No. Union tracksters place 5th, 7th at invite

SPIRIT LAKE, Iowa – The North Union Warrior girls and boys track and field teams competed in the Spirit Lake Park Invitational on Thursday in Spirit Lake, Iowa.

The North Union girls team captured nine top-five finishes en route to a fifth-place team total of 64 points.

Meanwhile, the North Union boys lineup earned eight top-five individual finishes on its way to a seventh-place team finish.

The Warrior girls captured four of their top finishes in the relay events. North Union won the sprint medley after finishing with a third and two fourths in the 4×200 and 4×100 and shuttle hurdle relays, respectively.

Alexis Valvick, Kyarsten Mullen, MaKayla Hardman and Olivia Marlow passed the baton for a winning time of 2 minutes, 3.7 seconds in the sprint medley relay.

Morgan Rahm then teamed with Valvick, Mullen and Emily Hagebock for third place in the 4×200, crossing the finish line in 2:02.59.

Rahm, Mullen, Hartman and Valvick then traded handoffs again, this time finishing fourth in the 4×100 relay with a time of 55.65.

Sarah Rolling, Hagebock, Emma Engelby and Ashley Olson took the final top-five finish in the relays for the Warrior girls, finishing fourth in the shuttle hurdle relay with a time of 1:20.68.

Hardman also earned a pair of second-place finishes in the meet. In the open 100, Hardman raced in with a time of 13.73 for second, before finishing at 28.95 in the 200 for runner-up honors.

Marlow added to her successful day by capturing third place in the 400 with a time of 1:05.40.

Dena Looft extended the Warriors success to the field events, taking second-place honors with a throw of 99 feet, 9 inches in the discus.

Lexy Johnson then earned a fourth-place finish in the shot put, throwing for 31-2.5.

On the boys’ side, Aric Runge and Kaleb Olson joined forces to play a part in seven of the eight top-five finishes.

Olson garnered fourth- and fifth-place individual finishes in addition to helping the Warriors finish third and fourth in two relays.

In the 200-meter dash, Olson raced across the finish line in 24.75 to take fourth, while taking fifth in 12.38 in the 100.

Olson then teamed with Nicolo Chiozza, Jonas Hoffman and Braden Ortman for a fourth-place time in the 4×200 relay.

Runge joined with Ortman, Olson and Chiozza for a third-place time of 47.31 in the 4×100 relay.

In addition to his relay contributions, Runge finished second in the 110-meter hurdles and high jump as well as placing third in the 400 hurdles.

Runge leaned across the line for a second-place time of 16.69 in the 110s, before finishing the 400 hurdles in 1:00.32. Runge then cleared 5-6 for second in the high jump.

Dyson Umscheid took the final North Union top-five finish in the discus, throwing for 118-11 and third place.

North Union boys and girls track and field teams play host to the Jim Godfredsen/Tom Elliott Relays at 5 p.m. Monday in Armstrong.

Spirit Lake Park Invite

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Spencer 182, 2. Spirit Lake 123, 3. Okoboji 80, 4. Estherville 67, 5. North Union 64, 6. South O’Brien 55, 7. Clay Central-Everly 17.

Individual Results

3,000: 1. Dondi Schmidt (SL) 11:11.31, 2. Cierro Guerrero (S) 11:47.86, 3. Hiromi Noguchi (S) 12:45.11, 4. Clare Eckard (O) 13:39.93, 5. Katelyn Brockmeyer (SL) 13:43.97.

4×800: 1. Spirit Lake 8:17.42, 2. Estherville 8:48.08, 3. Sioux Central 8:53.87, 4. South O’Brien 8:55.34, 5. Okoboji 9:51.33, 6. Emmetsburg 10:09.50, 7. North Union (Natalie Henricksen, Kristian Peterson, Alexis Laubenthal, Caitlin Reutzel) 10:25.13, 8. CCE 11:26.38.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Spencer 1:12.85, 2. Okoboji 1:16.89, 3. Estherville 1:18.83, 4. North Union (Sarah Rolling, Emily Hagebock, Emma Engelby, Ashley Olson) 1:20.68, 5. South O’Brien 1:23.49.

