St. Clair edges GHEC in playoffs; USC trips TML

ST. CLAIR – The No. 3-seeded St. Clair Cyclones twisted past the No. 6-seeded Granada-Huntley-East Chain Mustangs boys basketball team 70-66 during Section 2A, South Sub-Section quarterfinal action on Tuesday night in St. Clair.

St. Clair (19-4) advances to face No. 2-seeded United South Central in the sub-section semifinals at 8 p.m. Friday in Lake Crystal.

GHEC finished its season with a 7-12 record.

Austin Nagel scored a game-high 21 points, while teammate Tyler Fandrich netted 20 points to top the Cyclone offense.

Ryan Kruse scored 10 for St. Clair, which made 16 of 32 from inside the arc, while swishing just 6 of 23 from 3-point range. The Cyclones also connected on 20 of 28 free throws.

Trent Stensland and Ryan Shumski both neared double-double performances for the Mustangs. Stensland netted 20 points and grabbed eight boards, while Shumski tallied 14 points and pulled down nine rebounds.

Logan Pytleski generated 11 points and snagged five rebounds, while Jared Green scored six points, doled out nine assists and pocketed four steals for GHEC.

Josh Johanson chipped in six points and distributed three assists as teammate Josh Wolter netted five points and five rebounds.

The Mustangs made 25 of 45 from 2-point range, while making 2 of 15 from 3-point land. GHEC also hit 14 of 30 free throws.

GHEC 29-37-66

St. Clair 25-45-70

United South Central 81, Truman/Martin Luther 71 – The No. 2-seeded Rebels scored 50 second-half points to ease by the No. 7-seeded BluejayKnights 81-71 during Section 2A, South Sub-Section quarterfinal action on Tuesday night in Wells.

USC (21-4) advances to play No. 3-seeded St. Clair in the sub-section semifinals at 8 p.m. Friday in Lake Crystal.

Truman/Martin Luther finished its season with an 12-15 record.

Nate Pederson and Steve Voigt each scored 22 points for the Rebels, with Pederson grabbing six rebounds and Voigt pulling down 11 caroms.

Walker Linde netted 13 points to go along with his five assists for the Rebels, who made 17 of 22 free throws.

Sam Geistfeld reached three milestones to top TML. The senior forward broke the Martin Luther boys basketball career scoring record by netting a single-game personal-best 36 points on the night. Geistfeld also pulled down 16 rebounds to surpass the 800-carom career mark.

Geistfeld, who scored 25 second-half points, also pocketed four steals.

Alex Weihe neared double-double territory with 18 points and nine rebounds, Colton Greiner tallied 12 points and Adam Neumann doled out six assists for the BluejayKnights, who swished 5 of 8 from the charity stripe in the game.

TML 28-43-71

USC 31-50-81

Mountain Lake Area 72, Southwestern United 43 – The No. 1-seeded Wolverines’ balanced offensive attack tracked down the No. 8-seeded Wildcats 72-43 during Section 2A, South Sub-Section quarterfinal action on Tuesday in Mountain Lake.

Cody Klassen netted a game-high 19 points, while Carter Kirk had a double-double performance of 15 points and 12 rebounds for the Wolverines.

Zach Dickens added 15 points, while Kirk also doled out five assists.

The Wolverines made 26 of 44 from inside the arc, while swishing 2 of 8 from 3-point range.

Aaron Fest scored a team-leading 13 points for the Wildcats, who made 12 of 24 from 2-point distance, while making 3 of 20 behind the bonus arc.

Mountain Lake Area (20-2) advances to play No. 4-seeded Mankato Loyola in the sub-section semifinals at 6 p.m. Friday in Lake Crystal.

SWU finished with a 12-8 record.

SWU 24-19-43

MLA 49-23-72

Girls Basketball

Blue Earth Area 55, Maple River 35 – The Bucs closed out their regular season with a 20-point nonconference victory over the Eagles on Tuesday in Mapleton.

Paige Darrington poured in 14 points and pulled down five rebounds, while Taylor Grandgenett provided 13 points and six boards to pace the Bucs’ win.

Shayna Stevermer tallied seven points, while Kaitlyn Olsen pulled down a team-leading 10 rebounds for BEA.

Jenna Stevermer added six points and six rebounds for the Bucs, who made 17 of 60 from inside the arc and 3 of 12 from 3. The Bucs also swished 12 of 18 free throws.

The No. 5-seeded Blue Earth Area Bucs (9-12) face the No. 4-seeded Jackson County Central Huskies in the Section 3AA, South Sub-Section quarterfinals at 7 p.m. Friday in Jackson.