. Emily Haugen 12:51.35, 10. Sarah Bartz 13:47.66.

100 hurdles: 1. Sierra Schultz (F) 15.97, 2. Taylor Grandgenett (BEA) 16.73, 3. Emily Lind (SP) 16.80.

Other BEA finishers: 5. Melissa Hagedorn 17.36, 8. Zoe Thompson 18.42. Other Fairmont finishers: 4. Haley Harder 17.26, 9. Hayley Jones 18.51.

300 hurdles: 1. Taylor Grandgenett (BEA) 47.60, 2. Katie Schilling (SP) 49.03, 3. Haley Harder (F) 50.74.

Other BEA finishers: 4. Shayna Stevermer 51.24, 7. Melissa Hagedorn 54.49. Other Fairmont finishers: 5. Lizzy Subbert 52.44, 8. Carsen Wetzel 55.80.

4×100: 1. St. Peter 53.29, 2. Blue Earth Area (Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Melissa Hagedorn, Skylee Bell) 54.86, 3. Waseca 55.20, 4. New Ulm 55.65, 5. St. James 55.98, 6. Fairmont (Larissa Becker, Briana Gratz, Annie Mittelstadt, Marissa Voss) 56.26.

4×200: 1. Blue Earth Area (Skylee Bell, Miranda Johnson, Shayna Stevermer, Anne Franta) 1:53.50, 2. Waseca 1:55.23, 3. St. Peter 1:56.26, 4. Fairmont (Larissa Becker, Briana Gratz, Annie Mittelstadt, Marissa Voss) 1:58.27, 5. New Ulm 1:59.07, 6. St. James 2:02.0.

4×400: 1. Blue Earth Area (Taylor Grandgenett, Anne Franta, Shayna Stevermer, Karli Olsen) 4:15.25, 2. Waseca 4:18.30, 3. Fairmont (Haley Harder, Jenna Pavich, Sarah Ostlie, Sasha Riley) 4:25.92, 4. St. James 4:43.36, 5. New Ulm 4:46.11.

4×800: 1. Waseca 10:31.39, 2. Fairmont (Sarah Ostlie, Katiana Fischer, Molly Hawkins, Jenna Pavich) 10:49.91, 3. New Ulm 10:59.86, 4. St. Peter 11:16.08, 5. Blue Earth Area (Kaitlyn Olsen, Sierra Halvorson, Sofie Blair, Alissa Norman) 11:16.47, 6. St. James 11:30.47.

High Jump: 1. Katy Hedlund (SJ) 5-1, 2. MaKenzie Bliesmer (F) 5-0, 3. Emily Lind (SP) 4-8.

BEA finishers: 6. Taylor Grandgenett 4-8, 9. Nicole Lium 4-8, 11. Paige Darrington 4-8. Other Fairmont finishers: 4. Sierra Schultz (F) 4-8, 7. Lizzy Subbert 4-8.

Pole Vault: 1. Nicole Lium (BEA) 7-3, 2. Emma Wenzel (NU) 7-0, 3. Madalyn Gaydon (BEA) 6-6.

Fairmont finishers: 5. Andrea Thate 6-6, 6. Hannah Olson 6-0.

Long Jump: 1. Sierra Schultz (F) 16-5, 2. Skylee Bell (BEA) 15-11, 3. Shelby Wolff (W) 15-7.5.

Other BEA finishers: 5. Miranda Johnson 15-0, 10. Hannah Johnson 14-5. Other Fairmont finishers: 4. Sasha Riley 15-5, 14. Morgan Seifried 13-0.

Triple Jump: 1. Halla Dontje-Linedll (SP) 35-5.25, 2. Sierra Schultz (F) 34-10, 3. Katelyn Miller (W) 32-3.5.

BEA finishers: 8. Karli Olsen 30-0.75, 9. Nyla Anderson 29-10, 11. Lindsey Norman 28-7.5. Other Fairmont finishers: 7. Marissa Voss 30-1.5, 13. Morgan Seifried 28-2.5.

