Wolverines capture A crown

FAIRMONT – The Martin County West Mavericks boys track and field team took home 11 medals as they earned second-place team honors in the 59th Sentinel Relays boys A meet on Friday at Cardinal Track in Fairmont.

Mountain Lake Area earned the first-place team honors with 170 points, while the Mavericks finished with 133.

The Wolverines’ Jose Gonzales and Cody Klassen each captured a pair of individual firsts to pace the Mountain Lake Area winning effort.

Gonzales won the 400 and 200 with top times of 51.57 and 24.40 seconds.

Klassen meanwhile, swept the hurdle events, racing in with a winning time of 16.46 in the 110-meter high hurdles before winning the 300s later on in the meet with a time of 42.72 seconds.

The Mavericks opened up the meet with a victory, setting the stage for the success in the historic meet.

Josh Bjerken, Matt Viesselman, Dylan Brockman and Jonah Mayo combined for a winning time of 8 minutes, 42.53 seconds in the first race of the meet.

Daniel Sparks then backed that up with a second-place finish in the very next event for the Mavericks, racing in with a time of 16.76 in the 110 hurdles.

Wes Cook also took home an individual first on the day, winning the triple jump with a leap of 39 feet, 4 inches.

Mayo then added to his medal count, capturing a first-place finish for the Mavericks in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:44.96.

Brandon Kluver then teamed up with Anders Fuller, Nick Holm and Sam Baker for a second-place time in the 4×200 relay.

The Mavericks raced in with a time of 1:38.46, just behind Mountain Lake Area’s winning time of 1:38.11.

Holm then earned his own individual medal, finishing second in the 400 with a time of 52.76.

Kluver, Dylan Jones, Cook and Brockman then passed the baton for the sprint medley relay.

In the race that combines a pair of 200s with a 400 and an 800, the Mavericks finished second in 4:00.53.

Bjerken and Ramon Bowie combined for a 2-3 finish in the 3,200-meter run.

Mountain Lake Area’s Slade Harder won the race in an impressive 10:46.49, but Bjerken and Bowie finished in 11:05.08 and 11:14.58, respectively for the Mavericks.

The Maverick team of Holm, Baker, Brockman and Cook had a chance to take down the Wolverines in the 4×400 relay, but Mountain Lake Area held on for the win.

Martin County West finished second in 3:37.35, while Mountain Lake Area clinched their meet victory with a winning time of 3:35.05.

Cook captured an individual medal in the triple jump for the Mavericks, leaping a winning distance of 39 feet, 4 inches.

North Union may have been missing some of their top seniors on their senior trip, but Braden Ortman and Dyson Umscheid provided medalist performances to highlight the Warriors’ day.

Ortman jumped a personal-best 5-8 to win the high jump competition, fending off the Mavericks’ Holm, who finished second at 5-6.

“Ortman isn’t necessarily one of our best high jumpers, but he jumped great today,” said North Union head coach Loren Looft. “That was his best jumping day ever today, which is great. Definitely will be one of the highlights for our team today.’

Another top finish for the Warriors was their junior thrower, Umscheid in the discus.

Umscheid threw for a third-place medal in the event, going 130-7.

“We were really excited to come up here and race today,” said Looft. “We knew that we might be missing some kids, but to get to race against some different teams in the season is great, and I think we had some good performances.”

Saint Clair’s Ryan Kruse competed in three events and took home three first-place finishes for the Cyclones.

Kruse won the long jump with a leap of 18-10.75, before sweeping the throwing events.

In the shot put, Kruse hurled the shot 47-9 for the win, before heaving the discus 159 feet to win.

Martin County West will compete in the Section 2A True Team Meet at 3 p.m. on Tuesday in Mapleton.

Class A Boys Division

Team Standings: 1. Mountain Lake Area 170; 2. Martin County West 133; 3. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 111; 4. St. Clair 95; 5. Fulda 93; 6. Fairmont JV 56; 7. North Union 48; 8. Southwestern United 13.

4×800: 1. MCW 8:42.53; 2. Mountain Lake Area 9:28.56; 3. LCWM-Nicollet 9:46.15; 4. Fairmont 9:55.44; 5. Fulda 10.00.44.

