Cardinals sweep indoor meet

MANKATO – Fairmont juniors Sierra Schultz and Evan Ward captured individual first-place finishes to top the girls and boys sweep of their second indoor meet of the season on Friday at Minnesota State University Mankato.

Schultz won all four of her individual events, including setting a new indoor school record in the long jump.

The junior swept both the 55 high and low hurdle races, winning with times of 8.91 and 8.95 seconds.

Senior Brooklyn Leichtnam finished second in the high hurdle race with a time of 9.73, while sophomore Haley Harder finished in a tie for second in the low hurdle race in 9.46 seconds.

Schultz then snapped Shanna Dawson’s record long jump of 16-feet-6 inches from 11 years ago with a leap of 16-10.

The junior jumper then swept the jumping events as the Cardinals finished 1-2-3 in the triple jump.

Schultz topped the trio with a leap of 34 feet, while Marissa Voss and Morgan Seifried completed the sweep with jumps of 29-2.75 and 29-2.25 feet for second and third, respectively.

Leichtnam tied for an individual first-place in the pole vault, going 8 feet to tie Tri-City United’s Sydney Vargo for first place.

Junior Sasha Riley added an extra burst for the Cardinals in the 55 and 400-meter dashes, racing to wins in both events.

Riley captured first in the 55-meter dash with a time of 7.71 seconds, before topping the field with a time of 1:06.6 in the 400.

Sarah Ostlie grabbed third in the 400 with a time of 1:08.9.

Riley also took home third-place honors in the 200, finishing just ahead of Briana Gratz in fourth. Riley raced across the line in 28.4 seconds, while Gratz finished with a time of 29.6.

Ward captured two of the Cardinals seven first-place finishes as the boys topped the team scores with 147 points.

The Cardinal junior swept the hurdles, winning the high hurdles in 8.15 seconds, before winning the low hurdle race in 7.95 seconds.

Kolin Kelly, who finished fourth and sixth in the high and low hurdles, with times of 8.96 and 8.61 seconds then took home the first-place finish in the pole vault.

Kelly topped the competition by vaulting 10-6 for first.

Josh Eversman then captured another first-place finish for the Cardinals in the long jump, leaping 20-3 for first-place honors.

Thomas Willett earned the other individual first for Fairmont in the 200, racing in with a time of 25 seconds.

Fairmont earned one more first place finish when Zach Brown, Peter Erickson, Brian Wilde and Derek Edman passed the baton for the top time in the 4×200 relay.

The four sprinters raced in two-tenths of a second in front of TCU, with a winning time of 1:39.7.

Fairmont hosts the first meet of the season against St. Peter at 4:15 p.m. on Tuesday at Cardinal Track in Fairmont.

March 28 Indoor Meet

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 191, 2. Tri-City United 147.5, 3. United South Central/Alden-Conger 59.5, 4. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 57, 5. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 36.

Individual Results

55 dash: 1. Sasha Riley (F) 7.71, 2. Fosburg (MVL) 7.72, 3. Marissa Voss (F) 7.83, 4. Briana Gratz (F) 7.86, 5. Thisius (USC/AC) 7.89, 6. N. Christianson (USC/AC) 7.98. Other Fairmont finisher: 8. Annie Mittelstadt 8.2.

200: 1. Berninghaus (TCU) 27.4, 2. Rult (TCU) 28.3, 3. Riley (F) 28.4, 4. Gratz (F) 29.6, 5. Hentger (TCU) 29.9, 6. Rauh (MVL) 30.0. Other Fairmont finishers: 10. Larissa Becker 31.4, 11. Megan Hawkins 31.6.

400: 1. Riley (F) 1:06.6, 2. Ellingworth (TCU) 1:08.3, 3. Sarah Ostlie (F) 1:08.9, 4. S. Vargo (TCU) 1:09.8, 5. Janzig (USC/AC) 1:10.0, 6. Hertous (TCU) 1:12.2. Other Fairmont finishers: 7. Becker 1:12.2, 8. Morgan Seifried 1:12.7.

800: 1. J. Vargo (TCU) 2:38.6, 2. Jenna Pavich (F) 2:39.4, 3. Palmer (GFW) 2:43.0, 4. Diersen (MVL) 2:43.4, 5. Holtmeier (MVL) 2:46.6, 6. Chaffee (USC/AC) 2:47.0. Other Fairmont finishers: 8. Jaclyn Friese 2:53.4, 9. Lizzy Subbert 2:54.3, 11. Lauren Carlson 3:03.9.

1,600: 1. Stevermer (USC/AC) 5:54.8, 2. Incerti (TCU) 6:04.3, 3. Hannah Johnson (F) 6:08.9, 4. Katiana Fischer (F) 6:09.5, 5. Molly Hawkins (F) 6:12.5. Other Fairmont finishers: 11. Emilee Moeller 7:03.