Shot Put: 1. Katelyn Miller (W) 36-6.5, 2. Kayla Schlueter (W) 35-4, 3. Madi Carlson (SJ) 32-3.

BEA finishers: 8. Jennifer Quintero 29-2.5, 11. Mariah Twedt 27-2, 16. Mariah Mauris 25-10.5. Fairmont finishers: 10. Hayley Jones 27-2.5, 11. Briana Gratz 27-2, 13. Talitha Burtis 26-11.5.

Discus: 1. Madi Carlson (SJ) 100-1, 2. Kayla Schlueter (W) 97-2, 3. Amy Lager (SP) 93-4.

BEA finishers: 9. Jennifer Quintero 82-7, 12. Mariah Twedt 75-9, 17. Emily Hynes 60-7. Fairmont finishers: 4. Talitha Burtis 91-5, 14. Hayley Jones 74-6, 15. Cori Emler 72-11.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Waseca 175, 2. Fairmont 116, 3. Blue Earth Area 88, 4. New Ulm 76, 5. St. James 59.5, 6. St. Peter 45.5.

Individual Results

100: 1. Tanner Ogren (NU) 11.51, 2. Dylan Hermanstorfer (W) 11.58, 3. Nick Buchele (W) 11.77.

BEA finishers: 4. Gus Phillips 12.04, 11. Dakota Jahnke 12.98, 17. Ben Frye 14.85. Fairmont finishers: 5. Zach Brown 12.08, 6. Brian Wilde 12.25, 12. Austin Schwidder 13.12.

200: 1. Thomas O’Neil (W) 23.55, 2. Tanner Ogren (NU) 23.76, 3. Bailey Olsen (BEA) 23.86.

Other BEA finishers: 6. Derek Johnson 25.0, 13. Jordan Frandle 26.79. Fairmont finishers: 4. Peter Erickson 24.58, 11. Kaleb Runge 26.21, 15. Dylan Eicholz 28.35.

400: 1. Thomas O’Neil (W) 53.06, 2. Tanner Ogren (NU) 53.92, 3. Thomas Willett (F) 54.10.

BEA finishers: 5. Camden Bowers 54.95, 11. John Lindsey 1:01.69, 14. Gunnar Fering 1:02.81. Other Fairmont finishers: 7. Levi Bulfer 56.73, 15. Damian Lloyd 1:03.62.

800: 1. Shane Streich (W) 2:00.22, 2. Isaac Highum (W) 2:08.75, 3. Noah Pinke (SJ) 2:11.03.

BEA finishers: 6. Isaac Miranda 2:16.79, 17. Alex Benson 2:37.57. Fairmont finishers: 4. Josh Sundblad 2:11.91, 5. Nate Subbert 2:13.93, 9. Peter Nielsen 2:20.46.

1,600: 1. Shane Streich (W) 4:29.77, 2. Josh Sundblad (F) 4:50.72, 3. Cole Streich (W) 4:52.85.

BEA finishers: 10. Zach Vaske 5:28.33, 13. Tristan Drake 5:45.17, 16. Juan Ramirez 6:24.06. Other Fairmont finishers: 4. Zac Ehlert 5:02.09, 9. Kaleb Linse 5:25.69.

3,200: 1. Cole Streich (W) 10:36.46, 2. Chris Sanders (BEA) 10:40.56, 3. Chris Wenner (NU) 10:42.57.

Other BEA finishers: 15. Kyle Mercer 13:04.61. Fairmont finishers: 4. Zac Ehlert 10:51.90, 11. Andrew Moeller 11:35.74, 12. Ben Huinker 12:04.59.

110 hurdles: 1. Keegan McCabe (SP) 15.37, 2. Evan Ward (F) 15.42, 3. Tevin Mooter (NU) 16.83.

BEA finishers: 4. Brandon Olson 16.88. Other Fairmont finishers: 5. Kolin Kelly 17.28, 12. Kaleb Linse 19.79.

300 hurdles: 1. Evan Ward (F) 41.82, 2. Keegan McCabe (SP) 42.22, 3. J.P. Eykyn (W) 42.60.

