Fairmont wins AA Relays title

FAIRMONT – Sierra Schultz first learned how to run the 100-meter high hurdles midway through last year’s track and field campaign.

Why did Fairmont’s state qualifier in the triple jump and the long jump in 2012 learn a new skill on the tarred surface?

“Mr. (Bob) Bonk asked me to and he thought I could be good at it,” said Schultz.

Fairmont’s Hall of Fame head coach penciled his junior jumping and hurdling phenom into four individual events at Friday’s 59th running of the Sentinel Relays, and the strategy paid instant dividends.

Schultz swept the horizontal jumps, blistered Cardinal Track for a winning time of 15.71 seconds in the high hurdles and earned a piece of the bronze medal in her newly-learned event – the high jump – to power Fairmont to the Class AA girls team championship in Fairmont.

“I’ve been in the 16s, so it wasn’t a PB (personal best) today,” Schultz said in reference to her gold-medal winning distance of 15 feet, 8 1/2 inches in the long jump.

Schultz then hopped, skipped and jumped to 35-4 1/4 to outdistance Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther’s Hannah Johanson, who pocketed the silver medal with a triple jump of 32-1 1/2.

The Fairmont junior opened her day on the track by outdueling Blue Earth Area sensation Taylor Grandgenett in the high hurdles, 15.71-16.41.

Schultz produced three of the Cardinals’ four first-place showings to pace a winning team point total of 140 – 26 better than runner-up Hutchinson.

Haley Harder, Jenna Pavich, Sarah Ostlie and Sasha Riley exchanged handoffs for a winning time of 4:15.96 to strike gold for the Cardinals in the meet’s final event – the 4×400 relay.

MaKenzie Bliesmer and Harder packed more scoring punch to Fairmont’s winning team performance by earning silver medals in the high jump and 300 hurdles, respectively.

Bliesmer utilized her “good luck socks” to clear 5 feet even to place second behind Hutchinson junior Grace Bordson’s winning leap of 5-3.

“My little brother bought a pair for me and a pair for himself,” Bliesmer said in reference to her burnt orange footwear. “He wears his the same day that I have a meet now. It worked last meet (at Jackson), and they brought me good luck again today.”

Harder delivered a stellar time of 51.02 to capture second place in the 300 hurdles, but could not catch defending Class A state champion Taylor Grandgenett in her specialty. Grandgenett delivered a winning time of 46.3 to help guide Blue Earth Area to a fourth-place team finish in the Class AA Relays standings.

Pavich anchored both of Fairmont’s runner-up relay performances in the 4×800 and the medley relays. Pavich held off MT/GHEC/ML’s Rachel Shumski at the wire during the 800-meter portion of the medley relay.

Pavich joined forces with Larissa Becker, Briana Gratz and Ostlie to post a silver-medal time of 4:37.53 in the medley, while Shumski traded handoffs with Maricella DeLaCruz, Kaitlyn Thompson and Courtney Zaharia to claim the bronze medal in 4:37.76.

Pavich also capped the Cardinals’ second-place 4×800 effort of 10:37.58 by exchanging the baton with Ostlie, Katiana Fischer and Molly Hawkins.

In other relay action, Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Shayna Stevermer and Anne Franta combined to post a first-place time of 1:50.61 in the 4×200 relay for Blue Earth Area.

Darrington, Johnson, Melissa Hagedorn and Skylee Bell exchanged handoffs for a second-place time of 52.82 in the 4×100, with Bell and Franta joining Karli Olsen in the quest for individual silver. Franta took second in the open 200 in 27.7, Olsen netted runner-up honors in the 400 (1:01.65), while Bell claimed second in the open 100 with a time of 13.32 behind a record-setter.

Minneapolis Edison eighth-grade phenom Jia Lewis delivered the only Relays’ Class AA girls record-breaking performance by sprinting to a gold-medal time of 12.14 in the open 100. Lewis’ incredible time eclipsed the time of 12.3 set by state record-holder Heather Van Norman of Windom back in 1985.

Fairmont competes in the True Team Section 2AA Meet on Tuesday in Faribault, while Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther and Blue Earth Area battle in the True Team Section 2A Meet on Tuesday in Mapleton.

GIRLS AA

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont, 140; 2. Hutchinson, 124; 3. Algona, 115; 4. Blue Earth Area, 113.5; 5. United South Central, 78.5; 6. MTGHECML, 61; 7. Minneapolis Edison, 59; 8. Redwood Valley, 40.

100: 1. Jia Lewis, Edison, 12.14; 2. Skylee Bell, BEA, 13.32; 3. Lexus Eich, Hutch, 13.59; 4. Linsey Thisius, USC, 13.66; 5. Kayley Shoen, MTGHECML, 13.83; 6. Sami Grein, Algona, 14.07; 7. Marissa Voss, FMT, 14.13; 8. Elizabeth Prouty, RV, 14.69.