100: 1. Kim Shabino (S) 13.43, 2. MaKayla Hardman (NU) 13.73, 3. Kim Naatcs (O) 14.11, 4. Josie McCarty (CCE) 14.14, 5. Sydney Salton (S) 14.33.

Other North Union finisher: 6. Kyarsten Mullen 14.34.

Distance medley relay: 1. South O’Brien 4:35.84, 2. Spirit Lake 4:39.59, 3. Spencer 4:49.96, 4. Okoboji 5:12.99, 5. Estherville 5:16.08, 6. CCE 5:19.04, 7. North Union (Elizabeth Boyer, Alexis Bryant, Rolling, Henricksen) 5:30.42.

400: 1. Alicia Jorgenson (E) 1:03.52, 2. Myah Guerrero (S) 1:05.16, 3. Olivia Marlow (NU) 1:05.40, 4. Bailey Menard (S) 1:07.35, 5. Courtney Rehder (SO) 1:07.76.

Other North Union finisher: 10. Peterson 1:14.81.

4×200: 1. Spencer 1:52.68, 2. Okoboji 1:56.27, 3. North Union (Rahm, Mullen, Valvick, Hagebock) 2:02.59, 4. Spirit Lake 2:02.73, 5. South O’Brien 2:12.90, 6. CCE 2:13.34, 7. Estherville 2:15.45.

100 hurdles: 1. Jenna McCoy (SL) 17.25, 2. Karis Rhode (S) 17.58, 3. Miranda Brueggeman (SL) 17.94, 4. Emily Wintz (O) 18.81, 5. Izzy Glover (S) 18.89.

North Union finishers: 6. Ashley Olson 19.07, 8. Marissa Guerdet 19.66.

800: 1. Halee Rahbusch (SO) 2:31.88, 2. Mikacla Heikens (SL) 2:39.43, 3. Kendra Bauermoister (S) 2:40.12, 4. Olivia Sickelka (SO) 2:43.41, 5. Maddie Richter (SL) 2:43.99.

North Union finisher: 12. Peterson 3:27.25.

200: 1. Alicia Jorgenson (E) 28.48, 2. Hardman (NU) 28.95, 3. Jalen Rost (S) 29.41, 4. Bailey Menard (S) 29.58, 5. Taryn Ruden (SL) 29.70.

Other North Union finisher: 6. Olivia Marlow 30.02.

400 hurdles: 1. Kelli Kramer (S) 1:11.03, 2. Megan Jensen (E) 1:11.98, 3. Olivia Albright (O) 1:13.01, 4. Brandi Botcher (S) 1:14.82, 5. Miranda Brueggeman (SL) 1:16.08.

North Union finishers: 8. Jessica Govern 1:22.76, 9. Marissa Guerdet 1:24.47.

Sprint medley: 1. North Union (Valvick, Mullen, Hardman, Marlow) 2:03.70, 2. Estherville 2:03.86, 3. Spencer 2:05.13, 4. South O’Brien 2:07.20, 5. Spirit Lake 2:07.60, 6. Okoboji 2:08.97, 7. CCE 3:06.62.

1,500: 1. Dondi Schmidt (SL) 5:22.23, 2. Cierro Guerrero (S) 5:29.83, 3. Sara Bauermeister (S) 5:38.14, 4. Lucy O’Hagan (SL) 5:51.21, 5. Mallory Gibson (O) 5:51.27.

4×100: 1. Spencer 53.64, 2. South O’Brien 47.21, 3. Okoboji 54.04, 4. North Union (Rahm, Mullen, Valvick, Hartman) 55.65, 5. Estherville 1:01.30, 6. CCE 1:07.22.

