BEA girls win True Team section

MAPLETON – Blue Earth Area mentor Tom Plocker’s girls track and field lineup earned its ninth consecutive trip to the True Team Class A state meet.

Taylor Grandgenett powered the Bucs to a runaway victory over runner-up United South Central/Alden-Conger – 697-606 – during the Section 2A competition on Tuesday night in Mapleton.

Blue Earth Area opens the True Team Class A state meet at 10 a.m. Saturday, May 17, at Stillwater High School’s track facility.

Grandgenett, the defending Class A MSHSL state champion in the 300-meter hurdles, swept both sectional hurdles events, tied for second in the high jump and ran the leadoff leg of the Bucs’ winning 4×400 relay.

Grandgenett captured the 100-meter high hurdles by posting a winning time of 16.15 seconds before completing the sweep with a gold-medal time of 46.43 in the 300-meter hurdles.

Grandgenett cleared 4 feet, 8 inches to earn a share of second place in the high jump, while trading handoffs with Alissa Norman, Sofie Blair and Shayna Stevermer in producing a first-place showing in the 4×4 with a combined time of 4:19.34.

Blue Earth Area also claim two other relay championships during the sectional competition.

Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Melissa Hagedorn and Skylee Bell combined forces in the 4×100 to record a winning time of 53.57. Darrington and Johnson also exchanged the baton with Alissa Norman and Anne Franta in capturing the 4×200 in 1:51.82.

Karli Olsen completed the Bucs’ first-place individual winners by crossing the finish line in the open 400 in 61.2, while also clearing 31-8 to pocket third-place honors in the triple jump.

Franta completed Blue Earth Area’s top performances by netting second in the open 200 (27.18) and second in the 400 (61.92).

Morgan Larson captured top honors in the 1,600-meter run and anchored Martin County West’s first-place 4×800 relay, while teammate Hailey Leiding struck gold in the long jump to pace the Mavericks’ sixth-place sectional team total of 492.

Leiding cleared 16-5 1/2 to claim first in her field specialty, while Larson covered the mile run in 5:39.64. Larson also exchanged handoffs with Brooke Anderson, Sara Carlson and Whitney Smith in earning top honors in the 3,200-meter relay in 10:22.08.

Haley Jensen garnered second place in the open 100 with a time of 12.93 for MCW, while Anderson, Taryn Tumbleson, Whitney Smith and Morgan Larson assembled a second-place 4×400 time of 4:24.18.

Carlson crossed the finish line in the 2-mile run in 12:46.3, Tumbleson cleared the high hurdles in 16.42 and Madyson Larson heaved the shot to a distance of 35-10 1/2 to each collect third place for the Mavericks.

Hannah Johanson leaped to a winning mark of 32-2 in the triple jump, while teammate Rachel Shumski posted an 800 time of 2:30.82 to net second to top Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther’s seventh-place total of 456 1/2.

In the boys’ portion of the True Team Section 2A Meet, Mankato Loyola/Cleveland edged Blue Earth Area for top honors, 665-624 1/2, to advance to state.

The Bucs’ runner-up team showing qualified it for a potential wildcard spot in next Saturday’s state meet.

Nick Shure generated Blue Earth Area’s only first-place showing in the boys division, taking the long jump with a leap of 20-1. Shure also displayed his vertical leap by delivering a fourth-place showing in the triple jump. Shure landed at 38-11 1/2, while Buc teammate Camden Bowers placed third in the field event at 39-6 1/2.

Brandon Olson cleared 11-6 to capture second place in the pole vault for BEA, while also generating pivotal points by taking fourth in both the high hurdles (16.74) and 300 hurdles (44.67).

Bailey Olson delivered a third-place long jump of 19-6 to net key points for the Bucs, while also placing fourth in the open 200 (23.81) and fifth in the 100 (11.71).

Danny Krieger heaved the shot at 46-6, while Tyler Hannaman pole-vaulted over 10-6 to add third-place showings for BEA.

