Jayhawks place 3rd at invite

LAKE CRYSTAL – The Madelia/Truman/ Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther Jayhawks boys and girls track and field teams each claimed third-place team honors during a six-team meet on Tuesday in Lake Crystal.

The Jayhawk girls team earned three first-place finishes, in addition to capturing runner-up accolades in five events, on their way to a third-place finish.

On the boys’ side, the Jayhawks took four first-place finishes and claimed five second-place showing in claiming third.

The MT/GHEC/ML girls opened the meet with a win in the 4×800 relay. Briana Ardolf, Emily Zaharia, Liz Cooling and Rachel Shumski exchanged the baton for a winning time of 10 minutes, 29.1 seconds.

Hannah Johanson and teammate Maricella DeLaCruz combined to place first and second, respectively, in the high jump for the Jayhawks.

Johanson jumped 4 feet, 8 inches, while DeLaCruz also jumped 4-8, but had a higher number of misses on previous heights.

Alissa Voyles grabbed the third winning performance for the Jayhawks by heaving the discus to 86-0 to claim first place.

In addition to winning the high jump, Johanson also finished second in the triple jump with a leap of 30-10.

Kayley Shoen and Danielle Arndt combined for the Jayhawks’ second-place finishes in the field events.

Shoen won the long jump by going 14-7, while Arndt won the shot put with a throw of 29-1.

Shumski rounded out the top finishers for the Jayhawks with a second-place time of 1:07.1 in the 400.

Josh Johanson combined for two of the Jayhawk boys’ first-place finishes and grabbed a pair second-place honors as well.

Johanson won the high jump by clearing the bar at 5-10, before winning the long jump by hitting the sand pits at 19-4.

Johanson then finished second in the triple jump with a bound of 37-10.

On the track, Johanson combined with Derrick VanHee, Jake Denn and Kyle Schultz for a second-place time of 1:39.8 in the 4×200 relay.

VanHee won the 400, crossing the line in 55.19 seconds.

At the end of the competition, VanHee teamed with Landon Martinez, Jake Wolter and Schultz for a second-place time of 3:48.85 in the 4×400.

Wolter, Martinez and Denn each took home top finishes as individuals as well.

Wolter won the 1,600 in 5 minutes evem, while Denn finished second in the open 200 in 25.13 seconds.

Martinez sprinted to a second-place time of 45.06 in the 300-meter hurdle race.

Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther competes against Maple River in a 4:30 p.m. dual meet on Tuesday in Mapleton.

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 135; 2. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 122; 3. Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther 120; 4. Maple River 118; 5. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 44; 6. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 15.

MT/GHEC/ML Results

4×800: 1. MT/GHEC/ML (Briana Ardolf, Emily Zaharia, Liz Cooling, Rachel Shumski) 10:29.1.

100 meters: 4. Amy Denn 14.38; 5. Kayley Shoen 14.39.

4×200: 3. MT/GHEC/ML (Jordan Smith, Danielle Arndt, Maricella DeLaCruz, Kayley Shoen) 1:58.

1,600: 4. Briana Ardolf 6:18.

4×100: 4. MT/GHEC/ML (Amy Denn, Lindsey Miles, Maricella DeLaCruz, Kayley Shoen) 59.94.

400: 2. Rachel Shumski 1:07.1; 3. Liz Cooling 1:07.56; 5. Courtney Zaharia 1:09.13.

300 hurdles: 5. Emily Zaharia 56.37.

800: 3. Liz Cooling 2:39.3.

200: 3. Amy Denn 29.5; 6. Jordan Smith 30.4.

3,200: 5. Alissa Voyles 14.47.

4×400: 4. MT/GHEC/ML 4:39.4.

High Jump: 1. Hannah Johanson 4-8; 2. Maricella DeLaCruz 4-8.

Long Jump: 2. Kayley Shoen 14-7; 5. Hannah Johanson 13-10.

Triple Jump: 2. Hannha Johanson 30-10.

Shot Put: 2. Danielle Arndt 29-1; 6. Amy Denn 26-0.

Discus: 1. Alissa Voyles 86-0.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 150; 2. LCWM/Nicollet 108.5; 3. MT/GHEC/ML 106; 4. Maple River 101.5; 5. JWP 70; 6. WEM 18.

4×800: 5. MT/GHEC/ML (Noah Frelich, Matthew Trueblood, Tim Anderson, Ernesto Arizmendi) 10:39.76.

100: 4. Carter Fellows 12.5.

4×200: 2. MT/GHEC/ML (Derrick VanHee, Jake Denn, Kyle Schultz, Josh Johanson) 1:39.8.

1,600: 1. Jake Wolter 5:00.

4×100: 3. MT/GHEC/ML (Landon Martinez, Jake Denn, Kyle Schultz, Carter Fellows) 48.22.

400: 1. Derrick VanHee 55.19.

300 hurdles: 2. Landon Martinez 45.06.

200: 2. Jake Denn 25.13.

4×400: 2. MT/GHEC/ML (Landon Martinez, Jake Wolter, Kyle Schultz, Derrick VanHee) 3:48.85.

High Jump: 1. Josh Johanson 5-10; 4. Kyle Schultz 5-4.

Long Jump: 1. Josh Johanson 19-4.

Triple Jump: 2. Josh Johanson 37-10.

Shot Put: 6. Jake Denn 37-8.5.