Fairmont tracksters sweep BEA Invite

BLUE EARTH – The Fairmont girls and boys track and field teams swept the Blue Earth Area Invite on Saturday at Wilson Field in Blue Earth.

Both Cardinal teams scored five first-place finishes on the way to team scores of 303 and 331 in the meet.

Sierra Schultz scored a pair of individual firsts, along with helping the Cardinals to a victory in the shuttle hurdle relay.

The jumping junior won the long jump with a leap of 15 feet, 7 inches, before sweeping the horizontal jumps with a first-place mark of 33-6 in the triple jump.

Schultz then paired up with Haley Harder, Brooklyn Leichtnam and Carsen Wetzel as they won the relay.

The hurdling quartet raced in with a time of 1 minute 11.56 seconds for the win.

For Leichtnam, she also scored an individual first, winning the pole vault with a personal-best vault of 8-6.

Sasha Riley capped off a successful day in the sprints with a first-place finish in the 400, winning with a time of 1:04.96.

The Blue Earth Area Bucs’ girls team gave the Cardinals a run for the crown, scoring 291 points in the meet, including three first-place finishes.

The Bucs’ defending Class A hurdle champion Taylor Grandgenett proved she’s ready to defend her title with a first-place time of 47.18 in the 300 hurdles.

Grandgenett also helped the Bucs’ stellar 4×400 relay team get off to a fast start on their way to a first-place finish.

Along with Anne Franta, Karli Olsen and Shayna Stevermer, Grandgenett and her relay teammates cruised to a first-place time of 4:06.57.

The Bucs also captured a first-place time in the 4×200, with Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Allissa Norman and Lindsey Norman passing the baton for a winning time of 1:54.77.

Madyson Larson led the Martin County West Mavericks’ success on Saturday, sweeping the throwing events.

Madyson Larson won the discus with a throw of 104-8, before throwing the shot 35-2.5 for first place.

The Mavericks took home one other first-place finish in the distance medley relay.

Taryn Tumbleson, Hailey Leiding, Whitney Smith and Morgan Larson combined for a winning time of 4:34.59 in the race that started with a pair of 200s, a 400 and finishes with an 800.

On the boys side, Josh Eversman and Evan Ward helped the Cardinals to win four of their five first-place finishes.

Eversman swept the horizontal jumps with honor-roll performances, winning the long jump with a leap of 20-5.5 and the triple jump in 41-9.

Ward meanwhile claimed an individual first in the 300 hurdles with a time of 41.97, after helping the shuttle hurdle relay to a first-place time.

Ward combined with Dylan Eicholz, Christopher Poush and Kaleb Runge for a first-place time of 1:16.39 in the hurdle race.

The final Fairmont first-place finish came in the 4×100 relay. Derek Edman, Levi Bulfer, Brian Wilde and Peter Erickson traded handoffs for a winning effort of 46.82 seconds.

Fairmont plays host to Luverne and Waseca in a triangular meet at 4:15 p.m. on Tuesday at Cardinal Track in Fairmont.

Blue Earth Area and Martin County West travel to compete against United South Central in the USC Invite at 4:30 p.m. on Tuesday in Wells.

Buc Invite

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings

1. Fairmont 303, 2. Blue Earth Area 291, 3. Waseca 283, 4. Martin County West 208, 5. United South Central/Alden-Conger 176.5, 6. St. James 168.

Individual Results

4×800: 1. Waseca 10:25.52, 2. Martin County West (Brooke Anderson, Morgan Wolter, Whitney Smith, Morgan Larson) 10:39.58, 3. USC/AC 10:57.39, 4. Fairmont (Katiana Fischer, Molly Hawkins, Sarah Bartz, Sarah Ostlie) 11:01.51, 5. Blue Earth Area (Sierra Halvorson, Samantha Ripley, Callie Stevermer, Jenna Stevermer) 11:43.25, 6. St. James 11:47.07.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Fairmont (Sierra Schultz, Carsen Wetzel, Haley Harder, Brooklyn Leichtnam) 1:11.56, 2. Blue Earth Area (Taylor Grandgenett, Melissa Hagedorn, Jenna Thompson, Shayna Stevermer) 1:13.59.

3,200: 1. Beth Stevermer (USC/AC) 12:30.59, 2. Kulseth (WAS) 12:42.16, 3. W. Smith (MCW) 13:00.38, 4. Iliana Ramon (F) 13:12.7, 5. Emily Haugen (F) 13:13.82.

BEA finishers: 8. J. Stevermer 15:01, 9. C. Stevermer 15:02.