200: 1. Jia Lewis, Edison, 26.55; 2. Anne Franta, BEA, 27.70; 3. Sasha Riley, FMT, 27.91; 4. Nicole Schommer, Hutch, 28.14; 5. Alaina Goblirsch, RV, 29.61; 6. Rachel Stein, Algona, 29.71; 7. Claire Christianson, USC, 30.21; 8. Amy Denn, MTGHECML, 30.57.

400: 1. Jada Lewis, Edison, 58.17; 2. Karli Olsen, BEA, 1:01.65; 3. Sasha Riley, FMT, 1:02.63; 4. Amber Messner, Hutch, 1:05.54; 5. Jordan Smith, MTGHECML, 1:06.04; 6. Alexis Kodet, RV, 1:06.20; 7. Alli Brown, Algona, 1:06.23; 8. Catilyn Klocek, USC, 1:07.67.

1600: 1. Mary Fixsen, RV, 5:14.58; 2. Morgan Vanzante, Algona, 5:53.08; 3. Katiana Fischer, FMT, 5:55.96; 4. Sarah Kuball, Hutch, 5:57.49; 5. Briana Ardolf, MTGHECML, 5:59.81; 6. Chrissy Dennison, Hutch, 6:01.87; 7. Hannah Johnson, FMT, 6:12.62; 8. Tenley Schwartz, USC, 6:15.84; 9. Kaitlyn Olson, BEA, 6:25.46; 10. Jenna Stevermer, BEA, 6:35.84; 11. Olga Oliver, Edison, 6:36.81; 12. Tikvah Schwartz, USC, 6:39.87; 13. Savanah Krenz, MTGHECML, 7:11.02; 14. Gykala Gregg, RV, 7:52.71.

3200: 1. Beth Stevermer, USC, 11:55.65; 2. Olivia Anderson, Hutch, 12:03.78; 3. Iliana Ramon, FMT, 12:15.30; 4. Morgan Vanzante, Algona, 12:30.40; 5. Carissa Pityer, Algona, 12:37.71; 6. Chrissy Dennison, Hutch, 12:46.81; 7. Emily Mantor, USC, 12:48.65; 8. Emily Haugen, FMT, 12:57.14; 9. Sierra Halvorson, BEA, 14:03.21; 10. Mariah Halvorson, BEA, 14:12.81; 11. Alissa Voyles, MTGHECML, 14:50.08.

100 Hurdles: 1. Sierra Schultz, FMT, 15.71; 2. Taylor Grandgenett, BEA, 16.41; 3. Ali Grein, Algona, 16.49; 4. Haley Harder, FMT, 17.07; 5. Melissa Hagedorn, BEA, 17.33; 6. Reba Zeller, Algona, 17.36; 7. Becca Rancour, Hutch, 17.71; 8. Lizzy Leland, USC, 17.96; 9. Kendall Ward, USC, 19.45; 10. Allison Moen, Edison, 19.52; 11. Alexis Jahnz, MTGHECML, 19.64; 12. Claire Trudeau, Hutch, 19.90; 13. Elisia Webber, Edison, 21.13; 14. Taylor Moore, RV, 21.35.

300 Hurdles: 1. Taylor Grandgenett, BEA, 46.30; 2. Haley Harder, FMT, 51.02; 3. Reba Zeller, Algona, 52.51; 4. Emily Zaharia, MTGHECML, 54.78; 5. Lizzy Leland, USC, 54.90; 6. Claire Trudeau, Hutch, 55.30; 7. Tori Jeseritz, RV, 56.64; 8. Allison Moen, Edison, 58.48.

4×100 Relay: 1. Algona, 52.39; 2. Blue Earth Area, 52.82; 3. United South Central, 54.24; 4. Hutchinson, 54.78; 5. Fairmont, 54.90; 6. MTGHECML, 55.61; 7. Minneapolis Edison, 56.39; 8. Redwood Valley, 1:00.99.

4×200 Relay: 1. Blue Earth Area, 1:50.61; 2. Hutchinson, 1:51.46; 3. Algona, 1:53.90; 4. MTGHECML, 1:55.34; 5. Fairmont, 1:56.22; 6. United South Central, 1:56.93; 7. Redwood Valley, 1:59.10; 8. Minneapolis Edison, 2:00.91.

4×400: 1. Fairmont, 4:15.96; 2. Algona, 4:18.20; 3. Blue Earth Area, 4:25.88; 4. Redwood Valley, 4:26.77; 5. Hutchinson, 4:30.01; 6. MTGHECML, 4:30.28; 7. United South Central, 4:39.19; 8. Minneapolis Edison, 4:56.00.

Medley Relay: 1. Algona, 4:30.05; 2. Fairmont, 4:37.53; 3. MTGHECML, 4:37.76; 4. Hutchinson, 4:50.21; 5. Blue Earth Area, 5:00.21; 6. Minneapolis Edison, 5:14.00; 7. Redwood Valley, 5:18.25.