3,200: 1. Novak (TCU) 12:35.1, 2. Mantor (USC/AC) 12:43.7, 3. Iliana Ramon (F) 13:34.2, 4. Fisher (TCU) 13:34.5, 5. Emily Haugen (F) 13:35.2, 6. Sarah Bartz (F) 13:45.9. Other Fairmont finisher: 10. Miranda Mathiason 16:51.

55 high hurdles: 1. Sierra Schultz (F) 8.91, 2. Brooklyn Leichtnam (F) 9.73, 3. Stein (MVL) 9.94, 4. Rutt (TCU) 10.05, 5. Leland (USC/AC) 10.19, 6. Carsen Wetzel (F) 10.38.

Other Fairmont finisher: 8. Hayley Jones 10.7.

55 low hurdles: 1. Schultz (F) 8.95, 2. Frederick (TCU) 9.46, 2. Haley Harder (F) 9.46, 4. Rutt (TCU) 9.66, 5. Stein (MVL) 9.83, 6. Wetzel (F) 9.87. Other Fairmont finisher: 7. Brooklyn Leichtnam 9.9.

Shot Put: 1. Wood (TCU) 33-5.5, 2. Cory (USC/AC) 31-1.5, 3. Martinez (TCU) 30-1, 4. Schidt (GFW) 27-1.5, 5. Talitha Burtis (F) 26-11.5, 6. Leichtnam (F) 26-9. Other Fairmont finisher: 11. Jones 21-11.

Triple Jump: 1. Schultz (F) 34-0, 2. Voss (F) 29-2.75, 3. Morgan Seifried (F) 29-2.25, 4. Palmer (GFW) 28-9, 5. Holtmeier (MVL) 28-4, 6. Woods (GFW) 28-2. Other Fairmont finisher: 12. Ellie Tonder 24-3.

Long Jump: 1. Schultz (F) 16-10, 2. Frederick (TCU) 14-5.75, 3. Rault (MVL) 14-1.75, 4, Hentges (TCU) 13-3.5, 5. MaKenzie Bliesmer (F) 13-2.5, 6. Sierra (GFW) 13-1.5. Other Fairmont finisher: Jones 12-7.

High Jump: 1. Allis (USC/AC) 4-10, 2. Fossburg (MVL) 4-8, 3. Malecha (TCU) 4-8, 4. Bliesmer (F) 4-6, 4. Berninghaus (TCU) 4-6, 6. Kammerlander (GFW) 4-6. Other Fairmont finishers: 8. Wetzel 4-4, 10. Subbrt 4-4.

Pole Vault: 1. S. Vargo (TCU) 8-0, 2. Leichtnam (F) 8-0, 3. Thisius (USC/AC) 8-0, 4. Hannah Olson (F) 7-0, 5. J. Vargo (TCU) 6-6, 5. Christianson (USC/AC) 6-6. Other Fairmont finisher: 8. Andrea Thate 6-6.

4×200: 1. TCU 1:53.7, 2. Fairmont (Harder, Gratz, Annie Mittelstadt, Voss) 1:59.2, 3. USC/AC 2:02.1, 4. MVL 2:03.9, 5. GFW 2:09.8.

4×400: 1. GFW 4:36.9, 2. Fairmont (Megan Hawkins, Harder, Molly Hawkins, Pavich) 4:37.6, 3. TCU 4:38.5, 4. MVL 4:45.7, 5. USC/AC 4:47.4.

4×800: 1. MVL 11:17, 2. Fairmont (Megan Hawkins, Bartz, Ostlie, Fischer) 11:19, 3. GFW 11:30, 4. TCU 11:53.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 147, 2. TCU 119, 3. USC/AC 91, 4. GFW 61, 5. MVL 60.

Individual Results

55 dash: 1. Borgwardt (MVL) 6.66, 2. Factor (TCU) 6.72, 3. Peter Erickson (F) 6.76, 4. Josh Eversman (F) 6.79, 5. Schuster (USC/AC) 6.80, 6. Buschlack (USC/AC) 6.82. Other Fairmont finishers: 7. Thomas Willett 6-9, 12. Levi Bulfer 7.4.

200: 1. Willett (F) 25.0, 2. Olson (USC/AC) 25.1, 3. McGrady (TCU) 25.3, 4. Bulfer (F) 25.7, 5. Brian Wilde (F) 25.8, 6. Kroells (MVL) 26.1. Other Fairmont finisher: 7. Nate Subbert 26.7.