High Jump: 1. Katy Hedlund (SJ) 5-0, 2. Grandgenett (BEA) 5-0, 3. Harguth (WAS) 4-10, 4. Nicole Lium (BEA) 4-10, 5. Paige Darrington (BEA) 4-10. Other BEA finishers: 9. Ripley 4-4. Fairmont finishers: 11. Lizzy Subbert 4-2, 11. Wetzel 4-2. MCW finishers: 8. Taryn Tumbleson 4-6, 14. Grace Mayo 4-0.

300 hurdles: 1. Taylor Grandgenett (BEA) 47.18, 2. Harder (F) 49.91, 3. S. Stevermer (BEA) 50.0, 4. Schultz (F) 50.27, 5. Hagedorn (BEA) 53.13. MCW finishers: 10. Harley Holtz 1:00.27, 11. Hallie Olson 1:01.8.

400: 1. Sasha Riley (F) 1:04.96, 2. Breck (WAS) 1:05.71, 3. Chaffee (USC/AC) 1:07.13, 4. Ekstrom (SJ) 1:07.16, 5. Klocek (USC/AC) 1:07.89. Other Fairmont finishers: 6. Megan Hawkins 1:08.89. MCW finishers: 12. Bailey Olson 1:11.08. BEA finishers: 7. Sofie Blair 1:09.46, 8. Andrea Lawrence 1:10.02.

Triple Jump: 1. Sierra Schultz (F) 33-6, 2. Chaffee (USC/AC) 30-8.5, 3. Nyla Anderson (BEA) 29-11, 4. Marissa Voss (F) 29-8.75, 5. Lindsey Norman (BEA) 29-1.25.

Discus: 1. Madyson Larson (MCW) 104-8, 2. Schlueter (WAS) 93-8.5, 3. Carlson (SJ) 93-8.5, 4. Spangler (WAS) 92-1, 5. Nicole Sherer (MCW) 91-7.5. BEA finishers: 7. Jennifer Quintero 83-4, 10. Emma Olson 67-7.5. Fairmont finishers: 6. Talitha Burtis 84-3, 12. Cori Emler 66-8.5.

Distance Medley: 1. Martin County West (Tumbleson, Hailey Leiding, W. Smith, Morgan Larson) 4:34.59, 2. Waseca 4:37.09, 3. Fairmont (Annie Mittelstadt, Briana Gratz, Sarah Ostlie, Jenna Pavich) 4:39.33, 4. Blue Earth Area (Anne Franta, Karli Olsen, L. Norman, Allissa Norman) 4:47.52, 5. St. James 4:59.83.

1,600: 1. Sally O’Brien (WAS) 5:46.97, 2. Dufault (WAS) 5:57.57, 3. Brooke Anderson (MCW) 6:03.85, 4. Hannah Johnson (F) 6:12.08, 5. Katiana Fischer (F) 6:16.35. Other MCW finishers: 9. Morgan Wolter 6:51.59. BEA finishers: 7. Mariah Halvorson 6:27.44, 8. Sidney Blair 6:14.0.

4×100: 1. Waseca 54.69, 2. Martin County West (Morgan Lange, Marissa Duchene, Leiding, Tumbleson) 54.96, 3. Fairmont (Andrea Thate, Mittelstadt, Voss, Gratz) 55.08, 4. St. James 55.25, 5. Blue Earth Area (Sammy Naumann, Maddi Oelke, Lauren Schoenfelder, Justina Gaydon) 59.0.

4×200: 1. Blue Earth Area (Darrington, Miranda Johnson, A. Norman, L. Norman) 1:54.77, 2. Fairmont (Larissa Becker, Mittelstadt, Thate, Voss) 1:57.13, 3. St. James 1:58.15, 4. Waseca 1:59.40, 5. Blue Earth Area JV 2:04.09, 6. Martin County West (Cora Olson, Sophie Bareiss, Duchene, Lange) 2:04.51.

100: 1. Amelia Collier (SJ) 13.12, 2. Miranda Johnson (BEA) 13.34, 3. Riley (F) 13.77, 4. Vetsch (WAS) 13.88, 5. Darrington (BEA) 14.2, 5. Voss (F) 14.2. MCW finishers: 7. C. Olson 14.21, 12. Bareiss 15.21.

Pole Vault: 1. Brooklyn Leichtnam (F) 8-6, 2. Hagedorn (BEA) 7-6, 3. Lium (BEA) 7-0, 3. Tyra Johnson (USC/AC) 7-0, 5. Harris (WAS) 7-0. Other Fairmont finishers: 8. Hannah Olson 6-0.

