Marshall wins invite; FHS 6th

FAIRMONT – Marshall’s Hanna Peterson and Jessica Blanchard gained invaluable experience by qualifying individually for last year’s Class AA state golf meet.

Peterson outdueled Blanchard for first-place medalist honors during a one-hole playoff on Rose Lake Golf Course’s No. 18 on Saturday as the Tigers putted and pounced to the Cardinal Invitational team championship in Fairmont.

Peterson and Blanchard each carded 18-hole rounds of 83, Kami Love captured third place overall by netting an 84 and Mallory Griffin netted a 97 to help Marshall dethrone 2013 invite champion Windom Area by 20 strokes, 347-367.

“It was windy today, but definitely a lot warmer and drier than last year’s tournament,” said Peterson, who captured 10th place at last spring’s Class AA state meet.

Blanchard, who earned a tie for 36th place at the 2013 state competition, along with Tiger teammates Peterson and Love, generated three of the 11-team regular-season meet’s five sub-90 rounds.

Abby Benson penciled in an 89 and claimed fourth place overall via the predetermined tiebreaking hole to top Jackson County Central’s third-place team total of 378, while Kelsey Hanefield and Maitland Vollan rounded out the individual medalists with an 89 and a 90, respectively, to pace Windom Area’s runner-up team showing.

Ironically, Vollan edged out teammate Leigh Hanefeld – who also fired a 90 – for the sixth and final medalist spot via the scorecard tiebreaker, while Marissa Cartwright tallied a 98 to complete Windom Area’s counting marks.

Abby Brinkman and Lexie Hoffman each produced 96s, while Emmalie Benson carded a 97 to complete JCC’s counting marks.

Emily Kim just missed individual accolades by penciling in a round of 91 to engineer host Fairmont’s sixth-place team total of 422. Kim tallied a 44 on the front side of Rose Lake Golf Course before firing a 47 on the back nine to capture eighth place overall.

Cassidy Krusemark, who’s recovering from major knee surgery in the fall, generated a 55-49-104 to place second behind Kim on the host Cardinals’ scoring charts.

“I’m just glad to be back competing in sports after missing most of soccer season and all of basketball,” said Krusemark, who donned a knee brace during the 5 1/2-hour competition.

Dayna Madsen produced a 55-54-109 to place third on Fairmont’s lineup card, with Alyssa Westcott (57-61-118) and Bailey Dulas (62-61-123) completing the home team’s five-player performance.

Natali Fellows fired a 46-50-96 to top Blue Earth Area’s 10th-place team total of 464, while Mateja Lane netted back-to-back nine-hole scores of 58 for a 116. Ashley Peterson (56-54-120) and Malarie Scholtes (59-73-132) completed the Bucs’ counting scores.

Fairmont travels to North Links Golf Course in Mankato today for a 3:15 p.m. nonconference dual meet with Mankato West before playing host to Blue Earth Area at 4:15 p.m. Tuesday at Interlaken Golf Course in Fairmont.

2014 Fairmont Girls

Golf Invitational

At Rose Lake Golf Course

Team Standings: 1. Marshall 347; 2. Windom 367; 3. Jackson County Central 378; 4. Mankato West 403; 5. St. Peter 414; 6. Fairmont 422; 7. Luverne 430; 8. Worthington 451; 9. New Ulm 461; 10. Blue Earth Area 464; 11. Pipestone 528.

Individual Medalists (Top 6): 1. (won 1-hole playoff) Hanna Peterson (Marshall) 41-42-83; 2. Jessica Blanchard (Marshall) 41-42-83; 3. Kami Love (Marshall) 42-42-84; 4. (won by tiebreaker) Abby Benson (Jackson Co. Central) 45-44-89; 5. Kelsey Hanefeld (Windom) 43-46-89; 6. (won tiebreaker) Maitland Vollan (Windom) 43-47-90.

Fairmont scores: Emily Kim 44-47-91; Cassidy Krusemark 55-49-104; Dayna Madsen 55-54-109; Alyssa Westcott 57-61-118; Bailey Dulas 62-61-123.

B.E. Area scores: Natali Fellows 46-50-96; Mateja Lane 58-58-116; Ashley Peterson 56-64-120; Malarie Scholtes 59-73-132.

Other Marshall scores: Mallory Griffin 49-48-97; Kristen Webskowski 51-48-99; Sarah Vogl 55-53-108.

Other Windom scores: Leigh Hanefeld 44-46-90; Marissa Cartwright 46-52-98; Emily Jackson 52-50-102; Hallie Will 52-62-114.

Other JCC scores: Abby Brinkman 46-50-96; Lexie Hoffman 46-50-96; Emmalie Benson 48-49-97; Allison Benson 51-47-98; Emma Lilleberg 48-52-100.

Mankato West scores: Mari Buseth 44-48-92; Emily Smith 49-47-96; Maddie Mueller 50-57-107; Allison Lewandowski 54-54-108; Lauren Smith 54-60-114; Mara Salfer 58-61-119.

St. Peter scores: Anna Amos 41-54-95; Maggie Conlon 49-54-103; Zoey Bartlett 56-52-108; Miranda Bresnahan 50-58-108; Zoe Haugen 60-59-119; Ali Sandquist 62-71-133.

Luverne scores: Makayla Sterrett 45-48-93; Madison Crabtree 47-47-94; Hailey Remme 58-53-111; Hannah VerSteeg 62-70-132.

Worthington scores: Tyree Murray 51-56-107; Ashley Hoefker 58-53-111; Selma Hua 51-63-114; Becca Christensen 60-59-119.

New Ulm scores: Kendra Clyne 52-59-111; Abbey Frauenholtz 53-62-115; Taylor Syverson 58-58-116; Julia Schaefer 57-62-119; Emily Bertrong 55-64-119; Corrine McKeeth – withdrew.

Pipestone scores: Anneka Bucher 60-59-119; Chelsey Hiniker 59-69-128; Brittney Reinert 66-73-139; Lorissa Derby 75-67-142; Darian Rieck 68-76-144; Paige Morgan 75-75-150.