Wes Cook hopped, skipped and jumped to the gold medal in the triple jump to pace MCW’s eighth-place team total of 443.

Nick Holm, Sam Baker, Dylan Brockman and Cook combined handoffs for a first-place time of 3:34.31 in the 4×4, while Josh Bjerken, Jonah Mayo, Matt Viesselman and Brockman combined for a second-place time of 8:49.45 in the 4×800.

Mayo also placed second in the mile with a time of 4:51.8, while Daniel Sparks added a third-place showing in the high hurdles (16.68) to round out the Mavericks’ top-three finishers.

Josh Johanson, the 2013 Class A state runner-up in the high jump, pocketed the gold medal in his field specialty by clearing 6-4 to pace MTGHECML’s ninth-place team total of 356 1/2.

The Jayhawks’ 4×200 relay team also combined to capture second place with a time of 1:39.39.

Blue Earth Area competes in the South Central Conference Meet at 4 p.m. Tuesday in St. Peter, while Martin County West and Madelia/ Truman/GHEC/Martin Luther compete at the St. James Invite on Friday.

TRUE TEAM SECTION 2A

TRACK & FIELD MEET

At Mapleton

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings (Champion advances to state meet): 1. Blue Earth Area 697; 2. United South Central/Alden-Conger 606; 3. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 553; 4. Maple River 523; 5. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 518; 6. Martin County West 492; 7. Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther 456.5; 8. St. James 439.5; 9. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 419.5; 10. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 418; 11. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 321; 12. St. Clair 272; 13. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 220.5.

Individual Results

100: 1. Madi Schirmer (Maple River) 12.92; 2. Haley Jensen (MCW) 12.93; 3. Carlie Wagner (NRHEG) 13.04. Other MCW finisher: 22. Morgan Lange 15.0. BEA finishers: 6. Miranda Johnson 13.13, 7. Skylee Bell 13.46. MTGHECML finishers: 12. Kayley Shoen 14.02; 14. Alyssa Chlores 14.24.

200: 1. Madi Schirmer (Maple River) 27.06; 2. Anne Franta (BEA) 27.18; 3. Lily Anderson (WEM) 27.27. Other BEA finisher: 6. Bell 28.37. MCW finishers: 11. Cora Olson 29.80; 24. Morgan Lange 32.11. MTGHECML finishers: 10. Kaitlyn Thompson 29.53; 13. Amy Denn 29.91.

400: 1. Karli Olsen (BEA) 61.2; 2. Anne Franta (BEA) 61.92; 3. Lily Anderson (WEM) 63.57. MCW finishers: 4. Hailey Leiding 64.23; 22. Maggie Bachenberg 70.98. MTGHECML finishers: 8. Jordan Smith 66.94; 18. Courtney Zaharia 69.57.

800: 1. Julia Giefer (LCWMN) 2:29.63; 2. Rachel Shumski (MTGHECML) 2:30.82; 3. Eaden Javens (Loyola/Cleveland) 2:32.56. BEA finishers: 5. Karli Olsen 2:33.46; 8. Shayna Stevermer 2:36.64. MCW finishers: 7. Brooke Anderson 2:35.96; 25. Alyssa Meyer 3:18.28. Other MTGHECML finisher: 13. Elizabeth Cooling 2:43.36.

1,600: 1. Morgan Larson (MCW) 5:39.64; 2. Gabby Passmore (Maple River) 5:41.48; 3. Kyla Haas (Loyola/Cleveland) 5:55.91. BEA finishers: 6. Signe Olson 6:05.28; 17. Kaitlyn Olsen 6:28.06. Other MCW finisher: 18. Morgan Wolter 6:37.95. MTGHECML finishers: 12. Briana Ardolf 6:15.56; 22. Savannah Krenz 6:51.3.