Shot Put: 1. Madyson Larson (MCW) 35-2.5, 2. Carlson (SJ) 32-6.5, 3. Schlneter (WAS) 31-7, 4. Sherer (MCW) 29-10.5, 5. Leichtnam (F) 29-4. Other Fairmont finishers: 10. Burtis 26-7. BEA finishers: 9. Quintero 28-5, 13. L. Norman 28-5.

Long Jump: 1. Sierra Schultz (F) 15-7, 2. Leiding (MCW) 14-5.5, 3. Wolff (WAS) 31-10, 4. M. Johnson (BEA) 13-9.25, 5. Riley (F) 13-4.5. Other BEA finishers: 7. Hannah Johnson 31-2.25. Other MCW finishers: 8. C. Olson 13-2.

4×400: 1. Blue Earth Area (Grandgenett, Anne Franta, S. Stevermer, Karli Olsen) 4:06.57, 2. Fairmont (Harder, Pavich, Ostlie, Riley) 4:21.28, 3. Martin County West (Tumbleson, Leiding, Anderson, Morgan Larson) 4:24.28, 4. St. James 4:25.44, 5. Waseca 4:29.06, 6. USC/AC 4:45.28.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 331, 2. Waseca 323, 3. St. James 276, 4. BEA 228, 5. USC/A-C 204, 6. MCW 164.

Individual Results

4×800: 1. St. James 8:50.84, 2. Waseca 9:11.18, 3. USC/AC 9:34.13, 4. Fairmont (Cody Lane, Andy Lerma, Tyler Johnson, Andrew Moeller) 10:01.52, 5. Martin County West (Matt Holm, Dylan Petersen, Kolton Larson, Ramon Bowie) 10:12.10, 6. Blue Earth Area (Adam Buseman, Tristan Drake, Alex Benson, Juan Ramirez) 10:18.59.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Fairmont (Evan Ward, Dylan Eicholz, Christopher Poush, Kaleb Runge) 1:16.39, 2. St. James 1:17.03, 3. Martin County West (Dan Sparks, Andrew Ringnell, Brandon Kluver, Anders Fuller) 1:17.43.

3,200: 1. Shane Streich (WAS) 10:16.34, 2. Cole Streich (WAS) 10:56.88, 3. Josh Sundblad (F) 11:07.69, 4. Zac Ehlert (F) 11:18.37, 5. Pierson (SJ) 11:27.07. MCW finishers: 7. Bowie 12:01.37, 9. Petersen 13:07.96. BEA finishers: 10. Kyle Mercer 13:13.61, 13. Benson 14:12.35.

Pole Vault: 1. Tristan Hoy (WAS) 10-6, 2. Brandon Olson (BEA) 10-0, 2. Tyler Hannaman (BEA) 10-0, 4. Gonzalez (SJ) 9-6, 5. Kolin Kelly (F) 9-0. Other Fairmont finishers: 10. Levi Bulfer 7-6.

300 hurdles: 1. Evan Ward (F) 41.97, 2. Eykyn (WAS) 42.88, 3. Poush (F) 44.15, 4. Brandon Olson (BEA) 45.06, 5. Kalis (USC/AC) 46.65. Other BEA finishers: 7. Seth Becker 47.59. MCW finishers: 6. Sparks 47.45, 13. Ringnell 55.72.

Distance medley: 1. Waseca 3:50.07, 2. Fairmont (Anthony Shimon, Brian Wilde, Nate Subbert, Sundblad) 3:59.27, 3. St. James 4:08.5, 4. Blue Earth Area (Jordan Frandle, Gunnar Fering, John Lindsey, Becker) 4:19.90, 5. Martin County West (Ringnell, Matt Anthonesen, Derek Russenberger, Holm) 4:42.02.

4×100: 1. Fairmont (Derek Edman, Bulfer, Wilde, Peter Erickson) 46.82, 2. Blue Earth Area (Derek Johnson, Dakota Jahnke, Isaac Miranda, Bailey Olson) 47.07, 3. St. James 49.09, 4. Martin County West (Sparks, Bowie, Kluver, Fuller) 50.33, 5. USC/AC 51.28.

4×200: 1. Waseca 1:34.15, 2. Fairmont (Edman, Bulfer, Wilde, Subbert) 1:38.82, 3. St. James 1:43.6, 4. Blue Earth Area (Frandle, Fering, Hannaman, Lindsey) 1:45.95, 5. Martin County West (Kluver, Bowie, Chanbin Jun, Fuller) 1:46.95, 6. USC/AC 1:50.88.

