FHS’ Pfingsten, Kim medal; New Ulm wins duals

NEW ULM – Fairmont golfers Mitch Pfingsten and Emily Kim earned medalist honors, but the New Ulm Eagles swept the team portion of the South Central Conference dual meets on Thursday at the New Ulm Country Club.

Pfingsten recorded two birdies and five pars during his nine-hole low round of 36, squeezing by New Ulm’s Kelton Schmitz, who finished with an eight-par round of 37.

Schmitz had help from Ethan Krause, who carded a six-par round of 38 and Colin Huffman, who finished with a 41 for the Eagles.

Tanner Zupfer shot a 42, including five pars and one birdie, to complete New Ulm’s counting scores.

Matt Saffer also had a 42 for the Eagles, while Jonah Cooper scored a 43.

Joe Nordquist sank two of his three pars on back-to-back holes -Nos 8 and 9 – to highlight his round of 42. Trason Arens came up with three pars for a 46 to add to the Cardinal scores.

Sam Havnen opened his round with a birdie on the par-5 first hole and scored one par on his way to 48 to complete Fairmont’s counting marks.

Derrick Hohensee generated one par during his round of 50, while Cole Huinker scored a 54 to round out the Cardinals’ efforts.

Meanwhile, Kim carded a 5 on the par-5 No. 9 in her round of 47 to beat the Eagles’ Corrine McKeeth for medalist honors. McKeeth tallied a second-place round of 48.

Cassidy Krusemark and Lexi Johnson added a 59 and a 60, respectively, for Fairmont, while Dayna Madsen completed the counting scores with a 65.

Alyssa Westcott and Bailey Dulas rounded out Fairmont’s efforts with scores of 70 and 71, respectively.

McKeeth scored three pars during her team-leading round for the Eagles.

New Ulm’s Julia Schaefer scored a 53 and Kendra Clyne tallied a 59. Taylor Syverson completed the Eagle’s winning team score with a round of 62.

Tasha Holm and Sydney Byro rounded out the team effort with rounds of 66 and 75, respectively.

Fairmont’s boys golf team competes in the St. Peter Invite at 2 p.m. Tuesday at Shoreland Country Club.

Fairmont’s girls golf team plays in the New Ulm Invite at 1 p.m. next Thursday at the New Ulm Country Club.

GIRLS RESULTS

New Ulm 222, Fairmont 231

Medalist: Emily Kim (F) 47.

Other Fairmont scores: Cassidy Krusemark 59, Lexi Johnson 60, Dayna Madsen 65, Alyssa Westcott 70, Bailey Dulas 71.

New Ulm scores: Corrine McKeeth 48, Julia Schaefer 53, Kendra Clyne 59, Taylor Syverson 62, Tasha Holm 66, Sydney Byro 75.

BOYS RESULTS

New Ulm 158, Fairmont 172

Medalist: Mitch Pfingsten (F) 36.

Other Fairmont scores: Joe Nordquist 42, Trason Arens 46, Sam Havnen 48, Derrick Hohensee 50, Cole Huinker 54.

New Ulm scores: Kelton Schmitz 37, Ethan Krause 38, Colin Huffman 41, Matt Saffert 42, Tanner Zupfer 42, Jonah Cooper 43.

JV RESULTS

New Ulm 201, Fairmont 205

Fairmont scores: Trevor Iverson 46, Nick Roggow 51, Josh Hartwig 54, Bryan Grotte 54, Joey Peterson 57, Dustin Meyer 59.

New Ulm scores: Peder Johnson 40, Josh Petersen 52, Jordan Hillesheim 53, Ian Kimmel 56, Jacob Runk 57, Alex Glowaki 57.

Blue Earth Area 179, St. Peter 181 – The Saints’ Cole Miller scored a meet-low 41 to earn medalist honors, but the Bucs fended off the home team to win 179-181 during South Central Conference dual-meet action on Thursday at the Shoreland Country Club in St. Peter.

Connor Thielfoldt scored a team-low round of 42 to finish second in the meet to lead the Bucs to victory.

Lane Anderson and Trevor Zierke battled for Blue Earth Area’s second position, firing rounds of 44 and 46, respectively.

Zach Curtis finished the Bucs’ winning counting scores with his round of 47.

Luke Monson and Zaine Stewart scored a 49 and a 52, respectively, to complete the Bucs efforts.

Meanwhile, Miller led St. Peter with his five-par round to win the individual competition.

Riley Wenner carded three pars en route to a nine-hole score of 46 to add to the Saints’ totals.

St. Peter’s Ben Emley and Matt Seitzer each scored rounds of 47.

Killian Bixby and Arick Mayo finished with rounds of 54 and 61, respectively, to round out the Saints’ efforts.

Blue Earth Area (1-1) travels to St. James for a 3:30 p.m. dual meet on Monday at St. James Golf Course.

St. Peter plays host to the St. Peter Invitational at 2 p.m. Tuesday at Shoreland Country Club in St. Peter.