Cards race at SCC indoor meet

MANKATO – Both the Fairmont girls and boys track and field teams were off and running at the South Central Conference indoor meet on Saturday at Minnesota State University Mankato.

Junior Sierra Schultz set an indoor school record, and claimed three individual top-three finishes to pace the girls team.

Schultz broke Sarah Rodgers previous record in the 60-meter high hurdles of 9.8 seconds with a first-place time of 9.6 in the race.

Schultz also was victorious in the long jump, leaping 16-feet-1.25 inches for first, before jumping 33-6 in the triple jump for second place.

Senior Brooklyn Leichtnam also took home a first-place finish for the Cardinals, winning the pole vault with a height of 8-0.

Leichtnam finished in the top five in the 60-meter low hurdles with a fifth-place time of 10.7 seconds.

Sophomore Haley Harder took home the top honors in the 60-meter low hurdles, winning in 10.2 seconds. Transfer student Carsen Wetzel rounded out the Cardinals top-six finishers with a time of 10.9 in the race.

The Cardinal medley relay earned a second-place finish. Annie Mittlestadt, Morgan Seifried, Jenna Pavich and Katiana Fischer combined for a second-place time of 5:04.3.

A state qualifier last year, junior MaKenzie Bliesmer finished third with a jump of 4-8 in the high jump competition.

Junior Sasha Riley and senior Briana Gratz combined for a pair of top-six finishes in the 60-meter and 200-meter sprints. Riley earned third place in the 60 with a time of 8.6, while Gratz tied for fourth in 8.7 seconds.

Riley then motored to a 29.8 fourth-place finish in the 200, Gratz finished in 30.4 seconds for fifth place.

Sarah Ostlie topped the Cardinals in the 400, finishing third in 1:09.3, before Pavich could race in for a third-place time of 2:43.6 in the 800.

Iliana Ramon finished fourth in the 1,600 with a time of 6:05.9 for the Cardinals.

Ostlie then combined with Megan Hawkins, Jaclyn Friese and Molly Hawkins for a third-place time of 11:22.9 in the 4×800 relay.

Both the 4×400 and 4×200 relays finished in fourth for the Cardinals.

Riley, Marissa Voss, Mittelstadt and Gratz passed the baton in the 4×200 for a time of 2:02.2, while Megan Hawkins, Molly Hawkins, Lizzy Subbert and Ramon finished in 4:57.7 in the 4×400.

On the boys side, the Cardinals managed three first-place finishes.

Senior Kolin Kelly topped the field in the pole vault, finishing first with a vault of 11-6.

Kelly then finished third (9.3) behind teammate Evan Ward, who ran a first-place time of 8.8 seconds in the 60-meter high hurdles.

Kelly also took home a third-place finish with a time of 9.3 seconds in the 60-meter low hurdles.

Levi Bulfer, Brian Wilde, Josh Sundblad and Ward then combined for a first-place finish in the medley relay, coming in with a time of 4:03.4.

Peter Erickson earned a pair of second-place individual finishes. Erickson jumped a personal best 5-10 in the high jump to finish second before jumping 18-6.25 for second in the long jump.

Nate Subbert finished third behind Erickson in the high jump, going a personal best 5-8, while Anthony Shimon finished with a personal best jump of 17-1 in the long jump for fifth.

Shimon also took home a fourth-place finish in the triple jump, going 36-1.5.

Subbert and Chris Poush combined for a pair of top-six finishes in the 400.

Subbert finished third in 58.6 seconds, while Poush raced into a tie for fifth in 59.7 seconds.

Poush also earned a fifth-place finish in the 200 with a time of 26.9.

Poush, along with Zac Ehlert, Cody Lane and Kaleb Linse raced the 4×800 relay into a fourth-place time of 9:47.9.

Ehlert also competed in the 1,600 meter run, finishing sixth with a time of 5:24.9.

Sundblad competed in the 800, finishing third in 2:18.8, while Thomas Willett finished sixth in the 60-meter sprint in 7.6 seconds.

Derek Edman, Erickson, Wilde and Zach Brown traded handoffs for a third-place time of 1:42.3 for the Cardinals in the 4×200 relay.

Wilde, Subbert, Willett and Ward then combined for a third-place finish in the 4×400 relay, coming in at 3:53.9.

Fairmont will race in an indoor meet against United South Central, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop, Minnesota Valley Lutheran and Tri-City United on Friday at Minnesota State University Mankato.