400: 1. Zuriel Chacon (SJ) 52.13, 2. Wesley Cook (MCW) 53.0, 3. Romaine (WAS) 53.88, 4. Josh Eversman (F) 54.09, 5. Bailey Olson (BEA) 55.08. Other Fairmont finishers: 6. Erickson 56.72. Other MCW finishers: 13. Nick Potthoff 1:15.64.

Long Jump: 1. Josh Eversman (F) 20-5.5, 2. Hermanstorfer (WAS) 18-4.5, 3. Shimon (F) 18-0.5, 4. Cook (MCW) 17-9.5, 5. Hoy (WAS) 17-5.

Other MCW finishers: 6. Fuller17-0. BEA finishers: 10. Frandle 14-8.5, 14. Rylee McGuire 12-4.

1,600: 1. Shane Streich (WAS) 4:25.33, 2. Wilkening (WAS) 4:59.43, 3. Ehlert (F) 5:03.97, 4. Miranda (BEA) 5:10.5, 5. Chris Sanders (BEA) 5:13.91. MCW finishers: 10. Kolton Larson 5:53.10.

Shot Put: 1. Tyler Kolander (WAS) 46-0, 2. Dundas (USC/AC) 45-11.5, 3. Danny Krieger (BEA) 42-8, 4. Hernandez (USC/AC) 38-8, 5. Milbret (WAS) 35-6.5. Other BEA finishers: 9. Jahnke 32-0.5. Fairmont finishers: 8. Colin Meadows 33-10, 11. Edman 31-10.5. MCW finishers: 10. Dylin Whitehead 31-9, 14. Bowie 29-8.

100: 1. Dylan Hermanstorfer (WAS) 11.77, 2. Eversman (F) 11.80, 3. Bailey Olson (BEA) 11.89, 4. Buchele (WAS) 11.90, 5. Erickson (F) 11.96. Other BEA finishers: 10. Jahnke 12.94. MCW finishers: 6. Cook 12.19, 12. Jun 14.08.

4×400: 1. Waseca 3:41.84, 2. Fairmont (Poush, Subbert, Bulfer, Ward) 3:42.03, 3. St. James 3:48.37, 4. Blue Earth Area (D. Johnson, Brandon Olson, ) 3:50.84, 5. USC/AC 3:57.21, 6. Martin County West (Jun, Bowie, Anthonesen, Russenberger) 4:27.51.

High Jump: 1. Miguel Gonzalez (SJ) 6-0, 2. Carter (WAS) 5-10, 3. Brandts (SJ) 5-10, 4. Erickson (F) 5-8, 5. Subbert (F) 5-8. BEA finishers: 6. Jacob Johnson 5-8, 7. Brandon Olson 5-2.

Discus: 1. Tyler Kolander (WAS) 161-9, 2. Dundas (USC/AC) 130-4, 3. Krieger (BEA) 116-0, 4. Taylor (SJ) 110-2.5, 5. Villarreal (SJ) 107-4.5. Other BEA finishers: 10. Ike Zebedee 81-1. Fairmont finishers: 7. Edman 98-4.5, 11. Meadows 78-9.5. MCW finishers: 12. Potthoff 77-7, 13. Dylan Jones 76-7.

Triple Jump: 1. Josh Eversman (F) 41-9, 2. Hermanstorfer (WAS) 40-1.75, 3. Ward (F) 39-2, 4. Hoy (WAS) 38-5, 5. Thomsen (USC/AC) 37-10.5. BEA finishers: 7. Hannaman 35-4.5, 21. Becker 30-0. MCW finishers: 6. Cook 37-6.25, 8. Ringnell 33-10.5.

Clay Central-Everly Meet – The North Union boys and girls track and field teams swept the Clay Central-Everly Invite on Friday in Everly, Iowa.

The Warrior girls team won three relays in addtion to claiming five first-place finishes in the meet, while the boys claimed five individual firsts and won one relay.

Marissa Guerdet, Emily Hagebock, Emma Engelby and Ashley Olson combined for a winning time of 1 minute 17.92 seconds in the shuttle hurdle relay.

Olson then claimed an individual first in the 400 meter hurdles, crossing the line in 1:17.0.

Alexis Valvick, Kyarsten Mullen, MaKayla Hartman and Olivia Marlow then passed the baton for a pair of relay victories.

The quartet won the sprint medley in 2:01.38, before racing to a winning time of 54.65 in the 4×100.

Valvick then won the long jump, while Hartman took first in the 200 and 100-meter sprints.

Valvick leaped 14 feet, 3 inches to win the field event, while Hartman crossed the finish line in 27.81 for the 200 win and 13.32 in the 100 victory.