3,200: 1. Beth Stevermer (USCAC) 12:19.4; 2. Gabby Passmore (Maple River) 12:35.9; 3. Sara Carlson (MCW) 12:46.3. BEA finishers: 13. Mariah Halvorson 13:52.99; 14. Jenna Stevermer 14:20.12. Other MCW finisher: 4. Whitney Smith 12:59.32. MTGHECML finisher: 15. Alissa Voyles 14:53.87.

High Hurdles: 1. Taylor Grandgenett (BEA) 16.15; 2. Jozie Ostermann (Maple River) 16.38; 3. Taryn Tumbleson (MCW) 16.42. Other BEA finisher: 4. Melissa Hagedorn 17.03. Other MCW finisher: 16. Morgan Wolter 19.75. MTGHECML finisher: 12. Alexis Jahnz 18.85.

300 Hurdles: 1. Taylor Grandgenett (BEA) 46.43; 2. Jozie Ostermann (Maple River) 50.32; 3. Martha Balge (MVL) 51.7. Other BEA finisher: 8. Melissa Hagedorn 53.58. MCW finishers: 7. Taryn Tumbleson 53.28; 14. Abby Bachenberg 55.8. MTGHECML finishers: 13. Emily Zaharia 55.43; 19. Alexis Jahnz 62.16.

4×100: 1. BEA 53.57; 2. MVL 54.06; 3. WEM 54.29; 6. MTGHECML 55.35; MCW DQ.

4×200: 1. BEA 1:51.82; 2. NRHEG 1:52.06; 3. Maple River 1:54.05; 4. MTGHECML 1:54.37; 7. MCW 1:57.66.

4×400: 1. BEA 4:19.34; 2. MCW 4:24.18; 3. Loyola/Cleveland 4:25.53; 4. MTGHECML 4:28.63.

4×800: 1. MCW 10:22.08; 2. USCAC 10:41.42; 3. MTGHECML 10:43.11; 6. BEA 10:45.15.

High Jump: 1. Carlie Wagner (NRHEG) 5-6; 2. (tie) Taylor Grandgenett (BEA) and Katy Hedlund (SJ) 4-8. Other BEA finisher: 4. Paige Darrington 4-8. MCW finishers: 17. Hailey Leiding 4-2; 18. Grace Mayo 4-2. MTGHECML finisher: 10. Hannah Johanson 4-6; 11. Maricell DeLaCruz 4-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Samantha Petry (WEM) 9-0; 2. Linsey Thisius (USCAC) 8-0; 3. Tyra Johnson (USCAC) 8-0. BEA finishers: 4. Nicole Lium 7-6; 6. Melissa Hagedorn 7-6.

Long Jump: 1. Hailey Leiding (MCW) 16-5.5; 2. Madi Schirmer (Maple River) 15-7.5; 3. Kendra Kaupa (LCWMN) 15-1.25. BEA finishers: 4. Miranda Johnson 14-11.5; 5. Skylee Bell 14-11.25. Other MCW finisher: Cora Olson 11-4.25. MTGHECML finisher: 9. Hannah Johanson 14-5.75; 14. Kayley Shoen 14-0.

Triple Jump: 1. Hannah Johanson (MTGHECML) 32-2; 2. Samantha Chaffee (USCAC) 32-1; 3. Karli Olsen (BEA) 31-8. Other BEA finisher: 7. Nyla Anderson 29-10. MCW finishers: 12. Elizabeth Anthonisen 28-9; 23. Sophie Bareiss 25-6. Other MTGHECML finisher: 21. Lindsey Miles 25-11.

Shot: 1. Katelyn Weber (St. Clair) 41-8; 2. Alayna Theissen (LCWMN) 37-1; 3. Madyson Larson (MCW) 35-10.5. BEA finishers: 14. Mariah Twedt 27-11.5; 15. Jennifer Quintero 27-10. Other MCW finisher: 6. Nicole Sherer 32-7. MTGHECML finishers: 17. Alissa Voyles 26-7; 19. Amy Denn 24-0.

