Schultz, Brown take penathlon titles

FAIRMONT – Fairmont senior Zach Brown and junior Sierra Schultz showed their variety of skills and athleticism on the track and in the field as they took home the Fairmont Pentathlon titles on Tuesday at Cardinal Track in Fairmont.

Brown took home top-five finishes in four of the five events for a winning total of 3,550 points, including a second-place time of 4.9 seconds in the 40-yard dash.

The senior also finished third in the 40-yard hurdles with a time of 5.8 seconds and tied for fourth in the 800-meter run with a time of 2 minutes 26 seconds.

Battling against Brown in the 40-yard dash was first-place finisher Thomas Willett, who came in with a time of 4.9 seconds to win the event.

Other event winners for the boys Evan Ward, Nate Subbert, Kolin Kelly and Zac Dewitt.

Ward captured first in the open 800-meter run with a time of 2:19, while Kelly raced in at 5.7 seconds for first in the 40-yard hurdles.

Subbert and Dewitt won the field events with Subbert jumping 5-10 in the high jump and Dewitt throwing 35-5 in the shot put for victories.

A throw of 32-feet-2 inches in the shot put was also good for a fifth-place finish for Brown.

Schultz likewise finished in the top five in four of the five different events, including a first-place finish of 6.1 seconds in the 40-yard hurdles.

The Cardinal junior raced and jumped her way to two second-place finishes, coming it with a time of 5.7 seconds in the 40-yard dash and jumping 4-6 in the high jump.

Schultz threw the shot put 24-4 for a third-place finish to round out her individual winning effort of 3,350 points.

MaKenzie Bliesmer cleared 4-6 to finish first ahead of Schultz in the high jump, while Sasha Riley raced in with a time of 5.6 seconds to top her teammate in the 40-yard dash.

Talitha Burtis won the shot put with a throw of 27-7, while Jenna Pavich raced in with a winning time of 2:54 in the 800.

Fairmont boys and girls track and field teams will kick off their season with an indoor meet at 6 p.m. today at the Minnesota State University-Mankato campus.

Fairmont Pentathlon

Girls Results

Top 10 finishers: 1. Sierra Schultz 3,350; 2. Sasha riley 2,950; 3. Brooklyn Leichtnam 2,800; 4. Marissa Voss 2,700; 5. Briana Gratz 2,500; 6. Lizzy Subbert 2,400; 7. Sarah Ostlie 2,350; 8. carsen Wetzel 2,150; 9. Haley Jones 2,000; 10. Jenna Pavich 1,950.

Shot Put: 1. Talitha Burtis 27-7, 2. Brooklyn Leichtnam 26-7, 3. Schultz 24-4, 4. Riley 24-0, 5. MaKenzie Bliesmer 23-6, 6. Gratz 23-1, 7. Jones 22-7, 8. Hannah Olson 20-5, 9. Sophie Shelgren 20-2, 10. Myah Lytle 20-1.

High Jump: 1. Bliesmer 4-6, 2. Schultz 4-6, 3. Riley 4-6, 4. Subbert 4-4, 5. Wetzel 4-2, 7. Bethany Linse 3-9, 7. Brooklyn Leichtnam 3-9, 9. Gratz 3-9, 9. Voss 3-9.

40-yard dash: 1. Riley 5.6, 2. Schultz 5.7, 3. Voss 5.7, 3. Pavich 5.7, 5. Gratz 5.7, 6. Annie Mittelstadt 5.8, 7. Sarah Ostlie 5.8, 8. Brooklyn Leichtnam 5.9, 9. Hannah Johnson 6.0, 10. Andrea Thate 6.0, 10. Emma Ward 6.0.

40-yard hurdles: 1. Schultz 6.1, 2. Brooklyn Leichtnam 6.6, 3. Wetzel 6.9, 4. Jones 7.0, 5. Voss 7.2, 6. Thate 7.2, 7. Gratz 7.3, 8. Ostlie 7.5, 9. Ward 7.5, 10. Subbert 7.5.

800: 1. Pavich 2:54, 2. Ostlie 2:59, 3. Megan Hawkins 3:01, 3. Molly Hawkins 3:01; 5. Sarah Bartz 3:02, 6. Katiana Fischer 3:03, 7. Emily Haugen 3:05, 7. Iliana Ramon 3:05, 9. Jaclyn Friese 3:06, 10. Subbert 3:07.

Boys Results

Top 10 finishers: 1. Zach Brown 3,350; 2. Peter Erickson 3,400; 3. Nate Subbert 3,100; 4. Evan Ward 3,050; 5. Thomas Willett 2,800; 6. Kolin Kelly 2,750; 7. Christopher Poush 2,700; 8. Josh Sundblad 2,600; 9. Derek Edman 2,450; 10. Chris Fausch 2,200.

Shot Put: 1. Zac Dewitt 35-5; 2. Colin Meadows 33-8; 3. Fausch 33-7; 4. Edman 32-6; 5. Brown 32-2; 6. Sundblad 31-0; 7. Erickson 30-3; 8. Ward 30-3; 9. Anthony Shimon 29-6; 10. Adrian Moscoffian 28-1.

High Jump: 1. Subbert 5-10; 2. Erickson 5-6; 3. Poush 5-0; 4. Dominic Armstrong 4-10; 5. Tyler Johnson 4-10; 6. Brown 4-10; 7. Kelly 4-8.

40-yard dash: 1. Willett 4.9; 2. Brown 4.9; 3. Erickson 4.9; 4. Edman 5.0; 5. Brian Wilde 5.1; 5. Ward 5.1; 7. Levi Bulfer 5.2; 8. Kelly 5.2; 9. Armstrong 5.3; 10. Meadows 5.3; 10. Subbert 5.3.

40-yard hurdles: 1. Kelly 5.7, 2. Ward 5.8, 3. Brown 5.8, 4. Poush 5.9, 5. Erickson 5.9, 6. Subbert 6.4, 7. Fausch 6.4, 8. Edman 6.5, 9. Shimon 6.6, 9. Travis Thiesse 6.6.

800: 1. Ward 2:19, 2. Sundblad 2:20, 3. Willett 2:25, 4. Subbert 2:26, 4. Brown 2:26, 6. Zac Ehlert 2:32, 7. Peter Nielsen 2:38, 7. Cody Fischer 2:38, 9. Poush 2:39, 10. Cody Lane 2:40.