Fairmont tracksters each 4th at 2AA Meet

FARIBAULT – The Fairmont girls and boys track and field teams captured 13 top-three finishes during True Team Section 2AA action on Tuesday at Faribault.

Mankato East swept both the boys and girls team titles, with Fairmont finishing fourth in both competitions.

Sierra Schultz finished in the top three in all four of her individual events to pace the girls efforts, while Cardinal teammate Iliana Ramon also earned a third-place finish.

Ramon raced to a personal-best and honor-roll time of 12 minutes, 10.91 seconds for third in the 3,200-meter run.

Meanwhile, Schultz opened her meet with the third-best time in Fairmont history and personal-best time of 15.66 for a first-place finish in the high hurdles.

Schultz then switched to the field events, winning the long jump before taking third in both the high jump and triple jump.

The Cardinal junior jumped a winning distance of 16 feet, 6 inches in the long jump, and then bounded 34-2 3/4 for third in the triple jump.

Schultz then tied Tri-City United’s Edith Martinez with a third-place jump of 4-10 in the high jump.

The Cardinal girl relays bookended their fourth-place performance with a pair of top relay finishes. Fairmont won the 4×800 to open the meet, before the 4×400 relay team raced to a second-place time at the end of the meet.

Sarah Ostlie, Katiana Fischer, Molly Hawkins and Jenna Pavich passed the baton for a season’s-best and honor-roll time of 10:17.38 to take the win in the 4×800.

Pavich and Ostlie then ran the second and third legs, while teaming with Haley Harder and Sasha Riley for a second-place time of 4:19.89 to close out the meet.

On the boys’ side, Evan Ward and Josh Eversman came away with a pair of individual top-three finishes, while Thomas Willett captured a third-place finish to pace the Cardinals.

Ward finished third in the high hurdles, racing in with a time of 15.59, before winning the 300 hurdles in 40.93.

Willett raced to third place with a time of 53.13 in the open 400, while helping both the 4×200 and 4×400 relays to top-three finishes.

Willett traded the baton with Peter Erickson, Levi Bulfer and Brian Wilde for a second-place time of 1:36.26 in the 4×200.

Then, in the final race of the meet, Willett raced the first leg of the 4×400 relay. Willett passed the baton to Nate Subbert, Bulfer and Ward as they crossed the finish line with a time of 3:36.23 for second place.

Eversman won the long jump by going 21-6 to reach fourth in the Fairmont record books and earn first-place honors, before grabbing a second-place finish of 42-4 1/2 in the triple jump.

In addition to his individual efforts, Eversman also anchored Fairmont’s winning 4×100 relay.

Erickson, Zach Brown and Wilde led off the race and Eversman sprinted to the finish in 45.21 seconds.

Fairmont competes in the South Central Conference Meet at 4 p.m. Tuesday at St. Peter.

TRUE TEAM SECTION?2AA

TRACK?&?FIELD MEET

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings (Champion advances to state): 1. Mankato East 478.5, 2. Belle Plaine 466, 3. Waseca 414, 4. Fairmont 386.5, 5. Tri-City United 381, 6. St. Peter 380, 7. Faribault 365, 8. Jordan 302, 9. New Ulm 231, 10. Worthington 183.

Individual Results

4×800: 1. Fairmont (Sarah Ostlie, Katiana Fischer, Molly Hawkins, Jenna Pavich) 10:17.38, 2. Waseca 10:20.92, 3. Faribault 10:21.41, 4. TCU 10:23.62, 5. Jordan 10:31.24, 6. Worthington 10:32.30, 7. St. Peter 10:44.34, 8. Belle Plaine 10:57.52, 9. Mankato East 11:01.28, 10. New Ulm 11:43.90.

100 hurdles: 1. Sierra Schultz (FMT) 15.66, 2. Megan Rutt (TCU) 16.43, 3. Amara Meyer (BP) 16.44. Other Fairmont finisher: 7. Haley Harder 17.06.

100: 1. Jenna Gatz (BP) 12.77, 2. Briana Berninghaus (TCU) 12.82, 3. Mary McCoshen (FB) 12.96. Fairmont finishers: 18. Briana Gratz 13.98, 19. Annie Mittelstadt 14.07.

4×200: 1. Tri-City United 1:52.11, 2. Mankato East 1:52.99, 3. Waseca 1:53.16, 4. Worthington 1:54.75, 5. New Ulm 1:55.83, 6. St. Peter 1:55.86, 7. Fairmont (Larissa Becker, Briana Gratz, Annie Mittelstadt, Marissa Voss) 1:56.25, 8. Faribault 1:57.24, 9. Jordan 1:59.98.

1,600: 1. Sally O’Brien (WAS) 5:24.54, 2. Ivy Glade (ME) 5:25.81, 3. Sadie Novak-Klug (WAS) 5:28.95. Fairmont finishers: 13. Katiana Fischer 5:58.08, 17. Sarah Bartz 6:09.88.

