Fairmont 2nd, 3rd at Eagles’ golf invite

NEW ULM – Emily Kim earned a share of runner-up medalist honors to guide the Fairmont girls golf team to runner-up honors at the New Ulm Invitational on Thursday, while Mitch Pfingsten tied for silver medalist accolades to pace the Cardinal boys team’s third-place showing.

Kim carded back-to-back nine-holes scores of 44 to net an 88 to pace Fairmont’s team total of 427. Kim tied Blue Earth Area’s Natali Fellows for second place overall in the girls individual competition. Fellows fired a 43-45-88 to steer the Bucs to a third-place team total of 439.

Trianna Thong penciled in a medalist mark of 46-38-84 to power Jordan to first-place girls team accolades at 377.

Ironically, in the boys’ division, Tanner Zupfer registered a medalist 18-hole round of 74 to power New Ulm to the team championship with a score of 307.

Pfingsten netted a 39-37-76 to match New Ulm golfer Kelton Schmitz for runner-up medalist honors. Pfingsten’s pair of sub-40 halves engineered Fairmont’s third-place team mark of 354 – only four shots behind Jordan’s second-place total of 350.

Jake Pieper shot a 77 to place fourth overall in topping Jordan’s runner-up team showing, while New Ulm’s Colin Huffman and Peder Johnson rounded out the invitational’s individual boys medalists with a 78 and a 79, respectively.

Trason Arens generated a 45-43-88 to add punch to Fairmont’s scoring effort, Joe Nordquist fired a 49-44-93, while Sam Havnen shot a 47-50-97. Bryan Grotte chipped in a 50-48-98, and Derrick Hohensee added a 50-49-99 for the Cardinals.

Connor Thielfoldt netted an 89 to top Blue Earth Area’s fourth-place boys team total of 362, while teammate Zach Curtis delivered a 90.

Luke Monson fired an 18-hole mark of 91 for the Bucs, while Lane Anderson notched a 92 to cap the counting scores. Trevor Zierke chipped in a 94, while Zaine Stewart added a 112.

In the girls’ portion of the invitational at the New Ulm Country Club, Dayna Madsen delivered a round of 55-56-111 to pack punch to Kim’s low-scoring ways for Fairmont.

Lexi Johnson and Cassidy Krusemark each produced 114s – 60-54 and 54-60, respectively – to cap the Cardinals’ counting scores. Alyssa Westcott chipped in a 61-61-122 for Fairmont, while Bailey Dulas added a 66-75-141.

Signe Olson notched a 57-56-113 to add scoring punch to Fellows’ second-place overall total of 88, while Bailey Hanson and Ashley Peterson delivered a 61-56-117 and a 58-63-121, respectively, to round out the Bucs’ counting marks.

Mateja Lane supplied a 59-63-122 for Blue Earth Area, while Malarie Scholtes chipped in a 64-71-135.

Jordan’s Nicole Schrader fired a 45-48-93 to net fourth overall in the individual girls competition, while teammates Lexy Stemig and Annika Sidhu chipped in a 48-52-100 and a 54-46-100 to share fifth-place accolades in rounding out the invite’s medalists.

Fairmont travels to the Lakeside Golf Course in Waseca on Monday for a 3:45 p.m. dual meet with the host Bluejays.

Blue Earth Area travels to Windom on Monday for a 4:30 p.m. dual meet.

NEW ULM INVITE

Girls Division

Team Standings: 1. Jordan 377; 2. Fairmont 427; 3. Blue Earth Area 439; 4. Glencoe-Silver Lake 450; 5. New Ulm 476; 6. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 483.

Individual Medalists: 1. Trianna Thong (J) 46-38-84; 2. (tie) Emily Kim (F) 44-44-88 and Natali Fellows (BEA) 43-45-88; 4. Nicole Schrader (J) 45-48-93; 5. (tie) Lexy Stemig (J) 48-52-100 and Annika Sidhu (J) 54-46-100.

Other Fairmont scores: Dayna Madsen 55-56-111; Lexi Johnson 60-54-114; Cassidy Krusemark 54-60-114; Alyssa Westcott 61-61-122; Bailey Dulas 66-75-141.

Other B.E. Area scores: Signe Olson 57-56-113; Bailey Hanson 61-56-117; Ashley Peterson 58-63-121; Mateja Lane 59-63-122; Malarie Scholtes 64-71-135.

Boys Division

Team Standings: 1. New Ulm 307; 2. Jordan 350; 3. Fairmont 354; 4. Blue Earth Area 362; 5. NRHEG 368; 6. GSL 431.

Individual Medalists: 1. Tanner Zupfer (NU) 74; 2. (tie) Mitch Pfingsten (F) 39-37-76 and Kelton Schmitz (NU) 76; 4. Jake Pieper (J) 77; 5. Colin Huffman (NU) 78; 6. Peder Johnson (NU) 79.

Other Fairmont scores: Trason Arens 45-43-88; Joe Nordquist 49-44-93; Sam Havnen 47-50-97; Bryan Grotte 50-48-98; Derrick Hohensee 50-49-99.

B.E. Area scores: Connor Thielfoldt 89; Zach Curtis 90; Luke Monson 91; Lane Anderson 92; Trevor Zierke 94; Zaine Stewart 112.