4×400: 1. Spencer 4:24.51, 2. South O’Brien 4:27.54, 3. Okoboji 4:44.19, 4. Spirit Lake 4:48.84, 5. CCE 5:00.49, 6. North Union (Jessica Govern, Rolling, Marissa Guerdet, Hagebock) 5:06.62.

High Jump: 1. Jenna McCoy (SL) 5-0, 2. Josie McCarty (CCE) 4-8, 3. Darby Jones (O) 4-8, 4. Emma Dau (SL) 4-6, 5. Kendra Bauermeister (S) 4-6.

North Union finisher: 6. Rolling 4-4.

Discus: 1. Hailey Huckfelt (S) 107-5, 2. Dena Looft (NU) 99-9, 3. Cassidy Fox (S) 98-1, 4. Abby Taylor (O) 96-8, 5. Caitlyn Clayton (E) 95-4.

Other North Union finisher: 10. Jessica Govern 73-3.

Long Jump: 1. Jenna McCoy (SL) 17-0, 2. Emma Dau (SL) 16-2, 3. Jalen Rost (S) 15-4.5, 4. Carson Gjerdo (E) 14-8.5, 5. Breanna McCabe (O) 14-7.75.

North Union finishers: 7. Valvick 14-0.5, 8. Hagebock 13-9.75.

Shot Put: 1. Caitlyn Clayton (E) 41-2.5, 2. Shay Lund (SO) 32-11, 3. Abby Taylor (O) 32-3.5, 4. Lexy Johnson (NU) 31-2.5, 5. Brandi Botcher (S) 30-6.5.

Other North Union finisher: 10. Jessica Govern 28-5.5.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Spirit Lake 165, 2. Okoboji 83, 3. Estherville 76, 4. Sioux Central 70, 5. South O’Brien 58, 6. Emmetsburg 54, 7. North Union 47, 8. CCE 4.

Individual Results

4×800: 1. Spirit Lake 8:17.42, 2. Estherville 8:48.08, 3. Sioux Central 8:53.87, 4. South O’Brien 8:55.34, 5. Okoboji 9:51.33, 6. Emmetsburg 10:09.50, 7. North Union (Eythan Blair, Rory Lindell, Wyatt Runksmeier, Josh Braddock) 10:25.13, 8. CCE 11:26.38.

3,200: 1. Colby Kraninger (O) 10:47.04, 2. Alec Harrington (SL) 10:55.33, 3. Ryan Maris (SL) 10:56.45, 4. Nick Grandstaff (E) 11:01.62, 5. Dalton Demers (SC) 11:18.42.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Emmetsburg 1:04.49, 2. Sioux Central 1:06.19, 3. Spirit Lake 1:07.60, 4. South O’Brien 1:10.11, 5. CCE 1:16.25, 6. North Union (Marshall Klingenberg, Moritz Juch, Cory Tigges, Cody Geerdes) 1:16.27.

100: 1. Allen Jensen (E) 11.99, 2. Austin Folsom (SL) 11.99, 3. Bret Puhrmann (SO) 12.25, 4. Noah Bouse (O) 12.33, 5. Kaleb Olson (NU) 12.38.

Other North Union finisher: 12. Nicolo Chiozza 13.02.

400: 1. Jordan Hanna (O) 53.57, 2. Brett Barthman (O) 54.28, 3. Jordan Wohlert (SO) 55.38, 4. Jeremiah (SL) 55.61, 5. Cody Davis (E) 55.98.

North Union finisher: 12. Juch 1:01.93.

4×200: 1. Spirit Lake 1:34.46, 2. Okoboji 1:36.82, 3. Estherville 1:38.68, 4. North Union (Chiozza, Jonas Hoffman, Braden Ortman, Olson) 1:39.02, 5. Sioux Central 1:39.68, 6. Emmetsburg 1:40.75, 7. South O’Brien 1:44.04, 8. CCE 1:48.63.