4×100: 1. Faribault 52.40, 2. St. Peter 53.37, 3. Mankato East 53.64, 4. Waseca 53.70, 5. TCU 54.04, 6. Belle Plaine 54.51, 7. New Ulm 54.75, 8. Jordan 55.28, 9. Fairmont (Larissa Becker, Briana Gratz, Annie Mittelstadt, Marissa Voss) 55.35, 10. Worthington 1:00.2.

400: 1. Mishya Rowe-Swanson (ME) 1:00.99, 2. Jenna Gatz (BP) 1:01.91, 3. Marta Springer (SP) 1:02.33. Fairmont finishers: 4. Sasha Riley 1:03.71, 13. Sarah Ostlie 1:08.46.

300 hurdles: 1. Kristi Frederick (TC) 48.18, 2. Katie Schilling (SP) 48.62, 3. Amara Meyer (BP) 49.38. Fairmont finishers: 7. Lizzy Subbert 51.74, 9. Haley Harder 51.87.

800: 1. Ella Wiebusch (SP) 2:29.62, 2. Veronica Steinhoff (J) 2:30.16, 3. Haley Leger (BP) 2:30.92. Fairmont finishers: 5. Jenna Pavich 2:31.68, 17. Molly Hawkins 2:43.76.

200: 1. Rowe-Swanson (ME) 26.33, 2. Jenna Gatz (BP) 26.58, 3. Briana Berninghaus (TCU) 26.76. Fairmont finishers: 9. Sasha Riley 27.63, 16. Marissa Voss 29.41.

3,200: 1. Janessa Meuleners (BP) 12:00.88, 2. Kourney Kulseth (WAS) 12:02.71, 3. Iliana Ramon (FMT) 12:10.91. Other Fairmont finisher: 7. Emily Haugen 12:45.95.

4×400: 1. Mankato East 4:15.86, 2. Fairmont (Haley Harder, Jenna Pavich, Sarah Ostlie, Sasha Riley) 4:18.89, 3. St. Peter 4:19.05, 4. Waseca 4:19.13, 5. TCU 4:20.0, 6. Belle Plaine 4:22.30, 7. Jordan 4:32.88, 8. Faribault 4:33.97, 9. Worthington 4:38.26, 10. New Ulm 4:45.19.

High Jump: 1. Amara Meyer (BP) 5-2, 2. Claire Ziegler (ME) 5-2, 3. Edith Martinez (TC) 4-10, 3. Sierra Schultz (FMT) 4-10. Other Fairmont finisher: 5. MaKenzie Bliesmer 4-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Cecilia Hake (FB) 10-0, 2. Bridget Egan (BP) 9-6, 3. Hanna Shank (ME) 9-0. Fairmont finishers: 11. Andrea Thate 7-0, 12. Hannah Olson 6-0.

Long Jump: 1. Sierra Schultz (FMT) 16-6, 2. Emily Altenburg (ME) 16-1.75, 3. Briana Berninghaus (TCU) 15-11.75. Other Fairmont finisher: 9. Sasha Riley 14-11.5.

Triple Jump: 1. Jenna Kes (J) 36-2.5, 2. Megan Rutt (TCU) 34-7.25, 3. Sierra Schultz (FMT) 34-2.75. Other Fairmont finisher: 12. Marissa Voss 30-6.5.

Shot Put: 1. Claire Ziegler (ME) 38-10, 2. Michaela Wood (TCU) 36-1, 3. Kayla Schlueter (WAS) 34-3.5. Fairmont finishers: 15. Talitha Burtis 27-5.25, 18. Hayley Jones 26-5.5.

Discus: 1. Claire Ziegler (ME) 130-9, 2. Edith Martinez (TCU) 102-3, 3. Amy Lager (SP) 98-4. Fairmont finishers: 4. Talitha Burtis 96-8, 14. Hayley Jones 76-10.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Mankato East 468.5, 2. Belle Plaine 445, 2. Waseca 445, 4. Fairmont 411.5, 5. Jordan 390, 6. Worthington 375.5, 7. TCU 360, 8. Faribault 310, 9. New Ulm 216, 10. St. Peter 163.5.

Individual Results

4×800: 1. TCU 8:32.39, 2. Jordan 8:35.62, 3. Waseca 8:35.62, 4. Belle Plaine 8:48.86, 5. Mankato East 8:49.24, 6. Faribault 8:51.86, 7. New Ulm 9:12.31, 8. Worthington 9:14.9, 9. Fairmont (Nate Subbert, Brian Wilde, Peter Nielsen, Christopher Poush) 9:18.08, 10. St. Peter 10:03.35.