110 Hurdles: 1. Cody Klassen, MLA, 16.46; 2. Daniel Sparks, MCW, 16.76; 3. Ryan Kruse, St. Clair, 17.20; 4. Christopher Poush, Fairmont, 17.96; 5. Bennett Appel, Fulda, 18.14; 6. Zach Fredericksen, MLA, 18.52; 7. Anders Fuller, MCW, 18.52; 8. Logan Stock, LCWM-Nicollet, 20.46; 9. Cory Tigges, NU, 20.62; 10. Travis Tiesse, Fairmont, 20.71.

100-Meter Dash: 1. Kenny Fischer, LCWM-Nicollet, 11:97; 2. Brian Fenske, Fulda, 12.24; 3. Reynaldo Capetillo, MLA, 12.26; 4. Wesley Cook, MCW, 12.40; 5. Derek Edman, Fairmont, 12.63; 6. Braden Ortman, NU, 12.64; 7. Zach Lynn, Southwestern United, 13.09; 8. Jacob Kronback, St. Clair, 14.04.

4×200: 1. MLA, 1:38.11; 2. MCW, 1:38.46; 3. St. Clair, 1:40.23; 4. LCWM-Nicollet, 1:40.89; 5. NU, 1:43.38; 6. Fairmont, 1:44.36; 7. Fulda, 1:51.88.

1,600: 1. Jonah Mayo, MCW, 4:44.96; 2. John Roth, LCWM-Nicollet, 4:46.55; 3. Kalen Magers, LCWM-Nicollet, 4:56.18; 4. Matthew Viesselman, MCW, 4:56.87; 5. Logan Knutson, SU, 5:12.46; 6. Tommy Kraemer, MLA, 5:17.27; 7. Viljar Ness, MLA, 5:18.l11; 8. Will Gehl, Fulda, 5:24.78; 9. Kaleb Linse, Fairmont, 5:26.46; 10. Ben Huinker, Fairmont, 5:43.18; 11. Michael Thompson, St. Clair, 6:00.24; 12. Alex Schumacher, Fulda, 6:05.02; 13. Wyatt Runksmeier, NU, 6:10.55; 14. Joshua Braddock, NU, 6:22.78; 15, Tyler Brunk, SU, 6:24.34.

400: 1. Jose Gonzales, MLA, 51.57; 2. Nick Holm, MCW, 52.76; 3. Brian Fenske, Fulda, 53.16; 4. Ryan Kruse, St. Clair, 53.47; 5. Justin Born, LCWM-Nicollet, 56.02; 6. Austin Schwidder, Fairmont, 59.56; 7. Braden Ortman, NU, 1:00.05; 8. Zach Lynn, SU, 1:00.77.

300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Cody Klassen, MLA, 42.72; 2. Matt Sheetz, LCWM-Nicollet, 43.79; 3. Christopher Poush, Fairmont, 44.90; 4. Anders Fuller, MCW, 46.40; 5. Chris Brandt, NU, 48.54; 6. Jorge Cardenas, Fulda, 53.54.

Medley Relay: 1. Mountain Lake Area, 3:59.49; 2. MCW, 4:00.53; 3. St. Clair, 4:02.94; 4. LCWM-Nicollet, 4:07.13; 5. North Union, 4:17.96; 6. Fulda, 4:22.00; 7. Fairmont, 4:23.76.

200-Meter Dash: 1. Jose Gonzales, MLA, 24.40; 2. Brian Fenske, Fulda, 24.75; 3. Zach Lynn, 25.51; 4. Dylan Jones, MCW, 25.79; 5. Nicolo Chiozza, NU, 26.25; 6. Anthony Shimon, Fairmont, 26.68; 7. Justin Born, LCWM-Nicollet, 27.03; 8. Jacob Winch, St. Clair, 28.17.

3,200: 1. Slade Harder, MLA, 10:46.49; 2. Josh Bjerken, MCW, 11:05.08; 3. Ramon Bowie, MCW, 11:14.58; 4. Isaiah Olsem, Fulda, 11:18.68; 5. Luke Jennings, LCWM-Nicollet, 11:29.99; 6. Ryan McCue, MLA, 11:41.40.

4×100: 1. Mountain Lake Area, 46.44; 2. LCWM-Nicollet, 47.25; 3. St. Clair, 49.18; 4. MCW, 49.65; 5. Fairmont, 51.13; 6. NU, 52.72; 7. Fulda, 53.25.