110 hurdles: 1. Allen Jensen (E) 15.78, 2. Aric Runge (NU) 16.69, 3. Justin Heinrichs (E) 16.79, 4. Chris Ripke (SC) 17.64, 5. Tanner Lindquist (SC) 17.67.

Other North Union finisher: 9. Tigges 22.73.

1,600: 1. Tanner Goetsch (SL) 4:42.06, 2. Jordan Hanna (O) 4:43.36, 3. Lee Christensen (E) 4:53.08, 4. Joe Heinrichs (E) 4:54.27, 5. Clayton Ehlers (SC) 5:11.20.

North Union finisher: 13. Runksmeier 6:39.39.

200: 1. Allen Jensen (E) 23.58, 2. Tyson Barnett (O) 23.74, 3. Caleb Jennings (SL) 24.42, 4. Olson (NU) 24.75, 5. Kyle DeVary (E) 24.82.

Other North Union finisher: 11. Klingenberg 25.98.

400 hurdles: 1. Justin Heinrichs (E) 57.79, 2. Pat Woizeschke (SL) 1:00.21, 3. Runge (NU) 1:00.32, 4. Zach Renken (SL) 1:04.21, 5. Joe Delaney (O) 1:04.32.

Other North Union finisher: 15. Cody Geerdes 1:17.81.

Sprint medley relay: 1. South O’Brien 3:54.87, 2. Estherville 3:58.86, 3. Sioux Central 4:02.61, 4. Spirit Lake 4:02.69, 5. Emmetsburg 4:12.62, 6. North Union (Hoffman, Juch, Braddock, Blair) 4:33.27, 7. CCE 4:58.61.

800: 1. Paul Woizeschke (SL) 2:13.0, 2. Jeremiah Eldridge (SL) 2:14.71, 3. Clayton Ehlers (SC) 2:14.72, 4. Karter Rohrbaugh (SO) 2:16.52, 5. Colby Kraninger (O) 2:17.72.

4×100: 1. Sioux Central 46.99, 2. South O’Brien 47.21, 3. North Union (Chiozza, Runge, Ortman, Olson) 47.31, 4. Spirit Lake 47.37, 5. Emmetsburg 47.77, 6. Estherville 49.31, 7. Okoboji 49.50, 8. CCE 54.18.

4×400: 1. Okoboji 3:37.14, 2. Estherville 3:39.01, 3. Spirit Lake 3:42.18, 4. South O’Brien 3:54.64, 5. Sioux Central 4:00.24, 6. Emmetsburg 4:03.33, 7. North Union (Ortman, Lindell, Blair, Geerdes) 4:05.70, 8. CCE 4:46.12.

High Jump: 1. Parker Habben (SC) 6-3, 2. Runge (NU) 5-6, 3. Austin Fagen (SL) 5-4, 3. Caleb Jennings (SL) 5-4, 5. Jamie Panko (CCE) 5-4.

Discus: 1. Jacob Jenness (SL) 143-4, 2. Austin Kolgraff (O) 136-8, 3. Dyson Umscheid (NU) 118-11, 4. Tim Saunders (SC) 115-7, 5. Cody Wernimont (SL) 112-6.

Other North Union finisher: 10. Blair 87-8.

Long Jump: 1. Austin Folsom (SL) 20-2.5, 2. Bret Puhrmann (SO) 20-1.5, 3. Austin Fagen (SL) 18-6, 4. Mac Prior (SC) 18-2.5, 5. Dalton Christoffer (E) 18-1.5.

North Union finisher: 11. Tigges 16-4.

Shot Put: 1. Chase Bonner (E) 45-5.5, 2. Jacob Jenness (SL) 44-5, 3. Parker Junjohan (SL) 42-4, 4. Jon Zubrod (SO) 40-8.5, 5. Austin Kolgraff (O) 40-0.

North Union finishers: 6. Klingenberg 39-4.5, 10. Umscheid 34-11.