400: 1. Schuster (USC/AC) 53.3, 2. Nirdling (TCU) 54.9, 3. Wiechman (MVL) 56.6, 4. Bumgardner (MVL) 57.6, 5. Wood (TCU) 57.6, 6. Plocker (MVL) 57.8. Fairmont finishers: 7. Subbert 58.8, 8. Christopher Poush 59.3, 9. Wilde 59.9, 10. Bulfer 59.9.

800: 1. McGuire (TCU) 2:14.1, 2. Rider (GFW) 2:14.6, 3. Josh Sundblad (F) 2:17.0, 4. L. Thomsen (USC/AC) 2:18.4, 5. Dooley (TCU) 2:21.0, 6. Mulholland (USC/AC) 2:22.5. Other Fairmont finishers: 9. Cody Lane 2:28, 12. Tyler Johnson 2:33.3.

1,600: 1. Stressman (GFW) 5:13.5, 2. Sundblad (F) 5:13.9, 3. Kokesch (MVL) 5:14.2, 4. Bussler (GFW) 5:16.9, 5. Stevermer (USC/AC) 5:21.4, 6. Burns (GFW) 5:27.5. Other Fairmont finisher: 9. Andrew Moeller 5:31.2.

3,200: 1. Steffl (MVL) 11:12.2, 2. Zac Ehlert (F) 11:29.4, 3. Burnock (TCU) 11:52.6, 4. Burns (GFW) 11:59.5, 5. Mantor (USC/AC) 12:00.5, 6. Halstad (GFW) 12:10.1. Other Fairmont finisher: 7. Peter Nielsen 12:12.5.

55 high hurdles: 1. Evan Ward (F) 8.15, 2. Kalis (USC/AC) 8.31, 3. Messner (GFW) 8.40, 4. Kolin Kelly (F) 8.96, 5. Rynda (TCU) 9.00, 6. Metzner (GFW) 9.07. Other Fairmont finisher: Travis Thiesse 10.9.

55 low hurdles: 1. Ward (F) 7.95, 2. Kalis (USC/AC) 8.10, 3. Messner 8.36, 4. Rynda (TCU) 8.5, 5. Wiechman (MVL) 8.53, 6. Kelly (F) 8.61. Other Fairmont finisher: Thiesse 10.4.

Shot Put: 1. Dundas (USC/AC) 41-8, 2. Timm (GFW) 41-4.5, 3. Hernandez (USC/AC) 40-11.5, 4. Carlson (MVL) 39-11.5, 5. Zach Brown (F) 34-6.5, 6. Calwell (TCU) 34-2. Other Fairmont finishers: 9. Colin Meadows 32-11.5, 11. Jon Soucek 31-7.5, 12. Derek Edman 31-6.5.

Triple Jump: 1. Borquardt (MVL) 39-7.5, 2. Schuster (USC/AC) 39-6, 3. Ward (F) 39-6, 4. L. Thomsen (USC/AC) 39-1, 5. Brown (F) 38-3, 6. Rider (GFW) 37-6.5. Other Fairmont finisher: 9. Anthony Shimon 36-7.

Long Jump: 1. Eversman (F) 20-3, 2. Rynda (TCU) 19-0, 3. Olson (USC/AC) 18-11, 4. Macrade (TCU) 18-9.25, 5. Brownlee (TCU) 18-2.5, 6. L. Thomsen (USC/AC) 17-6. Other Fairmont finisher: 9. Shimon 16-11.25.

High Jump: 1. McCabe (TC) 16-1, 2. Nate Subbert (F) 5-10, 3. Rider (GFW) 5-10, 4. Nordling (TCU) 5-8, 5. Erickson (F) 5-8, 5. Eversman (F) 5-8.

Pole Vault: 1. Kelly (F) 10-6, 2. Frane (TCU) 10-0, 3. Colin Meadows (F) 9-0, 4. Bulfer (F) 7-6, 5. T. Thomsen (USC/AC) 7-0, 6. Whiteside (USC/AC) 7-0. Other Fairmont finisher: 9. Austin Schwidder 7-0.

4×200: 1. Fairmont (Brown, Erickson, Wilde, Derek Edman) 1:39.7, 2. TCU 1:39.9, 3. GFW 1:43.1, 4. MVL 1:43.2, 5. USC/AC 1:55.7.

4×400: 1. TCU 3:43.7, 2. Fairmont (T. Willett, Sundblad, Brown, Ward) 3:43.8, 3. USC/AC 3:48.8, 4. MVL 3:51.1, 5. GFW 3:57.7.

4×800: 1. MVL 9:08, 2. TCU 9:09, 3. GFW 9:25, 4. Fairmont (Christopher Poush, Cody Lane, Peter Nielson, Ehlert) 9:30.