Discus: 1. Alayna Theissen (LCWMN) 129-10.5; 2. Katelyn Weber (St. Clair) 116-6.5; 3. Madison Carlson (SJ) 109-0. BEA finishers: 16. Jennifer Quintero 77-5; 17. Mariah Twedt 73-6.5. MCW finishers: 6. Madyson Larson 95-4; 12. Nicole Sherer 84-8.5. MTGHECML finisher: 5. Alissa Voyles (MTGHECML) 97-0; 18. Rachel Shumski 72-7.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings (Champion advances to state meet): 1. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 665; 2. Blue Earth Area 624.5; 3. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 591; 4. USC/AC 528.5; 5. Maple River 524; 6. St. James 490.5; 7. LCWM/Nicollet 488.5; 8. Martin County West 443; 9. Madelia/Truman/GHEC/Martin Luther 356.5; 10. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 356; 11. NRHEG 346.5; 12. St. Clair 332; 13. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 181.

Individual Results

100: 1. Carson Seifert (Loyola/Cleveland) 11.35; 2. Prince Bade (Maple River) 11.45; 3. John Schuster (USCAC) 11.53. BEA finishers: 5. Bailey Olson 11.71; 7. Gus Phillips 11.85. MCW finishers: 10. Wes Cook 11.99; 23. Matt Anthonisen 13.6. MTGHECML finishers: 12. Carter Fellows 12.21; 22. Darin Holmgren 13.21.

200: 1. John Schuster (USCAC) 23.49; 2. Prince Bade (Maple River) 23.6; 3. Lukas Borgwardt (MVL) 23.71. BEA finishers: 4. Bailey Olson 23.81; 8. Gus Phillips 24.47. MCW finishers: 12. Sam Baker 25.17; 18. Dylan Jones 26.15. MTGHECML finishers: 11. Jake Denn 25.11; 17. Riley Reed 26.11.

400: 1. John Schuster (USCAC) 50.45; 2. Zuriel Chacon (St. James) 52.68; 3. Seth Wiechman (MVL) 52.81. BEA finishers: 5. Gus Phillips 53.36; 6. Camden Bowers 53.91. MCW finishers: 10. Nick Holm 54.2; 20. Brandon Kluver 58.97. MTGHECML finishers: 12. Derrick VanHee 54.89; 23. Darin Holmgren 61.61.

800: 1. Bryan Kokesch (MVL) 2:08.87; 2. Tony Meyer (Loyola/Cleveland) 2:09.78; 3. Noah Pinke (St. James) 2:10.02. BEA finishers: 11. Isaac Miranda 2:14.83; 18. Jordan Stelter 2:24.79. MCW finishers: 7. Dylan Brockman 2:11.67; 9. Josh Bjerken 2:13.61. MTGHECML finishers: 15. Jacob Wolter 2:21.98; 22. Ernesto Arizmendi 2:31.9.

1,600: 1. TJ Schiltz (NRHEG) 4:40.82; 2. Jonah Mayo (MCW) 4:51.8; 3. Landon Javens (Loyola/Cleveland) 4:53.01. BEA finishers: 12. Chris Sanders 5:06.53; 19. Adam Buseman 5:41.42. Other MCW finisher: 20. Dylan Petersen 5:47.02. MTGHECML finishers: 9. Jacob Wolter 5:05.1; 23. Jonas Sletta 6:06.19.

3,200: 1. TJ Schiltz (NRHEG) 10:11.9; 2. Wyatt Elmer (Loyola/Cleveland) 10:35.38; 3. John Roth (LCWMN) 10:47.25. BEA finishers: 6. Chris Sanders 10:59.88; 17. Jacob Vaske 12:00.1. MCW finishers: 4. Matt Viesselman 10:49.33; 10. Ramon Bowie 11:21.47. MTGHECML finisher: 19. Noah Frelich 12:45.97.