110 hurdles: 1. Keegan McCabe (SP) 15.21, 2. Kallan Hart (FB) 15.52, 3. Evan Ward (FMT) 15.59. Other Fairmont finisher: 11. Kolin Kelly 17.10.

100: 1. Ben Schwartz (ME) 11.16, 2. Dylan Hermanstorfer (WAS) 11.28, 3. Calvin Deike (ME) 11.29. Fairmont finishers: 10. Zach Brown 11.68, 11. Peter Erickson 11.71.

4×200: 1. Worthington 1:36.20, 2. Fairmont (Peter Erickson, Levi Bulfer, Brian Wilde, Thomas Willett) 1:36.26, 3. Belle Plaine 1:37.49, 4. Jordan 1:37.84, 5. Faribault 1:38.36, 6. Waseca 1:38.41, 7. Mankato East 1:38.64, 8. St. Peter 1:41.14, 9. New Ulm 1:54.82.

1,600: 1. Shane Streich (WAS) 4:32.06, 2. Cole Streich (WAS) 4:48.77, 3. Owen Keiser (J) 4:50.34. Fairmont finishers: 7. Josh Sundblad 4:55.80, 15. Zac Ehlert 5:02.85.

4×100: 1. Fairmont (Peter Erickson, Zach Brown, Brian Wilde, Josh Eversman) 45.21, 2. Mankato East 45.24, 3. Jordan 46.34, 4. Belle Plaine 46.39, 5. Faribault 46.40, 6. Waseca 46.69, 7. TCU 47.43, 8. Worthington 49.24, 9. St. Peter 50.34, 10. New Ulm 53.57.

400: 1. Ben Schwartz (ME) 52.27, 2. Thomas O’Neil (WAS) 52.84, 3. Thomas Willett (FMT) 53.13. Other Fairmont finisher: 11. Nate Subbert 55.85.

300 hurdles: 1. Evan Ward (FMT) 40.93, 2. Carter Rynda (TCU) 41.80, 3. Keegan McCabe (SP) 42.36. Other Fairmont finisher: 8. Christopher Poush 44.57.

800: 1. Shane Streich (WAS) 2:01.15, 2. Marty McGuire (TCU) 2:07.45, 3. Jason Hartwig (J) 2:08.44. Fairmont finshers: 7. Josh Sundblad 2:12.16, 14. Peter Nielsen 2:18.56.

200: 1. Ben Schwartz (ME) 22.90, 2. Tanner Ogren (NU) 22.96, 3. Ajola Onadipe (ME) 22.98. Fairmont finishers: 7. Zach Brown 23.85, 8. Josh Eversman 23.92.

3,200: 1. Gunnar Miller (FB) 10:26.84, 2. Owen Keiser (J) 10:29.76, 3. Amanuel Fissiha (WOR) 10:34.66. Fairmont finishers: 12. Zac Ehlert 11:01.52, 16. Andrew Moeller 11:20.30.

4×400: 1. Waseca 3:34.46, 2. Fairmont (Thomas Willett, Nate Subbert, Levi Bulfer, Evan Ward) 3:36.23, 3. Belle Plaine 3:38.10, 4. Mankato East 3:38.74, 4. TCU 3:38.74, 6. Worthington 3:46.14, 7. Jordan 3:47.95, 8. Faribault 3:52.47, 9. St. Peter 4:02.73, 10. New Ulm 4:07.85.

High Jump: 1. Scott McCabe (TCU) 6-2, 2. Kallan Hart (FB) 6-0, 3. Kelly Nordling (TCU) 5-10. Fairmont finishers: 5. Peter Erickson 5-10, 12. Nate Subbert 5-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Will Dudley (WOR) 13-9, 2. Calvin Deike (ME) 12-6, 3. David Schabelski (BP) 12-0. Fairmont finishers: 7. Kolin Kelly 11-0, 14. Colin Meadows 9-6.

Long Jump: 1. Josh Eversman (FMT) 21-6, 2. Casey Hull (J) 21-3.25, 3. Brady Johnson (BP) 21-1.25. Other Fairmont finisher 9. Zach Brown 19-4.75.

Triple Jump: 1. Zach Busch (J) 42-11, 2. Josh Eversman (FMT) 42-4.5, 3. Dylan Hermanstorfer (WAS) 41-10.5. Other Fairmont finisher: 9. Evan Ward 40-2.5.

Shot Put: 1. Tyler Kolander (WAS) 46-6, 2. Matt Bornholdt (ME) 44-10, 3. Caleb Kill (WOR) 44-9. Fairmont finishers: 15. Chris Fausch 37-8.5, 19. Zac Dewitt 36-1.

Discus: 1. Tyler Kolander (WAS) 165-7, 2. Matt Bornholdt (ME) 143-5, 3. Jake Schultz (BP) 123-2. Fairmont finishers: 14. Derek Edman 99-6, 15. Chris Fausch 96-5.