4×800 Relay: 1. Algona, 10:31.08; 2. Fairmont, 10:37.58; 3. MTGHECML, 10:43.97; 4. United South Central, 10:45.22; 5. Blue Earth Area, 10:46.40; 6. Hutchinson, 10:47.66.

Discus: 1. Casie Carlson, Hutch, 94-10; 2. Emma Gaffney, RV, 93-00; 3. Talitha Burtis, FMT, 92-08; 4. Carly Seely, Algona, 92-03; 5. Maddie Hoch, Algona, 92-02; 6. Emma Harrick-Benson, Hutch, 89-08; 7. Katherine Cory, USC, 85-07; 8. Alissa Voyles, MTGHECML, 83-02; 9. Jennifer Quintero, BEA, 79-01; 10. Mariah Twedt, BEA, 78-02; 11. Lauren Allis, USC, 78-00; 12. Rachel Shumski, MTGHECML, 74-08; 13. Mackenzie Jeseritz, RV, 73-11; 14. Elisia Webber, Edison, 62-01; Hayley Jones, FMT, 56-09; Dalene Stave, Edison, 51-05.

Shot Put: 1. Lexy Lansink, Hutch, 33-00.75; 2. Carly Seely, Algona, 32-09.50; 3. Lauren Allis, USC, 32-07.25; 4. Katherine Cory, USC, 30-10.00; 5. Keerstin Viesselman, Hutch, 30-08.00; 6. Lytrisha Washington, Edison, 29-03.50; 7. Emma Gaffney, RV, 28-10.25; 8. Jennifer Quintero, BEA, 28-07.50; 9. Mariah Twedt, BEA, 27-01.25; 10. Talitha Burtis, FMT, 26-02.25; 11. Alissa Voyles, MTGHECML, 25-02.25; 12. Mackenzie Jeseritz, RV, 25-01.50; 13. Hayley Jones, FMT, 23-00.00; 14. Ikia Hall, Edison, 22-11.25; 15. Amy Denn, MTGHECML, 22-09.00.

High Jump: 1. Grace Bordson, Hutch, 5-03; 2. MaKenzie Bliesmer, FMT, 5-00; 3. Lauren Allis, USC, 4-08; 3. Shanice Vaughn, Edison, 4-08; 3. Sierra Schultz, FMT, 4-08; 6. Paige Darrington, BEA, 4-06; 6. Maricella DeLaCruz, MTGHECML, 4-06; 6. Taylor Grandgenett, BEA, 4-06; 6. Courtney Groen, Algona, 4-06; 10. Hannah Johanson, MTGHECML, 4-05; 11. Allison Moen, Edison, 4-04; 11. Amber Messner, Hutch, 4-04; 13. Elise Guenther, Algona, 4-02; 13. Tyra Johnson, USC, 4-02.

Long Jump: 1. Sierra Schultz, FMT, 15-08.50; 2. Jada Lewis, Edison, 15-06.00; 3. Skylee Bell, BEA, 15-05.75; 4. Hannah Johanson, MTGHECML, 15-03.50; 5. Sasha Riley, FMT, 14-11.25; 6. Janna Julius, Algona, 14-06.75; 7. Miranda Johnson, BEA, 14-03.50; 8. Lexus Eich, Hutch, 14-01.25; 9. Kayley Shoen, MTGHECML, 13-11.25; 10. Rachel Stein, Algona, 13-10.75; 11. Claire Christianson, USC, 13-08.00; 12. Cali Aude, RV, 13-08.00; 14. Becca Rancour, Hutch, 12-05.25; 15. Tori Jeseritz, RV, 12-04.50.

Triple Jump: 1. Sierra Schultz, FMT, 35-04.25; 2. Hannah Johanson, MTGHECML, 32-01.50; 3. Jada Lewis, Edison, 32-00.00; 4. Karli Olsen, BEA, 31-07.75; 5. Grace Bordson, Hutch, 31-03.50; 6. Nyla Anderson, BEA, 29-09.50; 7. Samantha Chaffee, USC, 29-05.50; 8. Marissa Voss, FMT, 29-01.75; 9. Lizzy Leland, USC, 28-08.50; 10. Becca Rancour, Hutch, 28-06.75; 11. Tori Jeseritz, RV, 28-03.75; 12. Shanice Vaughn, Edison, 27-03.50; 13. Lindsey Miles, MTGHECML, 26-07.50; 14. Kylie Doering, RV, 25-09.50.

Pole Vault: 1. Linsey Thisius, USC, 8-09; 1. Grace Bordson, Hutch, 8-09. 3. Nicole Lium, BEA, 8-03; 4. Nicole Schommer, Hutch, 7-09; 4. Melissa Hagedorn, BEA, 7-09; 4. Tyra Johnson, USC, 7-09; 7. Hannah Olson, FMT, 6-06; 7. Andrea Thate, FMT, 6-06.