High Hurdles: 1. Casey Decker (Maple River) 16.09; 2. Dakota Kalis (USCAC) 16.35; 3. Daniel Sparks (MCW) 16.68. BEA finishers: 4. Brandon Olson 16.74; 11. Jacob Johnson 18.08. Other MCW finisher: 15. Anders Fuller 18.72.

300 Hurdles: 1. Matt Sheetz (LCWMN) 43.08; 2. Sam Wiechman (MVL) 43.69; 3. Dakota Kalis (USCAC) 44.56. BEA finishers: 4. Brandon Olson 44.67; 13. Seth Becker 47.21. MCW finishers: 8. Daniel Sparks 46.17; 10. Anders Fuller 46.46. MTGHECML finishers: 6. Landon Martinez 45.51; 23. Jeremiah Colon 56.4.

4×100: 1. LCWM/Nicollet 46.78; 2. MVL 47.16; 3. Loyola/Cleveland 47.44; 4. MTGHECML 47.72; 6. BEA 48.11; 10. MCW 50.22.

4×200: 1. Maple River 1:35.83; 2. MTGHECML 1:39.39; 3. Loyola/Cleveland 1:39.4; 6. BEA 1:40.47; 9. MCW 1:44.3.

4×400: 1. MCW 3:34.31; 2. MVL 3:39.35; 3. BEA 3:42.08; 5. MTGHECML 3:44.57.

4×800: 1. St. James 8:43.6; 2. MCW 8:49.45; 3. Loyola/Cleveland 9:00.91; 6. BEA 9:36.22; 11. MTGHECML 10:42.54.

High Jump: 1. Josh Johanson (MTGHECML) 6-4; 2. Miguel Gonzalez (St. James) 5-10; 3. Logan Stock (LCWMN) 5-8. BEA finishers: 15. Derek Johnson 5-2; 16. Brandon Olson 5-2. MCW finishers: 11. (tie) Nick Holm 5-4; 21. Matt Holm 4-6. Other MTGHECML finisher: 11. (tie) Kyle Schultz 5-4.

Pole Vault: 1. Erik Peters (St. Clair) 12-0; 2. Brandon Olson (BEA) 11-6; 3. Tyler Hannaman (BEA) 10-6.

Long Jump: 1. Nick Shure (BEA) 20-1; 2. Ryan Kruse (St. Clair) 19-7.5; 3. Bailey Olson (BEA) 19-6. MCW finishers: 5. Sam Baker 19-0; 23. Matt Anthonisen 15-11. MTGHECML finishers: 7. Josh Johanson 18-11.25; 22. Carter Fellows 16-2.75.

Triple Jump: 1. Wes Cook (MCW) 41-1; 2. John Schuster (USCAC) 40-2; 3. Camden Bowers (BEA) 39-6.5. Other BEA finisher: Nick Shure 38-11.5. Other MCW finisher: 22. Andrew Ringnell 32-11. MTGHECML finishers: 9. Josh Johanson 37-7.5; 23. Ernesto Arizmendi 32-3.

Shot: 1. Ryan Kruse (St. Clair) 49-11.5; 2. Jordan Phillips (Loyola/Cleveland) 49-6.5; 3. Danny Krieger (BEA) 46-6. Other BEA finisher: 17. Daniel Jahnke 36-9. MCW finishers: 23. Dylin Whitehead 30-6.5; 25. Phillip Bowie 29-2.5. MTGHECML finishers: 20. Jake Denn 35-10.5; 21. Austin Denn 34-3.

Discus: 1. Ryan Kruse (St. Clair) 145-3; 2. James Dundas (USCAC) 136-3; 3. Jordan Phillips (Loyola/Cleveland) 125-8. BEA finishers: 9. Danny Krieger 115-0; 10. Gus Phillips 113-6. MCW finishers: 22. Lucas Potthoff 76-9; 24. Dylan Jones 73-8.5. MTGHECML finishers: 12. Austin Denn 106-3; 25. Darrin Thurston 59-0.5.