BEA finishers: 5. Brandon Olson 45.46, 7. Seth Becker 47.78. Other Fairmont finishers: 4. Christopher Poush 45.36, 12. Kolin Kelly 49.63.

4×100: 1. Fairmont (Peter Erickson, Zach Brown, Brian Wilde, Josh Eversman) 45.66, 2. Waseca 45.87, 3. St. James 48.66, 4. Blue Earth Area (Jacob Johnson, Dakota Jahnke, Nick Shure, Derek Johnson) 48.74, 5. New Ulm 49.22, 6. St. Peter 52.0.

4×200: 1. Blue Earth Area (Derek Johnson, Gus Phillips, Camden Bowers, Bailey Olson) 1:35.76, 2. Waseca 1:36.07, 3. Fairmont (Peter Erickson, Levi Bulfer, Brian Wilde, Thomas Willett) 1:37.55, 5. New Ulm 1:42.9, 6. St. James 1:45.9.

4×400: 1. Waseca 3:33.30, 2. Fairmont (Zach Brown, Josh Eversman, Thomas Willett, Evan Ward) 3:38.40, 3. St. James 3:41.10, 4. Blue Earth Area (Camden Bowers, Gus Phillips, Bailey Olson, Isaac Miranda) 3:45.70, 5. St. Peter 3:59.0, 6. New Ulm 4:06.2.

4×800: 1. St. James 8:46.07, 2. Waseca 8:53.58, 3. New Ulm 9:17.52, 4. Fairmont (Nate Subbert, Christopher Poush, Andy Lerma, Peter Nielsen) 9:27.4, 5. St. Peter 9:43.68, 6. Blue Earth Area (Chris Sanders, Jordan Stelter, Seth Becker, Adam Buseman) 9:52.31.

High Jump: 1. Miguel Gonzalez (SJ) 6-0, 2. Elijah Carter (W) 5-10, 3. Peter Erickson (F) 5-8.

BEA finishers: 9. Derek Johnson 5-2. Other Fairmont finisher: 9. Nate Subbert 5-2.

Pole Vault: 1. Brandon Olson (BEA) 11-0, 2. Jackson Keeley (SP) 10-6, 3. Tevin Mooter (NU) 10-6.

Other BEA finishers: 6. Chris Sanders 10-0, 6. Tyler Hannaman 10-0. Fairmont finishers: 9. Levi Bulfer 9-0, 9. Colin Meadows 9-0, 9. Kolin Kelly 9-0.

Long Jump: 1. Josh Eversman (F) 21-9.5, 2. Dylan Hermanstorfer (W) 21-4.5, 3. Nick Shure (BEA) 21-0.5.

Other BEA finishers: 8. Bailey Olson 18-11. Other Fairmont finishers: 5. Zach Brown 19-8, 14. Austin Schwidder 15-0.

Triple Jump: 1. Josh Eversman (F) 41-5.5, 2. Shane Streich (W) 41-2, 3. Camden Bowers (BEA) 39-5.5.

Other BEA finishers: 8. Tyler Hannaman 36-0.5, 9. Nick Shure 34-11.5. Other Fairmont finishers: 13. Tyler Johnson 32-9.5.

Shot Put: 1. Tyler Kolander (W) 47-5.5, 2. Danny Krieger (BEA) 46-3, 3. Keegan McCabe (SP) 41-11.5.

Other BEA finishers: 7. Dakota Jahnke 37-1, 15. Ike Zebedee 31-5. Fairmont finishers: 9. Chris Fausch 36-6, 14. Jon Soucek 31-11.5, 17. Theo Krumholz 30-0.

Discus: 1. Tyler Kolander (W) 177-3, 2. Danny Krieger (BEA) 126-7, 3. Chris Johnson (SJ) 117-1.

Other BEA finishers: 5. Gus Phillips 105-6, 15. Ike Zebedee 77-6. Fairmont finishers: 6. Chris Fausch 97-4, 12. Theo Krumholz 85-6, 14. Steven Krumholz 80-0.