Sarah Rolling claimed the final Warrior individual win, racing into first with a time of 18.08 in the 100 hurdles.

On the boys side, Aric Runge claimed three individual firsts in addtion to helping the 4×100 relay claim top honors.

Runge swept the hurdle events, winning the 110s in 16.21 seconds before racing to a top time of 1:01.5 in the 400s.

The senior Warrior then leaped 5-8 to win the high jump competition over teammate Braden Ortman, who finished third at 5-6.

Runge and Ortman then combined with Kaleb Olson and Nicolo Chiozza for a first-place time of 46.91 in the 4×100 relay.

Klingenberg also took home a first-place individual finish, winning the shot put with a throw of 40-11.75.

Dyson Umscheid claimed the final Warrior win in the discus, throwing for a winning distance of 124-7.

The North Union track and field teams travel to compete in the Spirit Lake Invite on Tuesday at 5 p.m. at Spirit Lake Park.

CCE Meet

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. North Union 97, 2. Laurens Marathon 50.5, 3. West Bend-Mallard 46, 4. Clay-Central-Everly 34.5, 5. Remsen/St. Mary’s 33, 6. GTRA 22, 7. Forest Ridge 7.

Individual Results

3,000: 2. Claudia Kinnander (NU) 15:27.

4×800: 4. North Union (Kristian Peterson, Natalie Henricksen, Alexis Laubenthal, Caitlin Reutzel) 13:29.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 1. North Union (Marissa Guerdet, Emily Hagebock, Emma Engelby, Ashley Olson) 1:17.92.

100: 1. MaKayla Hartman (NU) 13.32, 2. Kyarsten Mullen (NU) 13.72.

Distance medley: 4. North Union (Elizabeth Boyer, Alexis Bryant, Claudia Kinnander, Kristion Peterson) 6:01.

400: 2. Olivia Marlow (NU) 1:03.87.

4×200: 3. North Union (Morgan Rahm, Alexis Valvick, Engelby, Guerdet) 2:04.7.

100 hurdles: 1. Sarah Rolling (NU) 18.08.

800: 2. Marlow (NU) 2:44, 5. Henricksen (NU) 3:07.

200: 1. MaKayla Hartman (NU) 27.81, 4. Mullen (NU) 28.74.

400 hurdles: 1. Ashley Olson (NU) 1:17.0, 2. Jessica Govern (NU) 1:21.21.

Sprint medley: 1. North Union (Valvick, Mullen, Hartman, Marlow) 2:01.38.

4×100: 1. North Union (Rahm, Mullen, Valvick, Hartman) 54.65.

4×400: 3. North Union (Peterson, Govern, Guerdet, Rolling) 4:57.0.

Shot put: 4. Lexy Johnson (NU) 31-3.

Long jump: 1. Alexis Valvick (NU) 14-3, 4. Engelby (NU) 13-3.

High jump: 3. Sarah Rolling (NU) 4-6.

Discus: 2. Dena Looft (NU) 88-2.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. North Union 76, 2. West Bend-Mallard 57, 3. Spencer JV 54.5, 4. Laurens Marathon 48.5, 5. GTRA 41, 6. CCE 27, 7. Remsen/St. Mary’s

Individual Results

4×800: 3. North Union (Eythan Blair, Rory Lindell, Chris Brandt, Josh Braddock) 9:37.

3,200: 3. Wyatt Runksmeier (NU) 13:45.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 3. North Union (Cody Geerdes, Cory Tigges, Brandt, Moritz Juch) 1:17.77.

100: 2. Kaleb Olson (NU) 11.8.

400: 4. Braden Ortman (NU) 56.8.

4×200: 2. North Union (Josh Braddock, Jonas Hoffmann, Marshall Klingenberg, Nicolo Chiozza) 1:40.82.

110 hurdles: 1. Aric Runge (NU) 16.21, 4. Tigges (NU) 22.0.

200: 2. Kaleb Olson (NU) 24.16, 5. Hoffmann (NU) 25.29.

400 hurdles: 1. Aric Runge (NU) 1:01.5.

Medley relay: 5. North Union (Klingenberg, Juch, Josh Braddock, Lindell) 4:21.

800: 2. Eythan Blair (NU) 2:25.

4×100: 1. North Union (Chiozza, Runge, Ortman, Olson) 46.91.

4×400: 4. North Union (Geerdes, Juch, Brandt, Josh Braddock) 4:17.61.

Shot put: 1. Marshall Klingenberg (NU) 40-11.75.

High Jump: 1. Aric Runge (NU) 5-8, 3. Ortman (NU) 5-6.

Discus: 1. Dyson Umscheid (NU) 124-7.