4×400: 1. MLA, 3:35.05; 2. MCW, 3:37.35; 3. Fairmont, 3:48.34; 4. LCWM-Nicollet, 3:53.57; 5. St. Clair, 3:57.07; 6. Fulda, 4:02.01; 7. NU, 4:04.56.

Shot Put: 1. Ryan Kruse, St. Clair, 47-09.75; 2. Tom Salentiny, Fulda, 40-01.75; 3. Jacob Kronback, St. Clair, 37-05.00; 4. Patrick Thofson, LCWM-Nicollet, 37-00.25; 5. Matt Their, Fulda, 37-00.00; 6. Dyson Umscheid, NU, 35-06.00; 7. Hunter, Dahna, MLA, 35-01.00; 8. Austin Rogers, MLA, 33-10.00; 9. John Soucek, Fairmont, 32-03.50; 10. Kade Fritz, Fairmont, 31-09.00; 11. Dylin Whitehead, MCW, 31-01.00; 12. Phillip Bowie, MCW, 28-10.00; 13. Pablo Esqueda, SU, 28-09.00; 14. Andrew Radke, LCWM-Nicollet, 28-05.00.

Long Jump: 1. Ryan Kruse, St. Clair, 18-10.75; 2. Jose Gonzales, MLA, 18-08.25; 3. Caleb Bargen, MLA, 18-00.25; 4. Daniel Sparks, MCW, 17-00.25; 5. Brian Fenske, Fulda, 16-10.25; 6. Matt Sheetz, LCWM-Nicollet, 16-09.50; 7. Anders Fuller, MCW, 15-02.00; 8. Cory Tigges, NU, 15-00.75; 9. Carter Bock, LCWM-Nicollet, 15-00.25; 10. Austin Schwidder, Fairmont, 14-02.50; 11. Brett Cuperus, Fulda, 13-05.00; 12. Dustin Slaughter, Fairmont, 11-10.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Erik Peters, St. Clair, 12-00.00; 2. Alex Holmes, Fulda, 11-06.00; 3. Hunter Quiring, MLA, 10-00.00; 3. Logan Stock, LCWM-Nicollet, 10-00.00; 5. Brady Isebrand, LCWM-Nicollet, 9-06.00; 6. Andrew Hempeck, MLA, 9-00.00; 7. John Gunderman, Fulda, 8-06.00.

Discus: 1. Ryan Kruse, St. Clair, 159-00; 2. Tanner Hauser, St. Clair, 136-10; 3. Dyson Umscheid, NU, 130-07; 4. Tom Salentiny, Fulda, 127-08; 5. Matt Their, Fulda, 122-10; 6. Levi Blahnik, MLA 104-00; 7. Eythan Blair, NU, 90-05; 8. Theo Krumholz, Fairmont, 88-07; 9. Austin Rogers, MLA, 86-10; 10. Lucas Potthoff, MCW, 85-11; 11. Patrick Thofson, LCWM-Nicollet, 82-07; 12. Andrew Radke, LCWM-Nicollet, 78-00; 13. Steven Krumholz, Fairmont, 77-05; 14. Dylan Jones, MCW, 77-02; 15. Pablo Esqueda, SU, 66-05.

High Jump: 1. Braden Ortman, NU, 5-08.00; 2. Logan Stock, LCWM-Nicollet, 5-06.00; 3. Nick Holm, MCW, 5-06.00; 4. Levi Blahnik, MLA, 5-02.00; 5. Brady Isebrand, LCWM-Nicollet, 5-02.00; 6. Bennett Appel, Fulda, 5-02.00; 7. Tyler Johnson, Fairmont, 4-10.00.

Triple Jump: 1. Wesley Cook, MCW, 39-04.00; 2. Hamlet Tanyavong, MLA, 38-02.00; 3. Evan Ward, Fairmont, 37-06.00; 4. Matt Kunerth, Fulda, 37-01.75; 5. Caleb Bargen, MLA, 37-00.50; 6. Anthony Shimon, Fairmont, 36-04.25; 7. Logan Stock, LCWM-Nicollet, 35-06.25; 8. Brett Cuperus, Fulda, 33-11.00; 9. Andrew Ringnell, MCW, 33-01.00; 10. Travis Murphy, LCWM-Nicollet, 32-08.00.